Change Your Image
mark-537-646746
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Poor Things (2023)
I walked out
Spoiler alert
This is the worst movie I have seen in a long time. The premise is a babies brain is put back into a woman's body and it starts an odyssey of growth, exploration and discovery. Only infants and young children aren't interesting. They are self-indulgent and boring. The situations the producer set up are cringy and unrealistic. The exploration is largely sexual and extremely explicit. Maybe the movie creates an accurate picture of how it is to have your mental and physical development out of sync, but the question how is this interesting cinema. The sex is so explicit it is almost an adult film. It is trying to tell a story but really misses.
St. Elmo's Fire (1985)
Bunch of losers
I can't think of another movie with more unlikable characters than St Elmos fire. You don't even root for them but hope someone comes and kicks the crap out of them. I rated it a four because the actors are good but the writers give them nothing to do.
Timbertown (2019)
Well written
From the ecclesiastical transient to the symbolic four seasons, there is a genius to Timbertown. Though I think parts of the film will be a little slow for some people I think the film is well done. I loved what they were trying to do with the four seasons part, but it was too long. It would have been more effective if it was shorter.
The characters are eccentric but not overdone. I especially liked the contrast between the transient and DNR officer Pearson. Cory Kays was excellent and could have had more screen time. All and all a solid indie film that might not be for everyone, but those who get it will get it.
Double Date (2017)
Fun to watch
I was sad to see this film got so little recognition. It was really fun, interesting and well acted.
Utopia (2020)
Violent and disturbing
The story line is fairly interesting but the amount of violence and torture is excessive. An allusion to torture could Have been sufficient But showing someone's eye scooped out is too much.
The Master (2012)
Jumbled
This was visually well done and the acting is great, but the storyline is uninspired and just doesn't go anywhere. The characters are complicated but I still trying to figure out why I should care about them.
Unplanned (2019)
Moving Moments
I thought this movie was well done and the acting was good. Its clearly a pro-life movie but the treatment of the PP staff is relatively fair with few over the top villianizations.
As far as the controversy about the rating, abortion is an adult subject and it was treated in a raw and adult way in the movie. I don't think the rating will hurt the attendance and it proves how violent and gruesome abortion really is.
Us (2019)
Incoherent Mess
This is seriously one of the worst movie plots I have even seen even for horror movie standards. Are
We really to believe there is an army of clone tunnel
People that no one knows about that come above ground to kill their above ground counterpart only to then join a hands across America? The twist at the end is also Stupid. So the heroine and her clone both forget that they switched places? Do yourself a favor and miss this. Can't beleive the high reviews
The Least of These: The Graham Staines Story (2019)
Good movie, great story
Well made movie about the Graham Staines story. It is a sad but touching story.
Interesting angle on foreign missions abroad and not over-preachy. Stephen Baldwin was good even though his Australian accent is not that great.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Too Messy
This movie just didn't go anywhere. The lives of the characters were sad and pathetic and many parts of the story were not believable.
I don't think townspeople we be as condemning of a grieving mother putting up a few billboards even if the sheriff does have cancer. The scene with the priest telling her to stop was contrived just to take a poke at religion. It is just a existential mess that some people might connect to but the plot was catharsis stuck in neutral.
Shadows of Liberty (2012)
Documentary didn't age well
The presupposition that the government is in bed with the media moguls doesn't seem to be the current narrative.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Makes a Mockery of the Franchise
What were they thinking? This movie goes out of its way to subvert concepts cherished by earlier films. The Jedi Order and long held knowledge is no longer important, training for vulnerable
Novices irrelavent, and new powers and concepts that would have useful through eight episodes are introduced with no explanation.
The movie violates the the rule
Of Chekov's Gun. If a writer feature a gun in an early chapter the gun should play a role in aubsequent chapters or the writer is wasting his time as the description did not advance the story a d has and confused the reader needlessly.
The Last Jedi arrives with expectations of a revelation of Rey's parentage, Luke role in the conflict, and a background story on Snoke. From the opening scene the movie just throws water in our face when Luke discards the light Sabre. Can you blame fans for feeling let down? Also, as time and time again the hype that was built up on The expectation aforementioned revelations gives way to disappointment as The writers are more concerned with identity politics and other leftist issues than telling any sort of interesting story.
Maybe Disney can salvage the next episode but this one left a serious bad taste in my mouth. It is a shame because the special effects were top notch though I could barely notice I was so agitated by the story line
The Trump Prophecy (2018)
Relatively interesting
This movie is what you think it is. It is made by Christians for Christians. Those within the Christian community will find on interesting and relevant ireegardless if they like Trump or not. Those outside the community will more than likely not appreciate it.
Come Sunday (2018)
Who cares?
I wonder why anyone would think this would be an interesting story. If God would have told him to build a building we would call him a nut job, but if God calls him to a message of "inclusion" he is a hero? Those inside the church will see this as another
Story where a guy lost his faith as hollywood likes to tell. Those outside the church will see this as some fight over boring church theology. Maybe a Unitarian would like it.
I Can Only Imagine (2018)
Great song, great movie
Never knew the story behind the song. This is a solid movie for a great story.
God's Not Dead 2 (2016)
Movie for Christians that Christians should see
God's Not Dead 2 is no doubt a movie written for a Christian audience, but one the Christian community will enjoy and should see. Within the larger backdrop of the recent trend of a cultural sensitivity to Christianity in the public square and the use of legal proceedings to reduce the freedom of religion to private worship only, are several apologetic arguments for the historicity and validity of Christianity itself. I think most Christians will think those arguments novel and compelling and are worth seeing the movie in and of themselves as the introduction to apologetics the movies were intended to be. In general the acting is good and moviegoers will recognize many of the faces.
I couldn't help noticing the bi-polarity in the reviews for this movie and I think the viewer world-view and attitude toward Christianity will definitely impact the enjoyment of the movie. Yes,it is explicitly a Pro-Christian movie and doesn't pretend to give equal time to both sides. Those upset about this are a bit naive as that would be like criticizing Michael Moore's SICKO that the Hospital administrator didn't have more air time to defend himself.
The movie is different enough to not seem like a complete rehashing of the original, but at times a little obvious and melodramatic. There are enough twists and turns, however, to keep it interesting. There are some stereotypical roles but not so over the top that it takes away from the movie. I noticed in other reviews angst about the portrayals of atheists as mean and intolerant toward Christians. I would say that anyone who has ever watched the movie THE UNBELIEVERS can see within 5 minutes that GOD'S NOT DEAD might have been generous to their skeptical characters.
My main complaint is that several of the sub-plots are not adequately worked into the main story and are a little distracting. They are designed to show the various ways subtle persecution against Christians occurs, But I think they are unnecessary and the main storyline is enough. I could lead to a feeling that Christians are just hatching conspiracies about cultural persecution that isn't there. Over against those who would agree with this point are the list of court cases in the credits where similar cases as shown in the movie have taken place around the country.
Bottom line, Those sympathetic to Christianity will more than likely enjoy the movie.