Change Your Image
bgernux
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Wayne's World (1992)
IMDBrandon: Penelope Spheeris
Wayne's World is the best representation of an SNL sketch-turned-movie, and a staple of 90s comedy. In rewatching this time around, I wanted to focus in on the influence of director Penelope Spheeris. Though Mike Myers and Lorne Michaels are typically given the respect and credit for the success, so much of that success is a tribute to Spheeris' vision and ability to stand up for that vision. Standing up to Myers and Michaels would cost her Wayne's World 2, but I don't know that the sequel would've grossed as much had it not been for the scenes she fought for. With that said, the comedic personas of Wayne and Garth, mixed with the addition of so many characters who get their moments to shine, makes for a highly entertaining, hilarious watch that I can find new things to appreciate with every rewatch. This time was Ed O'Neill (who gets the and Ed O'Neill credit), who made so much out of so little. Wayne's World is fairly rated on IMDb with 7.0/10, though this was a film getting made off SNL clout rather than it's overly capable woman director. You can now stream it on Prime Video.
Challengers (2024)
IMDBrandon- Luca Guadagnino
This one was for the bis <3 Just left the theater and my heart is still pumping, stomach full of butterflies, feeling electric from the experience. IMAX was the way to see it and in truly on a high that I haven't felt in theaters for quite some time.
Zendaya finally has that film role to solidify her as the star she already is. We are all fortunate to be in a world where she exists and blesses us with her presence. Josh O'Connor has been introduced to my world, and Mike Faist is the perfect reflection to their fire and ice. The soundtrack - used to perfection. Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross continue to be some of the defining film composers of today. The way sound was used throughout, was perfection.
I can't wait to see Challengers again. I have tickets to see Boy Kills World tomorrow, but I kind of want to just swap it for another round of tennis. Challengers is now playing in theaters, and if you can see it then do it.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
IMDBrandon: The Daniels
Written on June 14, 2022 - Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022) from the Daniels (Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert). Every year a movie or two gets released that is ahead of the pack, just a little more special, more magical - and this one is it. This was the kind of movie that had me walking away remembering why I love cinema. Viewing this film was truly an experience and I can't recommend the ride enough. Throughout I found myself laughing hysterically, sobbing uncontrollably, while being amazed at the craft being put on screen. Michelle Yeoh gets to shine, convincingly allowing the audience to move in and out of different emotional states. Stephanie Hsu, Ke Huy Quan, James Hong, and Jamie Lee Curtis then round out the cast who really become the heart of the story being told. The Daniels brought something remarkable to life in what could be argued to be the movie of 2022 (so far). Everything Everywhere All at Once is now playing in theaters.
Visitors from the Unknown (1991)
IMDBrandon - Penelope Spheeris
This was a satisfying watch from filmmaker Penelope Spheeris, with narration by James Earl Jones. Its apparent that this TV movie is completely low-budget and the reenactment scenes are corny AF, there's something so earnest about the presentation that had me completely into it.
An anthology with three sections based on real accounts of UFOs and alien encounters, this movie combines documentary interviews with reenactments. These reenactments utilize alien costumes straight from the discount party store, which made for something both laughable and jarring. Spheeris would direct and release Wayne's World the following year.
Visitors from the Unknown has a 7.0/10 user rating on IMDb and I think that's fair. It is available on YouTube and worth your time.
Suspiria (2018)
IMDBrandon
1 - haven't seen the original, so I have no comparison to make.
2 - sometimes I watch a movie and feel completely lost with the plot, and this was one of them. I would've benefited from seeing this in theaters.
Despite feeling lost, Luca created a moody, atmospheric, and visually stunning film that was captivating to watch. Moments were brutal and haunting, and I never felt at-ease with what was happening. This is a film I suspect will have a higher star rating upon rewatch, reflection, and research on what the hell was going on.
Suspiria is now streaming on Prime Video. It currently has a 6.7/10 rating on IMDb, which is slightly under what I give it now.
Fearless (2020)
Love this
Have seen it multiple times with my kids, we all enjoy it. It's fun, quick, has some of the randomness voice castings that I love - like Jadakiss needs to become a voice actor ASAP. Miguel as Arcana was comical and while still feeling like a cool and threatening villain. It's a shame this movie hasn't gotten more attention.