Change Your Image
D31an
I love Art and Defying.
From Serbia, not Siberia.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Brightburn (2019)
An ugly, ugly film.
Dumb and shallow story. There is too much satanic symbolism in it. I thought to myself during watching this film: this is one of the dumbest and most boring films of that year. A young boy is going around and killing people, just for fun... ...God forbid that anybody tell anything at all bad to him, he will be sliced-and-diced in a matter of nano-seconds. A VERY, VERY, VERY DUMB film. Just go for something else. Acting is good, but the story fully undermines it. Most likely producers needed money, so this is the best story they could think of to quickly make it, without much effort. I will not change my opinion about beyond-stupid film.
Paranormal Activity 3 (2011)
Dumb and Dumber.
As you keep watching the series, the films go dumber and dumber. Somewhat at the beginning of this particular one, the "ghost" opens up a door and the guy who can not separate himself from the camera is not even slightly scared about the door opening on its own, but he comes closer and finds out some of his family's old/vintage stuff. And he is supposedly alone in the house at the moment, and things are happening on their own, and he keeps calling some other guy's name, and - even though no one answers his calls - he keeps calling the other guy's name whilst he goes around the house following the noises... ...And what a normal human brain and healthy reasoning would recognise as a ghost's activity, the guy with his camera behaves as if he could not be any dumber, he keeps going around the house and follows the ghost's leads, all being recorded on camera which is glued to his hands, as if it is a normal everyday thing to do. I really-really-really can not see how can something dumb/stupid like THIS can be a theatro-financial success. Oh my Lord.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
This is actually a good film.
Whilst it does not contain an actual tournament, it contains a good story, it keeps attention and actors (and their humour) are great.
When you hear James Wan's name, you will know it is a good film. If he continues this way, his name will become a synonim for a good cinematography.
Film is good, but its posters are bad. But do not judge a book by its covers.
Anyhow, a 9 by me. Nine because its ending leaves an open door for a next film in the line to be made.
The New Mutants (2020)
This is a very good film.
I liked the story, the characters... I very, very enjoyed it. Little slow-paced, but offered a refreshment... 10 stars from me. Thanks Marvel.
The Craft: Legacy (2020)
It should not have been made.
It lacks the spark the original had. The "fight" they had at the end could be barely called a "fight". And David really played badly the bad guy/"demon". All in all, nothing much. Story is surficial, it does not have the deep side the original had. Badly done.
Motherland: Fort Salem (2020)
Witches unlike you have never thought they can be!
I greatly enjoyed watching the first season. If you are a witch, magical or non-magical, this series will make you be proud of who you are.
It will teach you what a true friendship is. Actually, this show will teach you and/or remind you so many things, amongst which is the following as well: being a soldier does not mean you have to be emotionless, ruthless and robotic killing machine, NOR you must let them turn you into such.
A really, REALLY great show. I can not wait for the Season 2.
Thank you, FreeForm.
Artemis Fowl (2020)
They kept only the very heart of the story.
And that is all. They changed the story as much as they could keeping only fairies and Artemis Fowl as the story's main characters. If only they could have, they would have changed that too. I was so bored whilst watching the film. I very much think Eoin Colfer does not mind anything of this, I think he is only happy for his novels finally to be made into films and that is all he is caring about. I could be wrong though... I just can not start describing all the flaws, and this film has many of them. Too much, actually. I rated it 5ive only because it is now a film. If I would rate generally everything in it: it would have been pure 1. I am utterly disappointed and I can not praise the film even if I would want to: there is just no valid point for me to start praising it. Some say visual effects are the only thing good in this film, but I need to disagree with it. Literally, I have seen far more action in Angelina Jolie's "Lara Croft". My theory is that Disney ruined "Artemis Fowl" only because he wanted to make it child-friendly. If so, I would be happy if he did not take it for sponsorship. It would have been much better if another filming house would have taken it and made it how it should have been. So much negativity and embarrassment is going towards Disney and Kenneth and their reputation. Bad.
Replicas (2018)
I loved the film.
Although there are some "Only-On-A-Film" moments I did not like. Overall, it has good story, good acting.
Charmed (2018)
Well...
It seems low-budget and visual effects cheap, and the story is weak. For now. But, I swore I will give the Season 1 a chance, thus it will be.
Charmed (1998)
Although I loved this show...
...It has had plenty of script holes and inconsistencies. This Leo guy keeps repeating to Paige and Phoebe: "This is none of your business" when they try to help him and Piper in their marriage, as if he keeps forgetting it is about Power of Three. There are times when Leo alone keeps behaving stupidly.
Paige - there are times when she behaved as if Piper and Phoebe are strangers to her, as if she is not playing their sister. She did great on-screen, but there was time when it looked liked as if she hated doing on the show what she was doing.
Phoebe - that girl irritated me insanely, especially in the first four seasons of the show. She acted as if everything must be as she wanted otherwise she will be very sad. The peak of her irritation of me was her behaviour towards Cole. She knew how much Cole loved her and she took it for granted and abused it. She behaved like "I know Cole loves me, therefore he is in my hands and he must do everything I ask him to do; if he does not, well - he will make me very sad and, if loves me, he does not want to make me sad". Stupid girl. Only later she became more mentally stable. She was mostly "girly girl" needing a "big, strong man" to save her from evils.
Piper - probably the most mentally stable character on the show. She had what it takes to play such a strong sister. Not only funny and witty, but smart, caring, dedicated, cunning... She was the hearth and heart of the show. And for a reason.
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019)
I think...
...that Disney forces the story of Maleficent purely because of profit. I do not think it would have any continuation if Disney would not made it up. I am surprised that Disney did not made a sequel to, say, Dumbo or Aladdin, but rather chose to make a sequel to the horned Maleficent. And better yet, none of the other fairies have any horns, but Maleficent and "her species" do. Who would expect that Disney (a family entertainment company) would exploit/promote the image of Lucifer?
Nonetheless, I enjoyed the story/ies but not fully since I knew that Disney became tendentious with this one. I will wait to see what will Disney do with the fairies in its Artemis Fowl... ...give them horns as well?
Breaking Up with Shannen Doherty (2006)
Lovely
I have watched an episode of it, and I must say it was a good show; I do not understand why it was cancelled...
Midsommar (2019)
Some illogic...
...Around the end of the film, Dani seems totally fine with her suddenly becoming the May Queen and it seemed that it suited her, and as an addition to all of it, she seemed not to notice something is wrong with Christian. Next, she was totally carried away by her new "role" of being May Queen and she neglected Christian, and she was sicked and had to vomit when she saw Christian having sex with the girl Maja...? 'Xcuse me? Had Dani has been next to Christian all the time, Maja could not have had taken him! But these kind of things can only happen in a film. Overall, the film is not all that scary as is presented in the trailer. Nor was "Hereditary". Actually, both of the films are very similiar: if you have watched "Hereditary", you will certainly notice the similarities. Very little blood, by the way; that is good.
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019)
I think...
...that Disney forces the story of Maleficent purely because of profit. I do not think it would have any continuation if Disney would not made it up. I am surprised that Disney did not made a sequel to, say, Dumbo or Aladdin, but rather chose to make a sequel to the horned Maleficent. And better yet, none of the other fairies have any horns, but Maleficent and "her species" do. Who would expect that Disney (a family entertainment company) would exploit/promote the image of Lucifer?
Nonetheless, I enjoyed the story/ies but not fully since I knew that Disney became tendentious with this one. I will wait to see what will Disney do with the fairies in its Artemis Fowl... ...give them horns as well?
Lucifer (2016)
Errors. Or are they?
Okay. Let me get this straight: Lucifer is the king of everything evil on this planet and he is "afraid" of women's naked breasts? And he evokes Christ and God during it? Really??? "Oh, God! (...)"??? Really? Is he merely trying to be ironic or is this really one of the errors of the show, errors because of which the show got cancelled?
Not only that, but the guy who plays Lucifer gets weak(er) throughout the show, has less and less self-confidence and he needs a psychologist for his "I-am-a-failed-try-to-play/be-the-king-of-evil" traumas, and then his mother appears (no comment on that...). And, starting with his mother, an entire "set" of his family members start to appear which slowly began ruining this show's reputation (if it had any). It is not a problem with their gradual introduction, but with HOW they have gotten/being (introduced) into the show, the producers could not hold themselves from doing it. Weak actors who play his family members, bad acting and weak story started to enroll with them.
Only Lucifer, Maze, Amenadiel and the psychologist woman thus far were generally good at everything: acting, fitting into the story, et cetera.
Perhaps the show WAS the best thing on television whilst it was in its beginning, but, with Season 2, it slowly sunked into the bottomless pit.
Bird Box (2018)
This is such a great film!
I rarely give the rate of 10 but this film definitely deserved it! Sandra Bullock proved once again that she is an immensely great actress. In addition to this, when I saw she has/plays the main role, I knew already the film is going to be great and IT IS! Her acting was marvellous and she proved yet AGAIN how great actress she is! I love her and I love this film! After three days I am still under the impression of the film! A huge 10!
Tomb Raider (2018)
I am a little disappointed...
...By this film. It does not have any dynamics as Angelina Jolie playing Lara Croft had. Angelina very well fit in the leading role of Lara Croft and she led the film and the story. However, Vikander does not have any dynamics, as if she is trying to crawl (almost literally) throughout the film. Either they chose the wrong actress to play the legendary Lara Croft, or they purposely chose Vikander in order to ruin the character and its associations. Angelina's Lara Croft had everything Lara Croft would have in real life: money, intelligence, charm, dynamics, story, the talent for acting. Vikander failed to deliver all of this. It was all about "daddy, daddy, daddy"... ...Not to mentioned a little stupid story with the Japanese black magic ruler. Everything is just falling apart in this film. Angelina's version of the character/story is still the very best to this day/te. For me, at the very least.
The Golem (2018)
Great story, great acting, and overall great film!
First film which is actually very well done about the Golem. Not ruined with special effects just to impress the audience. The child that played Golem did the job marvelously well. I was a little bit surprised that Golem eventually ended to be human-skinned and not earth-skinned, but it is neglectable. I want to see The Golem 2!
The Hole in the Ground (2019)
First-Class Horror Film.
I was actually enjoying it from start to finish. It has a story, nice visual effects and overall experience is for 10! Even their English was interesting!
Super 8 (2011)
Spielberg's films are starting to look alike.
I was somewhat bored during watching it. Did he really need two hours for this? Anyhow, it was a cliche... I was expecting more of this film. But I guess it is how it was in his head, so who am I to argue, but I can not rate it more than 6. Sorry Steven.
The Nun (2018)
'Twas a great...
...Film. I loved Taissa Farmiga. The atmosphere was awesome, story was almost great, but it was good. It was not particularly scary nor too much horrorish. Yes, I would love them to make "The Nun 2", just please do not stray from the initial story. Acting was fascinating.
Krampus (2015)
What the Christmas...?
Absolutely fantastic! I did not expect it to be this fun! 10 stars!
Charmed (2018)
Well...
It seems low-budget and visual effects cheap, and the story is weak. For now. But, I swore I will give the Season 1 a chance, thus it will be.
Hereditary (2018)
What a good film!
Great story, great acting, great warnings! VERY VERY GOOD FILM! And during some moments of watching I thought it is also comedy! Pure 10 by me! It is a fantastic film and directing is awesome! I want to see Hereditary 2.
Insidious: The Last Key (2018)
It is a good film overall...
...Except that they have cut out a few scenes seen in the trailer. For instance: that one with the "This waaaay" part, it is not seen in the film, thus making the trailer misleading. Further-more, there a repeating template in it. Every film in the franchise revolves around astral attacks and going on the astral plane trying to diminish the whatever entity is attacking. It was a mind-blowing experience seeing it in the first film, but every time since then - it becomes boring. I want something NEW to see with the next installments (if there is going to be any?). Anyhow, during watching this one, I thought to myself: "Insidious is back on track", I now hope it does not go off that track once again. As some one said in a review on another web site: "Insidious is exhausting itself". I all the more think he is right. So my message to James Wan and Leigh Whannell is - make Insidious re-invent itself. The astral world is far more than what the franchise depicted thus far.