Change Your Image
soccer_shock
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Art School Confidential (2006)
Unlike any Hollywood movie, which is what makes it brilliant
This movie just does its own thang. As a creative artsy fartsy type, very amusing to watch and a great ride. Forget the ratings, if you're artsy fartsy, watch this film and see for yourself what a bunch of weirdos the filmmakers were. I'd recommend this movie to anyone looking for something surprising and unconventional. Tip: don't watch the trailer or read the synopsis before watching! This is definitely one of my all time favs, a truly cooky film that is not so outdated. Sometimes you just have to trust the reviews of people that liked the film and take a leap of faith that it'll be entertaining. I too often judge movies by the ratings but I'm glad I ended up watching this one. Take a leap of faith artsy people
La marche de l'empereur (2005)
Average National Geographic Movie
I guess if your the type of person to like animals and love National Geographic, I suggest you go see this film then. Basically, I felt like I was watching some documentary on the discovery channel, from which I can watch at home (and I never really do), but there were interesting points, though not worth paying $10 to see and hear.
I have to admit the baby penguins were cute though. So over all, I wouldn't call it the "best" documentary, I think some of Michael Moore's documentaries should be the best, but it was average.
I guess It's just one of those films either you love it or hate it. For films like that, I prefer to watch on Movie Central (movie channels) or rent or whatever it may be.
The Matrix Revolutions (2003)
Almost fell asleep
I kinda forget what was so good in the matrix anyways. The second one was real good, I saw this one in IMAX and it was too freaking loud. To tell you the truth, the only part I liked was the part where Neo is in the hallway and he is doing all those flips and whacking all the bad guys on the staircase. I saw that little scene at my brother's friend's house and I immediately wanted to see it after that scene. I was disappointed in the theater. I found it boring, I don't understand how my brother could think it was the best movie in the world. Instead of seeing this trilogy, rather watch lord of the rings instead. At least the ending movie of that trilogy was acceptable.
Air Bud: Spikes Back (2003)
LAME LAME LAME
OK, this is one of the worst movies I've ever seen. I mean, why do these people even bother to do a FIFTH one of this. What's next? Tennis? Roller Blading? These movies are like exactly the same as the MVP series. Everything they can't teach a dog to do, such as play hockey or snowboard, they teach the monkey to do. It's the same freaking story every time, I feel sad for the people who actually pay money to go see these movies in a theater because these movies are completely obvious and I would rather spend my money on some other movie that is actually interesting. Also, I wouldn't recommend seeing and MVP movies unless you find it more amusing to watch a monkey play numerous sports.
Oblivious (2001)
Love it! Hilarious!
Oh my gosh, I love this show. It is the best! I don't usually laugh a lot off T.V. shows but this one is so hilarious. Regan Burnes' impressions are hilarious, he has really funny jokes and does a lot of funny faces and has wacky costumes. Since the show is only aired on Spike, the people that are on it aren't really familiar with the host. Any ways, the plot goes like this. The host Regan Burnes, pretends to play as an employee or manager in a certain job (ex: clown, hotel clerk, black jack dealer, priest) and asks 5 questions to someone who he might approach or someone who approaches him. He doesn't just ask the questions straight out, he talks and makes jokes with them during the conversation and asks them so they wont get too suspicious. Every question they get right earns them $20. Also, the first person who he finds on his first act will get a chance to dress up like the certain person in the occupation he just did and play the same trick to the next person who they see. Every question the person they approach gets right earns the person who is getting asked the questions $20 per and the person who is asking them $100. Also, there is a lightning round where Regan plays the trick on two people that compete against each other for 60 secs and get asked question after question. The winner of the lighting round gets $20 for each question as long is a bonus question worth $100.