Change Your Image
dr-prasannashetty
Reviews
Wedding Season (2022)
90s Bollywood masala movie with poor actors
A very predictable story with cringe worthy acting by the parents of both main characters. Poor supporting cast . All supporting actors are trying hard to speak in a so called Indian accent made popular by some American stand up comedians. Arre beta /beti is the only Hindi they were able to speak .Full of cliches . Only Suraj and Pallavi have done justice to their roles . A white guy playing the Pallavi's brother in law is pathetic. Overall it's a waste of time unless you are a fan of Suraj or Pallavi.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
No Substance
All big names and no substance at all. Much time spent on creating the 70s environment with perfect backgrounds but the story hardly moves . Surprised to see such high rating for this movie. Overall disappointing.
Mumbai Diaries (2021)
Secular youthiyapa
Wanted to give 3 for this pathetic series ,finally removed 2 more stars for their monkey balancing to show all religions are equally good or bad. Subtly showing Hindus killing Sikhs and not the Congress supporters. Youthiapa about shahrukh Khan.doctor doing tracheostomy in the corridor with a straw from canteen ,a scene straight from a WhatsApp forward, poorly researched how doctors work, pathetic acting by all .overall a waste of time.
Navarasa (2021)
Good acting and setup , poor storyline
I watched the top rated 4 episodes and none were good enough. The set up and acting was good but the stories were ordinary ,slow and boring. Give it a miss and watch some good foreign series instead.
Bodyguard (2018)
Promising start then loses the plot
The First 3 episodes were gripping and after Julia's death, it looks like the writer didn't know what to write. That's when the nonsense starts and it never ends. The climax was so disappointing. Everyone magically starts confessing in the end. The opening scene which is quite interesting doesn't make any sense in the end. Overall a complete letdown. The shootout scene was great though.
Mayanagari - City of Dreams (2019)
Slow paced , predictable story
Story of a political family , very slow pace with the irritating background score almost throughout the series. Predictable plot . We have already seen stories like this in Rajneeti, Tandav etc. Lead actors have done well. The subplots are a waste of time not adding anything to the main plot. Overall watchable.
Aspirants (2021)
Average story. Full advertisement
Tvf has been making the same kind of stories these days. Kota factory, hostel daze and now this one . Lots of cliche , we have already seen many movies heavily inspired by Dil chahta hai, this is one more in that list. Story is so slow that it's irritating some times . One thing I notice in TVF series is that all the characters will be honest and good hearted , sending positive vibes every time. Surprisingly rated 9/10 , either because of the fake ratings or the viewers threshold has become very low. It's a good one time watch if you lots of free time and do not have Netflix subscription.
Bombay Begums (2021)
Slow boring cliches
Story is very slow. Background narration is irritating. They have tried to copy American TV series ,but failed miserably. Creaters think being bisexual, having extramarital affairs is empowerment. The male characters are either predators or egoistic. The dialogues are very poor. Overall its a waste of time.
Ludo (2020)
Neither dark not comedy
Story is full of loopholes . Director has tried very hard to bring out some laughs but fell flat. Many actors are completely wasted like Abhishek Bachhan, Pankaj Tripathi. Rajkumar Rao's role was a bit funny , rest intolerable. Why would Shruti come back to Akash was beyond my comprehension. Sheeja's story was a big waste . Overall a big letdown ,it's better to give a skip to this nonsensical movie.
Serious Men (2020)
No story
Acting was good, especially by Adi and Nawazuddin but the narrative was poor. Too many loopholes in the story. Climax was a big disappointment. 5 stars for acting and a zero for the rest.
Bandish Bandits (2020)
Top notch music
Started watching the series without knowing anything about it and finished the series in 2 days. Music is top class. Final jugalbandi is superb. Can listen in loop anytime. All the actors have justified their roles , but the storyline was a bit weak. Comic part was good especially of Kabir . Tamanna did well especially in the last few episodes even though she was overshadowed by Radhe. I would like to see more of her in the second season and also a better story.
Indian Matchmaking (2020)
Cringeworthy
Most of the "clients " in the show are Indian-Americans who were either born in the US or stayed for many years (going by their accent) and it's hard to believe they are going for this match making stuff. The show looks totally scripted with lots of cliches. This is exactly what the west thinks about India. Felt like I was watching a Bollywood movie from the 80s . Words like adjustments, compromise, girl having to make sacrifice keep repeating in every episode. I am pretty sure that none of them will end up marrying. V channel's Dare to date with host Andy or even Rakhee ka swayamwar was much fun to watch. Total cringeworthy show.
Rasbhari (2019)
Failed plot
The premise has a lot of promise to be an interesting series but writing is very poor. There is school life , teenage romance , crush on teacher, dual personality , small town life ,lots of angles to be explored but this series fails completely in that. Going by its name it could have been a good erotic comedy at least, fails in that too. Its neither comic nor erotic. Some of the episodes can be skipped without missing anything. Actors have done a good job especially Nand and the girl. Swara bhaskar looks good .I noticed something wrong with her speech throughout the series like something stuck in her mouth. I hope the second season does well . Bring in some good writers .
Sanyangeui sigan (2020)
Average
Story had a lot of promise but turned out to be an average movie in the end because of the bad climax. Good action scenes and good acting but poor script. No proper closure in the end.
Delhi Crime (2019)
Gripping
Nicely made , gripping , I was thinking of not watching this series as the story is already known to the world, but I was wrong. It was interesting to know how the investigation went. Funny to see the culprit starting to talk after 1 slap ,reminding me of Daya in CID. Joke apart , a very well made series, almost no hidden agenda like what we see in most of the web series these days . Acting is good. Only few scenes between DCP and her daughter, neeti and her boyfriend was unnecessary. Everyone calling DCP ' Madam sir ' is beyond my understanding. Should have been a 6 episode series with some good editing. Overall a good watch.
Choked (2020)
Poor execution
Story had lot of opportunities to shine but the writer and the director have failed completely. Timing of release is a bit late for the story line . Zero chemistry between the leads. Irritating acting by the neighbour. No proper closure given for the video seen by husband. Poor climax. No twists , no humour. It would have been 1 hour movie with proper editing.
Paatal Lok (2020)
Full propaganda
Good story turned into propaganda. Full of hinduphobia just like many of the web series these days. Writers are scared to show the reality and just show Hindus as villains and terrorists for the convenience .
Sacred Games (2018)
Another propaganda show
Hindu sadhu helping ISI to bomb India. Totally believable plot !!!!.All web series these days are filled with liberal propaganda.
Four More Shots Please! (2019)
Cheap ripoff
Cheap ripoff of sex and the city. Take a successful Hollywood show add some unnecessary sex scenes, poor social media jokes , anti govt propaganda (straight from Rana ayyubs fiction in this show) and phew, new hindi web series is ready. Poor acting by all except kirti , who has done justice to her roll and also her story line is the only saving grace in this show . Cringeworthy acting by Bani and Lisa ray. Prateek could have given this show a pass. Surprised to see they managed to make season 2. Wanted to give 1 star added 4 for kirti.
Panchayat (2020)
Light hearted comedy drama
Watched a beautiful series after a long time. It leaves a very good feel of the village life. Completed the series in 1 day . Waiting for the second season. Another gem from TVF.
Game Over (2019)
Slow paced, pathetic ending
The first half was very boring , second half was good but many questions were not answered in a way many would understand. The serial killings were real as was her PTSD , but what was the second half , was it her illusion or a Virtual reality video game which gave her 3 lives ? What happened to her PTSD ? Did she over come it? Was it just her dream? Why was she having pain in her tattoo ? Two unrelated background stories of rape and serial killings made it more confusing . Ending was pathetic.I didn't quite get it .
Comicstaan (2018)
Unfunnistaan
1 out of 100 jokes is funny. Judges are worse . They score as if higher they score a candidate higher the money they are paid . Each of the judges tell the same comment that the writing was great , set was tight(don't know what that means) and observations were very good. Female candidates say some vulgar words and audience and judges laugh hard at it even though it doesn't make any sense . Surprised that they could get season 2 by Amazon. Most of the times I was laughing at the judges rather than the jokes ,especially when they start praising the worst candidate. Most of the judges themselves are struggling to be funny and they are judging others , this is the biggest joke of comicistaan.
Carnival Row (2019)
Best series,superb visuals
First few episodes are very slow and needs patience to watch then gradually story picks up. Watch till the end and you will definitely be left with wanting for more. One of the best TV series I have watched. Tasmin merchant as Imogen is my favourite. The chemistry between Imogen and Agreus is too good. Waiting for the next season.
The Family Man (2019)
Inspired by NDTV news headlines
Story and acting is good but the hidden agenda ,as with most of the web series these days, to show the terrorists as victims and justifying their act is ridiculous. I think tag line ' inspired by news headlines' should have specifically mentioned NDTV news headlines. Showing indian army , government and Hindus in a bad light makes me think if this was backed by some Pakistani producers.
Unda (2019)
Realistic
Realistic movie with humour in between. Police not knowing what if there is a shoot out , poor equipment's , poor administrative response , no communication between state and centralforces , all well researched but I was expecting something more in climax either some Maoist attack or like the climax in the movie 'Newton' but it was hurried ,leaving us wanting for more. Acting was superb by all. Malayalis speaking Hindi was quite real and funny. Over all a very good movie .