Change Your Image
Colonial-Oak
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Hollow Point (2016)
Not realistic ...
I love these type of movies, but seriously, the medical or health related portions of this movie were "not real".
In Real Life, anyone getting their hand (or other limb) chopped off by a machete (or other weapon) requires at least a 14+ day in the hospital, and at least 60 - 180 days to fully recover.
At the same time, the doctors of the patient (injured party) have to painstakingly prep the new cut-off limb end to accept any future proposed prosthetic.
In this flick, we have Sherriff Wallace (Patrick Wilson) having his hand chopped off by a machete, and is found within 24 hours to go to the local hospital (more like a small town Doc-In-A Box).
Here, we see Wallace wake up the next day, pain-free, with no drugs, and a nurse re-wrapping his "Stub" ... next he gets up, walks outside to a payphone, goes back to his room, gets dressed, and
goes back out into town ready to kick-butt with his shotgun.
Sorry folks, this is totally unreal. Take it from someone who has lost a limb.
Buried in Barstow (2022)
Angie Harmon at her Best
Really enjoyed "Buried in Barstow" (2022) with Angie Harmon. I have to admit, it is the first time I ever watched a Lifetime Movie -- I always saw their movies as being "for women only" and lovey-dovey type of content. Well, was I wrong, ... lol
As filmed in Summer of 2022, Angie Harmon looks Fantastic -- but I have to admit I was always in love with her anyway, lol.
The film has a great multi-plot and theme story going on, and I enjoyed the speed -- not too slow, not too fast.
I was surprised but also glad to see the end of the movie, a virtual cliffhanger, and the ever-present TO BE CONTINUED flag at the end of the flick.
I will be looking forward to seeing PART 2 -- I hope they follow thru and make the sequel.
Tales of Halloween (2015)
Awesome for 2015 Comedy/Horror
I watched this looking for a decent pre Halloween horror flick. Not bad. Also reflects on the brain-dense liberals of California -- just too funny!
My favorite was the segment with "Billy" and him being mentored by the "neighbor" no one likes, who got even. Only to learn later Billy was mis-represented by an actual Demon, but Billy takes the fall -- double-cross's suck.
The "bad neighbor" sharpening his toothbrush to re-stab the ignorant Dentist was classic,
Worth a watch with a bowl of popcorn or plate of wings -- watch the ignorant Left die one after another, after getting so stoned they could not pass a driver's test.
Worthy the watch, I saw it on AmPrime.
Bad Candy (2020)
They HAD To Make It Political, sad -- just SMH
It's hard to find a decent horror movie nowadays
I was moderately liking this movie, the scary-clown-imp thart arced all the segments was freaky-scary.
Then came the third (3rd) segment, where the boyfriend gone bad on his ex-girlfriend and looting the girl's home with his bud, was shown wearing a red MAGA hat.
He could have been wearing a Yankee hat, a Red Sox hat, an Orioles hat, but no -- the liberal-left media had to insert a dig on Republicans.
You'd think that horror would be one genre that could be kept "political free".
So this average movie that would have gotten a 5 or a 4 star rating now gets a 1, b/c the producers had to be unprofessional -- just SMH.
The Show (2020)
Interesting Trip into English Noir
Does anyone here remember the English spy series THE AVENGERS from the mid-late 1960's? Patrick MacNee, Diana Rigg, and later Linda Thorson.
During a few of these episodes they had similar "dream" or "hallucinogenic" sequences. This film reminds me of those shows -- a lot of similarity.
This is definitely an odd film. I may need to watch it twice to grasp the entire thing. Plus it never really "ended" ... where is the cross?
Enemy at the Gates (2001)
A Great Tribute To An Historic Event
There are not that many WW2 movies that honestly reflect the actual events or incidents, as time has lost us from learning the truth from those that where there and experienced the events first-hand.
While ENEMY AT THE GATES enjoys a lot of "flexibility" in the "details", the overall story is true.
Just as Carlos Hathcock is considered one of the best American snipers, Vasily Zaitsev will always be considered one of the best Russians snipers.
Enjoy the movie and understand while the small "exact details and love interests" may be the film's producers at adding some "spice" to the movie, the overall historical event did take place.
One of my favorite movies, but then again, I am a WW2 firearm collector. I have one of each of the firearms presented in the film -- each are just as accurate, and can slice bread at 50 yards, lol ...
The Detroit Comedy Jam (1985)
Great 4xComedian Show for 1984
Excellent stand-up comedian show for 1984, but hald the jokes could not be aired today -- people are too sensitive. If you want to see come good comedy, especially a young and rough Howie Mandel, take the time to stream and watch this show. Lord, I love the 1980's.
The Night of the Grizzly (1966)
Great Wester, but another (yawn) Martha Hyer movie
I loved this movie -- Clint Walker is great -- but I have to admit, every movie I see with Martha Hayer in it "is a downer".
While she is very beautiful, she is always so condescending, she just dumps a gallon of water on every exciting movie.
I seriously wonder if this woman was ever really happy in her life. Probably a liberal.
The Ballad of Lefty Brown (2017)
Modern Western Gem
This Western is a true gem -- fantastic performances from unsuspected premier actors. The Montana venues just spice up this decent flick. I won't go into details -- if you are a true Western movie aficionado, you know my word is good. Pullman and Flannagan are superb, as are Kathy Bates and the newcomer acting as Jerimiah. Worth the time and the few beers to see it thru.
Fatal Attraction (1987)
Great flick, varied plot
I first saw this in 1987 when it debuted. It was a stunner - -we all talked about it for weeks.
Saw it again last night, it still holds the appeal. Scary stuff, teaches a man NOT to stray, lol. NOT FOR audiences with rabbits as pets!
I must say, both Ann Archer and Glenn Close were in their prime and looking good, being 40 (both born in '47). Want to see two beautiful ladies pining for Michael Douglas, this is a must see.
Aftermath (2017)
Riveting, seriously
After scrolling thru the evening's offering of movies, I selected this after seeing Arnold was in it, and the brief description sounded interesting.
An hour into it, and I had to stop and pause it just to take a bathroom break, I was that captured.
This is a great, albeit solemn flick. It really touches you, and makes you think about something rarely discussed or thought about, regardless of car accident or plane accident, etc.
It's worth the watch. Arnold in a dramatic role, supports this movie well.
Kindergarten Cop (1990)
Great Family Flick, a "Must See"
I saw this when it first came out, and I was pleasantly surprised.
First film where Arnold wasn't playing an action figure / serious soldier, but a comedy. He showed his soft side.
I will watch it when I see it on cable now and again, and I always get a kick out of it. The best part -- the kids -- they were great.
If you have never seen it, do yourself a favor and watch it. It'll be the best 2 hours you ever spent. Good, solid, quality family film. None of the nonsense we see or hear about today in 2022. God bless.
Werewolves Within (2021)
Lots of Fun for a Horror Movie
I had to watch this twice -- I watched it first while doing some paperwork, sort of paying attention, then not so much. But the end caught me off guard.
Then I watched it again, and the imbedded humor is really good. Not uber-clever, but it flows together from one actor to another.
Anyway, if you have an hour+ to kill, this is a must see if you are a horror and/or werewolf buff. Enjoy this mix of modern rural in-the-woods Americana and werewolf horror genre.
Desolation Canyon (2006)
Great Made-For-TV Western
It may not be awarded as a "classic western", but this is a great flick. Albeit simple dialog (to help those woke kids understand what a western is), Keach and Duffy make a great team. Edwin the Eastern wimp turns out to have more grit than anyone expected.
If you are a good-old-boy like me who enjoy's westerns, and want to see one not repeated over the last 40 years, this will not dissapoint.
If you are a anal movie critic and do not care about the "spirit of the west", and western movies in general, then skip it and go get an ice-cream with Joey-Biden. A good movie doesn't have to "rate" with critics to be a good movie, lol.
When a Stranger Calls (1979)
A Classic Horror Movie
I first saw this when it debuted in 1979 -- scared the pants off of me. Carol Kane set the mood, and about 1:22 minutes into the film, 8 years later, she gets a call and hears the same phrase that terrorized her as a teen: HAVE YOU CHECKED THE CHILDREN.
I won't spoil the rest -- stream it yourself. But I will say this original beats the 2006 remake. Just like the original Point Break, The Sting, or The Exorcist, some classic films just cannot be redone -- you know what I mean.
Mackenna's Gold (1969)
MacKenna's Canyons are Gold
I remember seeing this flick in the early 70's -- the plot is great, definitely not your typical Western, and one of the best group of actors assembled.
But one of the best things about this movie are the film locations -- they are stunning.
This movie drove me -- as a Maryland East-Coast kid -- want to visit the old West >> Arizonia, Utah, NM, and CO << over and over again. Just beautiful.
Enjoy and visit these filming locals yourself, before they are gone.
Open Range (2003)
Top 10 of All Westerns, hands-down
From the not so clean, muddy streets, to the gritty town, buildings, saloons, etc., to the honest portrayal of the three sides -- the free-rangers, the local rich cattle baron, and the innocent civilians forced to make a choice between the two -- Open Range is one of the best representations of the Old West.
This 2003 movie was (is) a sleeper -- I did not learn/watch it until 2016, but I am glad it crossed my path. This and Duvall's 2006 movie BROKEN TRAIL are two of the best Westerns to come around in a long time.
Costner and Duvall are great. Open Range and Broken Trail are both MUST-SEEs for the true Western movie fan.
The Juror (1996)
Baldwin's Art Imitates Life
Just watched THE JUROR (3/2022) and I have to say that Baldwin is just as creepy in real life as he was in this movie.
The movie was well done, a good chiller. Loved Demi and Levitt's acting. Baldwin also.
It's just amazing how Baldwin is just as creepy and sicko IRL.
After seeing THE JUROR, I have no doubt Baldwin is guilty for his killing of the RUST movie photographer.
Endgame (2011)
Canadian? Sorry, it's a No-Show
Sounds like a decent series, but as a result of Trudeau's anti-Humanistic behavior (Feb 2022) there is no reason to support of indulge anything Canadian -- i.e. Boycott -- other than syrup, nothing good ever came out of Canada, except them on their knees when they want something.
The Eagle Has Landed (1976)
Great entertaining WW2 Drama
The number of big-name actors in this film flags it as a reason to watch. Robert Duval, Michael Caine, Treat Williams, Donald Pleasance, just to name a few. Even Larry Hagman (humorously, acting as an emotionally demeaned Col) . It's no Where Eagles Dare, but is definitely on the same level as The Eye Of The Needle and other similar WW2 films. If you are into WW2 flicks, its a must see.
Road House (1989)
One of the best of the era
What a great flick -- one movie I can watch over and over again.
A movie based on fundamental descent, American values, and the efforts each generation needs to uphold to keep the values of America going.
Yeah, I may sound a bit corny, but its spot on -- in the good-old-USA, decent people will not put up with any form of tyranny -- local, state, or federal.
God bless the USA.
The Marksman (2021)
Not the dog ...
Bad guys can do a lot of things we can overlook, but NEVER kill a man's dog ...
If anything is going to bring a man to vengeance, is killing his family and/or his dog
Don't EVER mess with the dog -- otherwise you are toast.
Chamber of Horrors (1966)
Interesting View of Baltimore 1880
I watched this film because it was a horror movie, in the same line as the original House of Wax.
Adding to the intrigue was seeing a young Wayne Rogers perform, and seeing how Hollywood portrayed Baltimore in 1880.
I have to admit, as a resident of Baltimore here in 2020, the city looked A LOT BETTER than it does now, and despite the lack of technology, was portrayed as A LOT SAFER than it is today.
Well done flick for a B Movie. Too bad Baltimore went downhill so quickly after 1900.
Without Remorse (2021)
Not even the same story
This movie has NOTHING to do with Clancy's book (story) WITHOUT REMORSE. I was expecting a movie/story abased off the original novel. This movie did not follow the book -- it was just another action flick that hijacked Clancy's book title and main character to make a C-Level movie. What a waste.
Appaloosa (2008)
Fantastic Comtemporary Western
Considering it was made in 2008 makes it a "contemporary Western" - but truth be told, any Western made after 1969 (to me) is contemporary.
Regardless, this is an awesome Western, and the firearms used are accurately represented. Bought the DVD of this flick as soon as it was available. Ed Harris and Viggo Mortensen played their roles great. I could have done less with Renne Welleger, but that is just me -- to me her role was an unnecessary distraction.
Anyway, if you love decent Westerns, this is a must see. Enjoy