Change Your Image
zia_andrews
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Les animaux anonymes (2020)
A Real Gut Punch of a Film
I have to admit, like some others, I wasn't holding out much hope for this film at the beginning. It seemed to be all over the place and I couldn't work out what it was supposed to be about, but something made me stick with it. And I'm glad I did.
When the penny finally dropped and I "Got It", then it really made an impression on me.
I understand the lack of dialogue can be annoying for some, but I think that's what made me sit back and just watch, allowing me to see what I believe the writer/director of this film wanted us to see.
US - in every undignified way that many of us subject animals to, some for food, some just for fun, on a daily basis - and don't really give it a second thought as we go about our business in our own glorious, inhumane way.
As the title of my review says, a real GUT PUNCH of a film. It took a while, but when it hit, it hit hard. Very thought provoking.
Little Fish (2020)
A beautiful heartbreak
Wow. Not sure how many films I've reviewed, but it's not that many, so when I do write a review, you can trust that it's touched me and it's well worth a view. It was so beautiful. The pure love made me feel so warm and made me smile so much, and yet it was utterly heartbreaking. It made me laugh and made me cry. There are very few films that can bring out all my emotions while watching them, but this one did. Give it a go. A very thought provoking, well written, well directed and most certainly well acted film. I believed it, totally.
Host (2020)
Not jumped like that in a long time
Wow. There were some great reviews on here so thought, why not. Give it a go. When it first started I thought the reviews were overrated, but then ........ All I can say is watch it. I hardly ever review but when I do, it's because it's worth it. This is well worth it. Very clever idea. I would get scared taking part in a seance if everyone was actually together in the same room, but the whole idea of this taking place with everyone in their individual homes, not being able to actually help each other. Brilliant idea and great acting by all. I had more than a few jumps. Well done.
Homecoming (2018)
Had me hooked from start to finish.
Absolutely loved this. Brilliant storyline and excellent acting all round. Well worth the watch.
Hereditary (2018)
At last, a really good horror.
I always rate every film I watch, but very, very rarely write a review, however, this film is definitely worthy.
I love, love, love horror. No idea why. No one else in my family likes them, but I always have, from a very young age.
I've seen some very good horrors, and some mediocre and some just plain awful, the mediocre and plain awful being the majority over the last few years, with the exception of World War Z. Zombie genre is definitely my go to, but so are possession films, The Exorcist being my first experience of one.
So I have to say thank you to Ari Aster for writing and directing this film. The story was great (save maybe for the very last few minutes), although it is still worthy of a 10/10. The acting was also brilliant. Toni Collette was perfect in this role, but she always is in any role she takes on.
As for the scares/horror factor, this film totally freaked me out. I jumped, hid behind my hands and even screamed (or should I say made a strange grunting sound), numerous times throughout.
EXCELLENT - and a long, long time coming. TOP MARKS.
And for any doubters of reviews out there who will possibly read mine, compare it to others and presume I'm somehow related to this film, as I do myself when I read reviews against some of the films I've watched, I can assure you I am writing this purely because I felt I had to. As I said before, I rarely write reviews, unless a film deserves/needs it.
Give it a go. It's definitely worth it.
State of Emergency (2011)
Well Worth a Watch
I'm going to keep this very short as this is the first time I have entered my own review on a film, usually just using the reviews to help me decide whether or not to watch a film, and I don't want to spoil it by giving anything away.
I agree with some of the reviews that there wasn't much zombie action, however, I would mark it up there with the Walking Dead in terms of just the right balance of story vs zombie. For me this was the perfect type of Zombie film as you just never quite knew when those moments were going to happen. Certainly had my heart racing on occasions.
Give it a go - what have you got to lose?? An hour and a half of your time?? In my opinion, it won't be wasted!