Change Your Image
diffley-480-986784
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
Painful repetitive writing
Cast is generally pretty good but given rather poor material to work with
Story is incredibly dragged out with multiple scenarios repeating
Would have worked best as a stand-alone miniseries, but now with a second season, is sure to continue to drag out with very little story or plot advancement between episodes ...
The Invisible Man (2020)
Terrible
They ramp up suspense action scenes and when it gets unbelievable, they just cut and skip ahead. Happens like 3 times. Really bad writing.
Homeland: Uh...Oo...Aw (2013)
A break from the action to explore the reactions of two women with mental health issues abandoned by those around them and pushed to their limits
Sure, this episode does very little to advance the primary narrative. However, it is an excellent depiction of two woman who have been thrown into despair with the recent bombing and feeling that the primary male figure in their life that they trusted has betrayed them (Dana + her dad, Carrie + Saul). I enjoyed the back and forth and largely first-person point of view of both as they struggled to come to terms with their new situation. Both of them are marginalized by those around them due to their mental health issues and they are truly fighting for themselves. Try and watch episode from their perspective and look at how trapped they must feel. I thought it was a powerful episode overall, albeit one with subject matter and focus away from the primary terrorism narrative.