Change Your Image
BabuBibu
Reviews
The Midnight Gospel (2020)
Boring.
This could have been so much more. The animation is creative, colorful and has a nice style, but it feels like a slow internet connection. I got through barely three episodes, because the conversations being led are just sooooo boooooring and uninteresting. The voices of the actors sound like they're recorded in a bathroom and the flat way they talk makes this show absolutely unbearable to watch, reminds me of the way that energy vampire from 'What we do in the shadows' spoke when he drained his victims. If this was made with actual stories about the worlds being visited, my rating would be at least 8.
Irina (2018)
Another Bulgarian depressing movie
We have once again failed to present any actual art or entertainment to the world as apparently all we can create is just a mirror of the most depressing lives anyone has ever lived. Bulgarian moviedoers lead us to believe that not only is life only misery, but we are also incapable of actual real human emotions. I hate this movie. I usually don't hate people but it's close to hate with everyone who made this or participated in it.
His Dark Materials (2019)
Another crap.
I'm a fan of HBO and most of its productions, but this is just a new low. I've watched 4 episodes so far and as someone who hasn't read the books, I have no idea what's going on. Daemons - not really explained how they work, magisterium - also not explained how it works or what it is, dust?? Overall everything seems completely random at all times. Another big disappointment is that I gave it a chance because of James McAvoy, turns out he has 10 minutes airtime for the whole season in the first episode. Boo!
On another note, please stop portraying children as adults. No child talks like this. Again someone with no understanding of children has written their lines and it's painful to watch. Almost every dialogue is unbearable and too damn long, feels like an episode is a couple of hours.
3/10 is maybe too generous,but considering that I watched 4 episodes, perhaps fair. If you haven't though, don't waste your precious time.
Good Boys (2019)
Boring crap.
How anyone thought that anything in this movie is funny, is beyond me. It looks exactly like a bunch of middle aged men, who know absolutely nothing about modern children, wrote a pile of meaningless dialogues involving everything they know about sex themselves, which isn't much. Next time just hire an actual sixth-grader to write the script, I'm sure he/she will do a much better job. It's 2019 and mister pothead Seth Rogan still thinks that saying 'f' all the time is funny enough. Nah, brah.
The Lion King (2019)
Just. Horrible.
The music is overdramatic at all times and the covers of the original songs are hard to listen to, just horrific. None of the characters are likeable at all. Overall, absolute trash.
The Magicians (2015)
Most lovable gay character ever. Bravo Eliot.
I am giving this a 7/10 and not a 10/10 because of two things only.
1. The spontaneous singing is a complete NO for me.
2. It's 2019 and we are still watching 30+ year olds pretend to be college students. Come on. Come on.
The Nutcracker and the Four Realms (2018)
Oh, boy...
I'm only giving this two stars because I really liked the costumes, but that's about all that a self respecting person can like about this movie. Complete mess, bad acting, cringy 'humor' and a pedo-creep posing as a father, constantly insisting to 'dance' with his daughters dressed as their mother. The nutcracker resembles a drag queen in uniform and when you see and hear Sugar Plum you immediately know she's the vilain. Disaster.
Wonder Woman (2017)
Oh, boy. What absolute trash.
I blindly believed that because of all this praise from 'critics' this movie should be above average. What a mistake.
The movie had zero character development, attempted to fit an origin story and the sequel in one movie and overall created, what appears to be, a mentally ill, yet enraged and confused WW. "OMG is that a baby?? OMG is that an injured man?? OMG is this war??? OK, I will kill some Nazis to make it better!"
Apparently an Amazon knows nothing about war or anything else for that matter. Pathetic story line, followed by even more pathetic scenes, pathetic action and pathetic humor. Everything looks as if they just hurled the actors in front of the camera and told them to improvise (although, this might have actually been a better choice). Nothing makes sense, the villain is easily predictable, battle scenes are all in slow motion, overall I hate this movie so much, that I could rant about it at least for a week.
Anyone who likes this movie, should consider not reproducing. Anyone who thinks this is empowering women, should just shoot himself. A gypsy woman dragging a stolen microwave on the street feels more empowering to me than this piece of crap movie.