Change Your Image
a-w0014
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Tengo sueños eléctricos (2022)
Weak story
I didn't see anything beautiful in this movie. Even the main character is only beautiful when shot very close up. Just an uninteresting story with ugly and depraved people, in a disreputable city, at the end of the world, driven by a sexual drive. As with the pack animals - they mention it to us at the beginning and end of the film. The whole story overflows with excessive naturalism, often bordering on the vulgar. Maybe this is how the director is trying to give us more realism and truth of the story, I don't know, but rather it has the opposite effect. The only worthwhile thing about this film is the magnificent cinematography - a truly excellent job!
The Ritual (2017)
banal boza
I can't understand why whenever there is supposed to be something scary, or at all identifying with people's fears, it has to be the same kind of monster. Copy-paste in any movie. Big head, breathing in the 40Hz range, with a slimy mouth that spouts things. Always the same! Do all horror movie makers think so alike? I think that human fear and imagination cannot be contained in such a straightforward cliché. Not to mention the all-too-obvious fact that two-thirds of the film was shot in a forest clearing and in a one house. Almost like a theatrical play. The movie is a complete sorrow but I'm not surprised. 2.
In the Dusk (2019)
Well filmed but pointless
This is a sad and pointless story. It's hard to say whether this is true or refracted through the minds of the filmmakers. One can learn interesting details of the life of the guerrillas, such as the fact that they did nothing but steal, lie down, eat and smoke. I'm inclined to believe that, especially since those 2:08 hours had to be stretched into something. The characters are very straight forward and unconvincing, with few exceptions and cutscenes. In fact, the only positive characters are the two women, and the most beautiful are the great minor autumn landscapes. The film is excellently shot, but nevertheless it is a total waste of time, which I did not expect.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Nothing new
The story is quite slow and uninteresting, you can take a nap in some places. The audio-visual special effects are so clichéd that I feel like they sell for a gigabyte on Instagram for a few bucks. We've seen them in almost all fantasy movies for a long time.
Broadcast Signal Intrusion (2021)
It looks like a student's term paper.
Each individual component of this movie can be defined in one word - mediocre. Starting with the script, the cinematography, the naive attempts to show us how well they can make retro toys, and it ended with the sound and musical layout.
It looks like a student's term paper, or so it may be.
Dve legendy (2014)
Naive movie
This movie is student diploma work. But the cast is awesome. Riga too. The filming methods let me think that is shooted with smartphone.