Change Your Image
henriquez-kenneth
Reviews
Go-ji-jeon (2011)
Speechless
I can't even come up with how to define this movie, and I've watched a lot of war films, but I think this one just has to be the best I've seen that is as serious as it comes to the consequences of war. Besides just the horrific scenes as in any war movie, it has touched and got through to the emotions multiple times in what seems like a never ending battle. The acting is beyond incredible, especially the brothers, and doesn't show that their enemies are the most evil in the planet but that war itself and who leads them are what makes this conflict. They gone as far as showing scenes that you never or rarely expect to see, and it's remarkable because you'll remember this film for it. A great movie.
Idi i smotri (1985)
Dark war film that really sticks to your head
This is one of those films that leaves you remembering it, most specifically scenes that are almost traumatizing that you try to convince yourself that it's only a movie. It's quite the history lesson too, where I've never heard the side of what the Russians went through during WWII. Every time there's a bit of relief or some hope, it's immediately crushed, so much stress that the main character faces, that it starts to put you in that state and even worried if the next scene that if he'll even make it or if there will be something else horrific. The fact that this young boy sought out this gun and carried with him almost throughout the film, it was like his curse. When he finally fires, you get to experience an aggressive montage with a final image that most people haven't seen and its amazing the way it was put together. It's a true dark war film that shows the inhumanity of the Nazis, one that really sticks to your mind.
Dom za vesanje (1988)
Very Original and Outstanding
In the beginning I wasn't sure of how a foreign gypsy kinda movie would be like, I extremely liked it for its whole story and characters as the film progressed. Specifically the grandmother and the one who deceives them, and its astonishing that the actor is way older than the character he plays without being noticeable at all. The times that the scenes felt like a dream or magical were played out great into believing it was real to the character. You even start to wonder about the whole family like if you were attached to them since the film gets pretty dark midway. The character's pet turkey was a humorous great symbol, and I found it quite interesting that the whole movie was like a whole circle. I still even have some questions about it, but that's what great movies do and it's original.
La otra conquista (1998)
Great Unique Approach
The film does a good job in taking place the days after the Spanish conquest which is a unique and thoughtful approach since so much of it tends to be mysterious of what happened to the Aztecs after. What's amazing is that though it's shot on location, your convinced that it's that period of time that is being portrayed. Though you only see a handful of Spaniards, they're all noticeably different from one another. You also begin to see the clash of their two beliefs, but what gets to me is of how one of their symbols began to incorporate / embody important Aztec characters. Some of the scenes were Christ like where there's betrayal and much suffering that is happening. I even learned some new things, and the best films are the ones that actually leave you with something.
Viskningar och rop (1972)
Intense emotionally And physically.
Found it creepy, but extraordinary of how convincing the problems and pain the characters felt. Each close up was well done where we're able to see their facial appearance, and yet try wonder about what's going on internally in the problems the characters dealt and wondered about. The color of red is apparent throughout the film, but at times when it isn't shown, there's this relief from the intensity of it all.
This film is definitely intense, and though it felt like watching a nightmare, you can't help but take in the few rare loving emotions that are revealed. The actresses all had their own identity and really made each different but yet all shared the same horrors. In a way, the stress that the actresses conveyed seemed to grasp you into it as well. Though intense, the realistic emotions / expressions are worth viewing repeatedly.
Le fantôme de la liberté (1974)
Timeless
It's unique how the camera follows character to character without being noticeable like it all flows together.
At first I didn't know what to expect, but found myself attached to some of the abnormal humorous scenes. Since the scenes varied, I felt like each one made its own statement and reflected the creativity the director has. Some of the dialogue didn't seem to go anywhere at points, but the plot seemed to go really anywhere, like if nothing was left untouched of the film maker's intention.
I thought the actors were all played well making each scene well made. At one point I thought the movie would be endless, but this film is worth watching because it's timeless.