Change Your Image
deusfilius
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Abyss (1989)
A Re-discovery Of Sorts
I appreciate this Sci-Fy flick much more now than in 1989. I was young and immature in '89. The plot, the cast, the acting, the direction, the script, the special effects; all well done and ahead of its time. Ed & Elizabeth are at the peak of their trade. There are several incredulous scenes, but it is, after all, a Sci-Fi flick; gotta just go with it. A couple of genuine tear jerking moments, for sure. I've recently revisited some older movies and found that I have a different perspective now, as an older man; this being one of them. Like a re-discovery of sorts which is a wonderful surprise. I found myself holding my breath more than a few times.
Howling VI: The Freaks (1991)
GOOD PLOT
If you truly watch the movie with unbias, you'll see the plot is quite good and interesting. Some of the acting is sub-par, as is the script, but as a whole, it keeps the interest from beginning to end. What the movie really lacked was a bigger budget, better special effects, seasoned actors (although the cast is not bad, just poorly directed), and a disassociation with the "Howling" series. The plot can stand on its own. As a werewolf movie, I would rank it up there based on the plot alone. The werewolf special effects lacks in freight and realism, but there's that budget issue again. All in all, very watchable. I gave it a 10 to boost its rating.
Alien³ (1992)
BEST NEXT TO THE ORIGINAL. MIC DROP.
Ignore the bad reviews. Just because it doesn't have an "all-star" cast and a top special effects budget as others, doesn't mean it's not as good or better. The plot is good, the cast is refreshing, and the acting is also good. Unlike "Aliens" the script is not 80's dated and the actors aren't overacting. It's captivating from beginning to end. Had it the effects budget as the others, this would have been excellent on all accounts. Sigourney Weaver may not have a "rounded" derrière, but she is top-shelf sexy in my book !!! Hubba hubba !!! That said, it's one of the best in the Alien series, if not the best. Kudos on the British cast. Mic drop.
Milli Vanilli (2023)
Rob & Fab; You're Missed
The music is only part of the success; Rob & Fab sold it and sold it well. They were patsies who took a big one for the crooked team. I loved these guys and still do. They are Milli Vanilli, as are the original singers, the producers, the labels, etc. But only Rob & Fab suffered. Super documentary, but the ending was the best and brought me to tears; they really can sing-that's the whole irony. As Americans can we really throw stones? We just want to be entertained at any cost. These are two human beings who were promised the world as youths and took it. And when exposed, owned it. "An honest answer is like a kiss on the lips".
-King Solomon.
Jackie Brown (1997)
Nice Gem but Miscast
We'll written, potted and acted. Pam Greer makes the flick; something about her personality that wreaks confidence-I dig that. That said, two roles are miscast: DeNero and Fonda. DeNero is a simple actor; no depth. He acts the same in all his roles; he's a misfit. He just doesn't gel in this flick. Fonda's not convincing, just doesn't fit; can't put my finger on it. I'd give this movie a 10 were It not miscast with those two. Anyhoo, I used to loath Jackson, until I started watching some of his more unpopular roles and was totally impressed. This man is nothing short of great, as actors go. I'm glad I came around. If you can ignore the two f-ups in DeNero & Fonda who give the flick a weird vibe, this is a must watch. Did I mention Greer is gorgeous?
Flawless (2007)
A Diamond in the Rough
Caine & Moore are superb and make this flick pleasantly watchable through the end; not too "Hollywood" over the top. Moore has aged gracefully, though not a fan of her early works and personal shenanigans, somehow she shines with elegance and prestige in this film. Though not believable, the plot is intriguing and fun drawing compassion to the protagonist, so just go with it and enjoy. I have little sympathy for actors simply because they accomplish very little. Making a living pretending to be someone else is borderline clinical insanity. It's utterly ridiculous how the public hold these mere thespian's in such high regard for accomplishing nothing but entertaining. That said, they are people-just people and they get old and die, I promise you. Take that for what it's worth; maybe something maybe nothing.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Hollywood-ized Feel-good Fiction
A "feel good" American patriotic war flick. Firstly, the military wouldn't sacrifice that many soldiers for a mere grunt. Big name ego directors and actors (actually believing the crap that's written about them) carry this ridiculous plot. Nothing more than egocentric inconsequential Hollywood narcissists rubbing elbows whilst profiteering off patriotic American capitalist dollars. Agenda accomplished. These are socialists standing on the shoulders of Capitalism that of which they denounce. There's always a muddy true story behind the hailed narrative. The 3 rating is for special-effects. Tough pill to swallow hah, but there it is.
Into the Dark: Blood Moon (2021)
Deflating Ending
The movie is captivating up until the very end. They should have spent the extra Ching Ching to make a vile and menacing skin-walker. Bummer because it had much potential. Guess it wasn't the in the budget. Needed a more original title as well. Acting was good and the lead lady is pretty cute. Would have been better had they not shown the creature at all. You know, leave it to the imagination, which is disappointing as well, but at least not cheesy.
Bully (2018)
Pleasant Surprise
This is a good clean movie. Not hollywoodized, glamorous, nor special effects filled, but good clean fun and predicable in a good way. I only wish I'd seen it sooner. If you don't find it entertaining, sorry but you're probably desensitized and are beyond help. Get some.
RV (2006)
Don't Be Fooled by Bad Reviews
There are those who are desensitized that cannot enjoy a good family film because of the lack of sex, violence, CGI and a squirrelly political agenda. It's a comedy, after all, so go with it and have a little fun.
The Bray Road Beast (2018)
Ignore the Haters
This is a documentary with re-enactments and interviews of people who have had firsthand accounts. At face value, it's well put together with good effects and very its thought provoking. I've done a bit of novice research and found that there are hundreds upon hundreds of accounts of these creatures the earth over. There are several researchers online who have had firsthand encounters themselves and have interviewed persons with several harrowing experiences. There's an occasional paranormal element to these creatures that is baffling to me, but lends to the idea that there is some sort of demonic influence involved. Nevertheless, far be it from me to discount the existence of these creatures, being that the vast reaches of the most remote forests are as unexplored as the deepest parts of the oceans in this God's green and blue earth. Linda Godfrey is the real deal, and you can listen to several interviews she's conducted over the years the internet over. Linda is a credible, intelligent, well versed lady whose genuineness is evident in all her interviews and books. At the very least, have fun with it, because it's easy being an arm-chair critic from our lazy boy, as opposed to spending days on end in the remotest parts of "no mans land". I'll be the first to admit-I wouldn't do it.
Kate & Leopold (2001)
DELIGHTFUL !!!
Once in a long while a movie comes along that one can rediscover periodically with such joy. These are the kinds of movies you just have to have in your collection. Well, this is one of them. A delightful cast and story with a happy ending and a bit of life mixed in between. A perfect example that you don't need sex, violence and bad language to sell and create an entertaining timepiece.
Zhong guo chao ren (1975)
A+ For Originally
In 1975 I was 7 years old and to an un-precocious child, this was the absolute best. Of course as an adult, you just gotta go with it. For me, it's nostalgia is priceless drumming up childhood memories. There are some stunning effects for its time like the acrobatic flips and kicks. Well before the Power Rangers, this outfit is original and his helmet is awesome. Cheesy though other effects may be, consider the year, 1975. It would be 2 more years before Star Wars crashed the scene (and how cheesy was that bar scene). I think it's pioneering and fresh with originality pertaining to Inframan's suit, his character, and acrobatics for its day.
Rock Legends (2013)
What a Motley Pretentious Bunch
This motley bunch reminds me of the laughable media pushing a narrative that doesn't exist until it's accepted by the unsuspecting public as truth. I give it a 3 only because its guile is mixed with some informative knowledge. But I'm not fooled by these British clowns pushing the false theme that American music roots, be it blues, rock, funk, soul, jazz, pop, country, folk, etc. owes its beginnings to the British. Nothing could be further from the truth. If you watch the program, someone ultimately makes a smug reference to the roots of that particular genre belonging to the British and I'm sick of it. It's a false narrative.
That't to be expected when the "British" are placed in charge of policing a music show as this one. "Power corrupts, absolute power corrupts absolutely." I'm reminded of a study informing that Coca Cola was healthy for you. The problem is that the study was sponsored by Coca Cola! Wake up, not all people are completely stupid!
British artists and the public, for that matter, don't need your assistance and tall-tales to acknowledge the British contribution to the music world. It stands on its own merits having built upon the shoulders of American musical pioneers of the most significant genres that we know today. This is not the narrative that they so smugly push. Jazz, blues, 50's rock and roll, R&B, country, among others--this is the roots of the music we know today--borne with American sweat, tears and blood. The British and the world, consequently, were influence and enriched by the pioneers of the greatest music on earth--from America by Americans. And you're goddamn welcome, so get it straight!
The Words (2012)
2 Shy of 10
One of my favorites, but I cannot give it a 10. The backstory flashback to France is superb and carries the movie. Bradley's story and confrontation with Jeremy Irons holds it own, Jeremy being nothing short of superb. But the third part of the story starring Dennis Quaid is completely inconsequential and throws the movie off balance disturbing the flow. It's unnecessary and, frankly, ridiculous. Perhaps it was poorly cast. I can't quite put my finger on it. The narration is a nice touch, but again, Dennis's voice is not quite the right choice. I like Dennis, but he seems out of place here. This could have been a masterpiece were it not for that third part. Otherwise, well cast and well acted.
The Shape of Water (2017)
Clever and Repulsive
What would it take to make a decent flick these days without a political leftist signature? Anti-military, anti-God, pro-sexual liberalism, bestiality...to name a few. This movie has shock value, to say the least. The writer is trying to juxtapose the 60's oppression of blacks, gays, women, and the disabled, among other less noble themes. This is clever while taking a sinister shot at the military and God, an all too common theme these days. There are many subjects tackled here, bestiality being among the crudest. Several disgusting scenes leave very little to the imagination...people aren't idiots. What more is there to say but that this is a tangled woven web of a movie.