Change Your Image
copyofa
Reviews
Se upp för Jönssonligan (2020)
It's an ok kid's movie
This movie is fine for what it is. That doesn't mean that it is good, but when you take the demographic into account, I would say that it is objectively better than the original movies of the 80s (which, outside of the fandom, are pieces of crap) and a totally ok kid's movie. The scenography and attention to detail in the aesthetics are great. 5/10
Point of No Return (1993)
The original is better
This movie is based on the French movie "Nikita", which is better in my opinion. The original is more believable, subtler, and a bit grittier. The remake contains unnecessary changes which make the movie seem less real. It's not a worthless watch, but the original is better, and I don't see a lot of reasons why you would watch an inferior film.
Min pappa Marianne (2020)
Not that great.
This movie has gotten rather good reviews, and I struggle to understand why. It's trying to be witty and insightful, but it falls flat with bad, shallow acting and a predictable plot. The movie is trying to convey the message that transvestites (and I would assume people in general) should be accepted as they are by society, and that's all well and good, but it lacks a deeper meaning. Rolf Lassgård, Lene Endre, Nour El-Refai and Ralph Carlsson all give solid performances, but with the rest of the cast I'm left wondering what I'm really watching. Hedda Stiernstedt's character is behaving more like a spoiled fourteen-year-old than the twenty-eight-year-old woman she is meant to portray, and the villagers are extremely plastic and unreal. I guess that "Min pappa Marianne" is watchable if you have some time to kill, but for me it's nothing more than that. Because of the aforementioned reasons, I really can't rate this movie higher than four stars out of ten.
Iliza Shlesinger: Freezing Hot (2015)
Spare yourself
For me, this show was a complete waste of time. The jokes are cringeworthy in a way that almost made me angry.