Saw as part of Monday mystery movie and loved quite a lot! Jessie Buckley is enjoyable in anything I've seen her in I wish I could be friends with her she has the best personality. Wicked Little Letters was a pleasant surprise that I hope plenty get to enjoy as well I didn't realize there was laws about letters what a great concept. One guy that wasn't far from me was on his phone several tines that was a little annoying I don't think he was into the movie as much at least until halfway in, might not for everyone but definitely great humor and wonderful moments packed in this lovely independent gem.
Reviews
2,216 Reviews
Bob Marley: One Love
(2024)
Solid movie
19 March 2024
I enjoyed some of this the actor that played Bob Marley was phenomenal! Some great music that's for sure, was kinda silly how the movie came out over a month ago I only decided to recently and I've seen numerous movies in the theater over the last few weeks. I enjoy the music a fair amount definitely a nice docudrama with plenty of love into it and great characters! I don't really know to much of what to say but one thing for sure is Bob Marley is under appreciated and I really wish the green plant would be legalized more it helps and smells great. A lot of great wisdom from the legend and charm solid movie for what it is.
Oxygen
(2021)
Pretty good
18 March 2024
Don't know why I didn't know about it sooner since I love the director been a fan of Alexandre Aja for close to 20 years for some reason I didn't know about Oxygen until mid last year and just getting around to watching now! Melanie Laurent is exceptional reminds me of Elizabeth Moss at least from the image plus Elizabeth has been in a few thrillers. Oxygen is a claustrophobic great intense thriller some unique use of futuristic vibes, I enjoy movies about trapped they intrigue me cause I feel trapped in my general life. Probably no one will see this review since I'm late to watching but still a good one I would recommend!
Trolls
(2016)
Such a delightful family film!
18 March 2024
I originally saw in the theater just wasn't reviewing back then and now figured I'd watch all 3 films. I remember originally I cried when Branch finally sings in the epilogue although that might be a spoiler, I'm sorry kinda nice for me though there's maybe 5 movies I've cried from. I really enjoy the range of emotions scaling through the movie it's really wonderful! I don't know why I wasn't into the sequel's I regret it now. I'd love to keep up with more great movies if I can sleep well enough cause it's usually a big issue for me. Trolls is magnificent with all the colors and all other greatness poured into it, I remember the Troll toys when I was little glad there's movies about them.
Apples Never Fall
(2024)
Pretty good!
17 March 2024
Solid drama I enjoy the cast quite a bit, beautiful all around and intriguing flow with great tension! The last couple weeks ish I've been trying to get through Peacock originals cause I had to cancel but there's definitely good ones on the service. Crazy to think Sam Neil is 76 hope he's ok lately I imagine he's had some health scares but he manages, I especially love him in Event Horizon and the Jurassic Park films. The mystery is nice I like the way the series is made it's fairly smooth. The 6.9 rating is pretty good yet id understand any views on Apples Never Fall, I'm a little tired but I enjoy the show a fair amount.
Love Lies Bleeding
(2024)
Refreshing crime/romance!
15 March 2024
Quite worthy of praise, gripping directing, and one of the most satisfying thrill rides I've seen in a long time! I had a long day where I biked to the movies, I even had a White Russian before the movie that made things feel unique and enhanced the experience.
A well paced adventure/romance/thriller that is so well directed, intense often, and keeps you intrigued for more throughout. Love lies Bleeding deserves any praise it'll definitely catch you off guard in a good way. Kristen Stewart is a riveting actress that should be appreciated more in general; wild ride that hope gets appreciated by many!
Sorry if my review isn't better I was a bit spaced out after having alcohol I barely drink but the movie is great!
A well paced adventure/romance/thriller that is so well directed, intense often, and keeps you intrigued for more throughout. Love lies Bleeding deserves any praise it'll definitely catch you off guard in a good way. Kristen Stewart is a riveting actress that should be appreciated more in general; wild ride that hope gets appreciated by many!
Sorry if my review isn't better I was a bit spaced out after having alcohol I barely drink but the movie is great!
Kung Fu Panda 4
(2024)
Saw in 4DX 3D earlier quite a fun movie!
15 March 2024
A lot of fun best since the original Kung Fu Panda film! Was nice to see in the theater, I got caught up with the others not long ago they were great too. Some of the best family friendly experiences, about Kung fu, silliness, and heroism. I love the all talent put into Kung Fu Panda 4 it's quite well made awesomeness! Such a charming flow of events that of wild animation, that deserves appreciation if it's not already and Po was so admirable. Some great goofiness especially how several times characters almost fell 3 occasions that was great, the colors were improved, and action was superb throughout!
Imaginary
(2024)
Mediocre!
15 March 2024
Not that bad but not great either the best of it was the last half hour. Unfortunate this has a 4.8 rating on IMDb deserves a little better at least. Jeff Wadlow has had some mixed films I think his best ones were Kick-Ass 2, The Wolf, and Never Back down, some of his recent films were just average. Imaginary had its moments for sure especially in the last chuck I loved the evil Chauncey and the terror was great the rest not as much! The acting was cheesy, writing was solid, and the I loved the imagination realm! Solid movie, kinda strange ending but it was a fun experience that biked to earlier today definitely a guilty pleasure experience.
A.P. Bio
(2018–2021)
Satisfying reminds me of School of Rock!
12 March 2024
I love Glenn Howerton from It's always sunny in Philadelphia and crank films! Thoroughly entertaining, starts off a little offbeat, very funny, and only difference between School of Rock is the teacher isn't a substitute where as in A. P. Bio Glenn Howerton's character was hired he's just as fun too. Such a great fun exclusive on peacock crazy how it came out 6 years ago, I wanted to see awhile ago just hard to access and generally have sleep issues. Surprisingly funny I don't laugh enough great whenever I'm able to and my god The Ramones aren't heard enough anymore such a wonderful vibe added on it id recommend this to anyone.
Wolf Like Me
(2022– )
Pretty enjoyable
12 March 2024
Recently have gone through some originals/peacock exclusives and this one is quite enjoyable surprised there's only 13 episodes. Josh Gad and Isla Fisher are great in anything, I like how easy this to binge and it's well made in many aspects! Wolf Like Me is a unique take on escapism, parenting a difficult challenge, and dating; I'm not sure why comedy is part of the genres it's more of a drama with some well done awkward bits. The directing is enrichingly smooth kinda like an HBO series with top notch quality which is always nourishing from any standpoint and one of the best I've seen of Josh Gad - would highly recommend!
Entourage
(2015)
Excellent adaptation
10 March 2024
Very enjoyable continuation from the beloved Entourage, love the movie! All the cast is magnificent and great that Doug Ellin creator of the series wrote and directed the film. Starts with partying then shows Ari, meeting stuff and other great planning for partying which to me is delightful! The music is so good packed with great vibes all around. Entourage has the perfect vibes especially for fans I'm surprised this isn't higher rated although it's understandable cause it's not as serious as the series was. I wish I could have friends like the ones packed in this they all wonderful and enriching with fun feels I love it all!
Rustin
(2023)
I love Colman Domingo!
8 March 2024
Pretty good biopic fair that it's got solid ratings the performances were fantastic some other aspects were just average. The music is jolly fun, some great vibes flowing through for a movement and great drama all around! Nice this is nominated regardless of winning it is awesome recognition for Colman. I've been meaning to watch Rustin awhile it's a solid movie, I'd like watch Milk and When They See Us by the writer and director I imagine those are fantastic well received as well. Plenty of charm in Rustin, wisdom, sweetness, love, a little slow, and interesting enough to get through; some of it is sad too.
Nyad
(2023)
Excellent talent in Nyad
8 March 2024
Annette Benning, Jodie Foster and the directing are all exceptional! Shows that age doesn't stop accomplishing impressive goals like swimming long hours, I don't how anyone can do the things Nyad did definitely an inspirational example and what she seems near impossible to last a couple days worth of swimming through Key West. This movie might not win awards but it is incredible all around and my gosh I love Jodie she's a wonderful being in anything I've seen her in. The intensity in this is a nice mix of well made drama with thriller that in some parts put you on edge. Beautifully filmed, smooth often, great editing, and spectacular execution!
The Resort
(2022– )
Pretty enjoyable
7 March 2024
Crazy how this came out 2 years ago I probably could've watched sooner I've had Peacock a few times. I think it's awesome Sam Esmail and Ben Sinclair were part of the crew I enjoy their projects quite a lot. The cinematography is great all around, awesome cast, and flow of the story is intriguing the mystery/ thriller element is magnificent! I get jealous watching stuff about beautiful locations cause I don't get to do much must be nice for anyone that does. I enjoy William Jackson Harper in The Good Place, and Midsommar so that's a plus, I love Cristin Milioti in anything and damn the music is so damn good in The Resort I would definitely recommend the series to anyone!
Snack Shack
(2024)
I loved this a lot!
7 March 2024
The other reviewer has a phenomenal description so I'll just put some other thoughts. I was blessed to see an early screening a few hours ago, I had to bike home after a long day that was satisfying and ironically there was bikes in multiple scenes. I absolutely love the leads especially Gabriel Labelle known previously from Fabelmans by Stephen Spielberg so no wonder he's shining with great talent in this fun comedy/romance/drama! Snack Shack has a wonderful classic vibe, great business ethics packed in, buddy vibes, partying, charming romance, and just great entertainment throughout that I hope when it's out gets appreciated.
Drive-Away Dolls
(2024)
Solid fun entertainment
7 March 2024
I enjoyed a fair amount it helped 2 people sat in the row behind me and were great background entertainment to improve everything! Drive-Away Dolls was a mediocre adventure that was way more naughty than expected, the comedy was best element and not bad story about a case along with a severed head. I understand the hate some of the dialogue is frustrating and some of the movie is cheesy although for a fan of Ethan Coen I enjoyed more than expected especially if you don't take it seriously maybe void out the massive amount of crudeness. I'm glad some appreciated I was thinking not many did I surely had fun regardless of anything!
Dune: Part Two
(2024)
My 2,200 review on here!
7 March 2024
Holy cow such an exceptional IMAX experience that deserves praise/awards! Wild how the bulk is exhilarating action with exciting music, all of which is so well done even with the brutal length which I had to push through I'm not the type to go to the bathroom during a movie I don't understand ones that get up a lot especially with Dune it is an absolute pleasure to experience.
Such a top notch ride it's quite Impressive how well done everything was and masterful crew behind everything Denis Villenvue is genuinely one of best directors in the industry! Would be nice if my reviews get appreciated more! Dune Part 2 is a phenomenal experience, crazy how much action was packed into the 2 hour 49 minute length all worth it.
Such a top notch ride it's quite Impressive how well done everything was and masterful crew behind everything Denis Villenvue is genuinely one of best directors in the industry! Would be nice if my reviews get appreciated more! Dune Part 2 is a phenomenal experience, crazy how much action was packed into the 2 hour 49 minute length all worth it.
Bupkis
(2023– )
I love Pete Davidson so this is perfect for me!
6 March 2024
This show is excellent I should've watched sooner, it's definitely worth it! Joe Pesci is perfect as a grandfather in this crazy how he's managing. The comedy is delightful, plenty of entertainment, well written, and Pete doesn't get enough appreciation! I used to hear Bupkis randomly when I was younger great that it become a series. I previously watched Squealer on Peacock that was atrocious a great relief to watch better entertainment, I'll definitely enjoy the rest of the madness of the other episodes. Smoother than expected and outrageously silly in the best way possible. I didn't realize Lorne Micheal's was a producer he known for Saturday Night Live and other great comedies.
Squealer
(2023)
So bad
6 March 2024
Easily one of the worst horror movies which is unfortunate from the cast, directing is awful and there's been much better on peacock! I would appreciate the movie more if several known actors weren't involved really peculiar for a B-Movie. Probably the most likable aspect is the killers are kinda cool. The acting and cinematography is uncomfortably it seems like would've made more sense to have released many years ago before some of the known actors like Tyrees Gibson, Theo Rossi and and the older gentleman I've seen before too. Whole thing is weird to me and genuinely doesn't belong on peacock, deserves the low ratings!
Interstellar
(2014)
Crazy how it's been at least a decade since I've seen this gem
4 March 2024
Everyone in creating this masterpiece is brilliant at their craft! The wring is smooth, cinematography is stunningly beautiful, the ambience is heartwarming, and the science is brilliant comforting for an autistic being; lovable masterpiece! Glad I own in 4K in the last few months as a Christmas gift a great one at that. Well deserving of praise/award win for special effects, I need to watch more space movies shame I haven't watched Interstellar in many years it's enriching thought provoking greatness! I don't know how such masterpieces are created but everyone involved is top notch at everything! It is a true high definition experience that should be seen on a big screen and appreciated.
Bosco
(2024)
Trying this out randomly
4 March 2024
It's pretty good generally not into prison stories much but this is definitely well made and can be hard to watch at times in a good way if that makes sense. Fits Thomas Jane, Theo Rossi and the main lead quite well; I'm surprised this isn't higher rated than 5.7 it seems a lot enjoyed Bosco I would say it deserve better! I can't imagine what it'd be like to be incarcerated seems genuinely awful to experience the absolute dread in such an isolated place. I really like how the movie gets better as it goes on it is a great thrill ride of an exclusive movie on peacock I hope the ratings increase it so well filmed!
If You Were the Last
(2023)
Solid rom-sci-fi, could've been better!
4 March 2024
I enjoy Anthony Mackie in many projects so that's a win and love sci-if this is one is kinda cheesy with plenty of charm and humor packed in well. If you Were the Last focuses on 2 lovely beings that make the most of being secluded in outer space it's much cuter than id imagine nice for romance fans more anything. The special effects are the biggest flaw the atmosphere outside doesn't look as good as most in the genre even the ship looks like it's from a porno movie otherwise not to bad I almost want to be annoyed with several aspects but it is a lovely one with more to enjoy overtime I was hoping to like more though!
Holy cow this is great
4 March 2024
Way better than expected, ridiculously funny and bonkers the bulk of it it so entertaining! The writers behind the comedy are so good at their craft, I don't laugh enough it's so wonderful if this wasn't a peacock exclusive movie id watch again. The chemistry with the leads are perfect I love adventure stories and my gawd the comedy in this is one of the best I've seen in a long time! I get more captivated by this than most things I watch which is a blessing to find. I would totally recommend Please Don't: The Treasure of Foggy Mountain to anyone it's a pure gem in entertainment I love it all!
Sick
(2022)
Pretty good slasher!
4 March 2024
The vibe of covid and needing masks around friends or in cars is outrageously unnecessary otherwise the movie is well made, I love that writer Kevin Williamson wrote this he's brilliant! I gotta get through the peacock exclusives and I love horror would've watched sooner if I knew about this generally I prefer other services. The terror is on point, some scenes are really dumb like DJ being on the phone when he arrives was ridiculous, although the beginning stuff with Tyler was excellent and everything at the lake was so good; it's a solid movie I'd say 6.4 at best I would understand anyone's point of view.
So damn good!
4 March 2024
I love how this one focus more on the apes I mean Dawn did but has a lot more to do with Jason Clarke and Gary Oldman. This is a magnificent continuation that I'm relieved to be caught up on for the new one coming in a couple months. Great how it started off with epic battles then focuses on protecting on a girl then more battling against the humans the storytelling, acting and directing is wonderfully done! I hope Andy Serkis has been well praised for his acting he deserves plenty of credit for his performance. I think it's ridiculous how only the 2nd one is available on streaming I had to rent Rise and War on iTunes still worth it though.
Tell Your Friends