Change Your Image
rhodes-chad90
Reviews
Bring It On: Cheer or Die (2022)
The franchise slump
I'm hoping that this is the marker that rebooting the franchise to the level of theatrical release is around the corner. Bring It On has fallen far from its initial 2000's installation but most of the sequels have had some campy aspect to offer in terms of entertainment but this, oh boy, is by far the worst sequel yet. Doing a campy horror/comedy with the concept is fairly easy but its clear that this was given the most minimal of budgets giving it just above the ranks of a film school thesis project. And where are the jokes? For this to be a comedy i did not chuckle ONCE. This is definitely not the kind of film you watch alone, this is a group venture with ample breaks and talking to break up the monotony. There are some cast members that have a chance of this being a spring board for future projects but even that might be a stretch.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
what happened to 90min movies?
Looked great but feels overly indulgent in the nostalgia of the series rather than treating it like the continuation that it is. The pacing is insanely slow while simultaneously throwing action sequences at you in an attempt to keep your attention. A lot of time was spent reminiscing in the first segment of the film when the intense exposition (which is kind of inevitable at this point) could've taken it's place.
Gossip Girl: Once Upon a Time in the Upper West (2021)
Delicious Messy Nonsense
This episode was clearly developed with the intention of recreating one of the messiest episodes of the original series and this was a valiant effort. The curation of drama that was exposed this Thanksgiving is one for the books.
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
Sheldon's Legacy
Structure is a bit strange for the story they're trying to tell. They spend an exorbitant amount of time focusing on the father when the story is supposedly about the next generation. We spend so little time with them I don't care about their problems and find them overly annoying when they express their emotions over most of what happens to them.
All of the focus seems to be in redeeming Sheldon/Utopian as a father by showing his life experiences. Which is fine but knowing how to pace that with the actual story of the series would help keep it from being a family soap about a divided family.
The Flash: Love Is a Battlefield (2020)
HATERRRRRRRSS
The Bachelorette party episode was WAY worse than this so not understanding where the low ratings are coming from other than just hating Iris. ESPECIALLY when this wasn't an episode about the "real" Iris.
Billie Eilish: The World's a Little Blurry (2021)
good for what it is but it ain't all that
The "documentary" and I use that term loosely, is fine for what it is but completely devoid of any narrative direction making the film more of an overly indulgently behind-the-scenes reel one the bonus disc of the deluxe of Grammy Award Winning "When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?".
This comes as an upset primarily because there were several directions where they could've gone, the biggest being her wanting full control of her artistry. There are several shining moments where we get insight inside Billie's head providing amazing perspective into her music and words of wisdom from her mother and surrounding team but much of it is lost in the random footage of just things happening.
It's definitely a watch for any fan but if you're looking to get to know more about Billie, you could also spend twenty minutes on Wikipedia.
Love, Victor (2020)
A bit expected innit...
While a great show overall, its nothing I haven't seen before. It almost plays like a modern 80s rom-com with 90s tropes. If you're gonna do another coming out story at least bring something new to the concept. That being said, there's much more to this series which will most likely be explored if given a second season. Which would be great cause the characters are all likable.
47 Meters Down: Uncaged (2019)
the bratz have a bad diving trip
I don't know what i expected in all honesty. it was shot well and the tension gives you that feeling of being constantly pursued but at some point it does get comical. particularly the last sequence. all in all it's a great laugh.