Change Your Image
marinejob
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Bullet Train (2022)
Overall solid 7! Very decent, though mediocre in parts
Cons
Ok acting overall.
Story was pretty decent but was a little slow
Enjoyed the action scenes (but they were no John wick)
Won't watch again
No real depth to any character
Not sure why that introduce random famous side characters
Pros
Fun movie
Hooked on the odd occasion
Quirky gimmicks
Decent soundtrack
Good looking people
Overall I would probably not watch it again.
I didn't have high expectations and new that I would kind of love and hate it. The story was a bit flat but still kept me engaged at times. The action scenes were ok and enjoyable. The premise of the story was decent too and I don't think had been done before.
Overall
7.2/10.
Leo (2023)
Half and half
The first half of the movie was brilliant.
I smiled, laughed and was emotionally engaging.
The songs were catchy and the storyline was really well done.
I found all the characters were quirky and unique.
The second half was just ok. I felt it dragged a little and the story faded out.
The ending didn't leave me with a whole lot of joy like the first half did.
All in all this is worth a watch as it is much better than anything Disney has released in the last few years.
I have to say though that Adam Sandler as a lizard was pretty spot on! His voice just suited the role perfectly and had me smiling often.
7.4/10.
Bloodline: Part 33 (2017)
31 episodes of brilliance and then this!
A bigger disappointment than game of thrones in my opinion. This show and where it was going had so much potential, they could have easily carried it on for another few seasons. So many loose ends not tied up.
I have watched a lot of box sets and this episode and episode 32 are probably the worst I have witnessed on screen.
Finish at episode 31! Still plot holes galore but it will save you 2 hours of nothingness.