Change Your Image
damarus
Reviews
The Dark Knight (2008)
Movies may live forever but not people
Heath Ledger is dead. Before I comment this movie I just want to make myself very clear. I have never rated a movie for reasons that has nothing to do with the plot of the movie like an actors death or a film being super old like the first in its genre or something. That doesn't matter to me and shouldn't matter to anyone.
Heath Ledger as the joker knocked me on my ass. I never expected him to impress me the way he did. This movie does deserve to be the topcat. No one should give The Godfather, Psycho or any other movie extra credit just because people say "it is a classic". So the **** what? Does it change the fact that a movie is rated worse because it is new and a movie made 50 or more years back is just rated good because it is old? Is that fair? Do we have to wait for another 50 years so we can finally say "ok, now we can say that The Dark Knight a classic too, NOW its better than The Godfather" rather than now?
Overall I liked the movie a lot. I hoped to see a lot more joker scenes and after every scene he was in I couldn't wait for the next one. The movie wasn't too long, not for me. I would have watched it 10 hours straight and just to see the joker.
I Am Legend (2007)
Really disappointed
I really liked this movie. I was pretty mad when it ended because it was so good so far and when I realized that its about to end I couldn't believe it because it was.. the story wasn't over at all. In stead of making a 200 minute long movie and get to the top250 in IMDb, they decided to stop there and just everything else important said in the last 5 minutes. After seeing this, I really was stunned. Didn't expect that huge of a fail and tore down my ratings of this movie. After realizing that this movie was no more than a regular zombie movie, I can't rate this highly because of Wills performance, which was unbelievable. Hes performance can turn Manos into The Godfather.
Also, what was the point of the flashbacks. The flashback was total of 10 minutes long in this movie and just showed the obvious - the spread. It character information or its background which is usually the point of flashbacks.
The movie had a 150 million dollar budget and was so short and really, really poor CGI. I mean, there was NOTHING there. I think that CGI is a mistake to make models like humans, dogs etc. Its easier, less expensive and MUCH better and realistic to just use costumes and makeup. In the case of like "Transformes" yes, you cant use make-up to make the transformers, but all the best horror movies have costumes like Silent Hill and Jeepers Creepers(although there is a huge movie mistake in JC where you can see the zip of the costume).
This movie is nothing more than an above-average action film. Sorry.
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
........speechless
This movie is probably the most realistic movie out there. This movie shows where you get with greed and stupidity. Clearly, this movie is about addiction, different forms and prices. There are so many different levels which this movie can be seen from and as always with another view, the level advances. This movie is SO beautifully sad and sad again.
One of the best ways to describe this movie is "ass to ass"(and its also basically said in the movie if you pay any attention). Its truly mine.the best in my opinion and should be way higher than #63.
This might be one of the few life-changing movies for a viewer. Although it wasn't for me and I yet haven't found one. Let me just clear that out, that its very rare for a film to be a life-changing experience, it doesn't come from one view.
10/10, and if IMDb would let people to rate one movie with 15 then this would be the one.
Hitman (2007)
Huge, Huge, HUGE disappointment
Even tough I'm not a huge fan of the game.. I'm not even a fan, I just like it very much, I can say with no doubt that 99% of the Hit-man the game fan community will be much more disappointed that I am. The game and the movie have almost no resemblance. In this movie, 47 is just like any other hit-man, or worse. In the game Hit-man does not hesitate, miss, feel or pity. He does what he is told. In the movie however, it wasn't quite like that. There was too much romance and sweetness in this movie. This movie was made to make a lot of money, not to be any good. No one basically died in this movie but some soldiers and some guards. The movie is called "Hitman" and no one dies in the movie... To think about it now, I have to knock off another rating point. This movie had very much potential. Looking at the ratings right now, with it being nothing but garbage, it would definitely be in the top 250 with the right people in the lead.
3:10 to Yuma (2007)
Very good but hoped some more dedication from Bale.
I really enjoyed this movie. Nowadays it is pretty hard to make a good western but this one surely is. Everyone who hasn't seen it, start thinking about it because believe me, its worth your money and time. But I don't want to talk much about the film, lets talk more about the actors now.
Russell Crowe - Well, as always, you can expect a superb performance from him, although he didn't much surprise. He's character wasn't that hard to play either.. but characters in western never are.
Ben Foster - I can't begin explaining how amazed I am. He just jumped out of nowhere with hes performance. Although he had a major role in Alpha Dog, it wasn't a big movie. I think he will have a huge acting career.
Christian Bale - For a long time, he was one of my favourite actors but that rising sled is falling. He hasn't given a good performance since Prestige. Hes still good, but not as good as he used to be.
The Incredibles (2004)
A little overrated but still good
For the record, let me just say that I still like this movie a lot but I don't think it deserves to be in the top. Its just that its not top250 material.
The movie is about superheroes and all the basic hero abilities are there like superstrenght, flexibility, superspeed, force field, invisibility and shooting ice. I hoped to see a fireshooter too but not this time. But all the others are there so I'm not complaining.
Why it doesn't deserve a spot in the top250 is because.. it doesn't have that X factor that makes me like this movie. But since this is in the top, I think a lot of people still like it, so its a good movie. I rated it 8/10 so that means its above average(average would be 6/7 for me).
Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966)
-1 out of 10
So. As I understand, Manos isn't a famous movie. For that, I hate people who say that movies like "Surf School" or "Gigli" or "Crossover" is the worst movie in the world. I think that if you haven't rated Manos then before rating movie 1/10, it should give a warning like "You haven't yet rated Manos, are you sure you want to rate this movie 1/10?" when you want to rate any movie to 1/10. This movie is SO bad, that its unexplainable in words, but I'll give my best.
First of all, the camera-work is the first bad sign you notice watching this movie, which doesn't matter that much if the movie were good. The other thing that really bothers me is that The actors are so bad that I think a bum in a garbage bin outside would do a better job acting. Also, the movie is supposed to be a horror movie but its a different kind of horror! You don't get scared by any monster but the movie itself. You can't keep watching this movie after 20 minutes without help. You will have fear for going blind and deaf.
I seriously recommend to watch this movie if you ever think of watching anything from the bottom list.
Kodu keset linna (2003)
completely boring and unenlightening
This show is so boring and plot less that it's unexplainable by words. The actors act with their ego which is really disturbing to watch. The episode is everyday the same - Some old women whine about a random subject for 10 minutes, then there's a 10 minute break, then some young girls talk about cellphones for 10 minutes and then the show is over. The actors are SO bad. Like there is a 25 year old couple with a 2 year old child and the couple speak with each other as friends or working partners, not to a lover. SO unconvincing.
I seriously recommend not watching it, unless you decide to make a suicide. The pain of cutting in your wrists just disappear when watching Kodu Keset Linna.
Ghost Rider (2007)
Sorry, all out of mercy
You know when sometimes watching a movie you have a need for a certain movie type? Well watching this a had lust for an action movie and thats what I got. This movie doesn't have a deep plot, but also isn't plot less but still, pretty much is.
I don't know much about Ghost Riders history, but since it is based on a comic book, I suppose they couldn't change much there. In my humble opinion its more important for a film to be book based than changed to be better. It was pretty hard for me to decide weather to put 5 or 6 points. Would like 5.5 or something, but pity, thats not available.
This movie is an average action movie. If you don't have a certain need to watch a action movie, don't pick this one. Otherwise do. Nicolas Cage has done a good job in this movie. Thumbs up!
Diablo II (2000)
It was a bestseller for a reason.
This game is one of the best games ever made. This can be played both singelplayer and multiplayer. I played sp for a least about a year before I went online. This game is still very good and a lot of people play it.. it's about 4 years old and people still play it A LOT online.
The game is just so perfect that I can't think anything to complain about. It's like you are drinking beer but never getting full. The best RPG out there.
If you haven't played this then you really need to get it.It's very cheap since the game is so old. There are about 50k players always in b.net. This game is very addictive, start now! :D
Mäeküla piimamees (1965)
One Man, One Destiny, One Desire
I have seen this movie 3 times and there is only one thing I can say - WOW! The movie is about a man.
The movie has very few bugs, but no one will not find them on their first watch. The acting job is very good! I just loved it. The story is about a man called Tõnu. He has only one goal in life - Deliver The Milk. The % of the milk was always perfect. No one never complained about it. In the movie he falls in love with a woman called Mari. She is smokin' hot.
I rated the movie 6/10 because I don't like the end of the movie. This takes down 3 points. 1 point is for the low quality lightning.
Open Water (2003)
Boring, plot less, cheesy, bad cinetography.
I went to see it with my friend. Before the going to the cinema I looked up IMDb and score was 6.0, which was fine for me, since it was thriller/horror.
Then, when the movie started I understood in the first 10 seconds that the movie is total crap! The graphics was very bad and the camera was moving up and down(not in a style). There were quite many scenes in the movie where I just wanted to scream "What the hell is up with this movie(swearing) ?!" to the top of my lungs! My perfect comment would be similar by one given to "Manos" and this goes like this - Your Eyes And Ears Will Bleed!! When I came home from the movie, the first thing I did was rated the movie 1 without any thoughts. Believe me, if you go see it in a cinema(and pay money of course) you will hate the fact that you just waisted 90 minutes of your life + the ticet charge just as I did. If you watch it on your PC then you probably won't hate it as much. Your eyes won't bleed but your ears will.
King Kong (2005)
The Beauty and the beast
I must say that King Kong was a lot better than I expected. It was very emotional and the actors were excellent.There is no better actor that Jack Black to play the movie director part. Adrien Brody was also very good. The action scenes were almost perfect and the the emotional scenes really grabbed me.
There were really great plot twists, that bowed my mind. When I usually watch movies, I can tell what happens in next scene, but i had only few of these in King Kong.
In the movie, you realize at the beginning, that it was directed by Peter Jackson... hey, the movie was 3 hours long :) I rated it 7/10 because some of the scenes "do they get away or not" the parts were a little... If there were option to rate 9.5, then i would do so.