Change Your Image
aer71367-313-155069
Reviews
Wicked Wicked Games (2006)
Camp is sometimes a lot of fun
This show is fun with the over-the-top campiness. I can tell based on the performances they don't take themselves too seriously. The acting is not great but that may be because the dialogue is awful, so there not a lot of the actors can do about that. But it's a lot of fun to watch although it is so unbelievable. A woman wanting to go through this much to get back at a guy for dumping her? It's a bit much. The whole involving her sons to join in on this pointless mission is ridiculous. I kept asking my hubby" wait, she's doing all of this because dude broke up with her?"
Tatum O'Neal, I'm familiar with but as a child actress. This is the first thing I've seen of her acting as an adult, but she's not that great but again that could just be the horrible script.
You can pass some time with this show without hurling, so why not.
Lockwood & Co. (2023)
Very Very Unique
I was just flipping around on Netflix to see what was new and stumbled upon this show. I didn't know what to make of it the first episode, but by episode 3 I was hooked and so was husband, who had just walked in to tell me something. He ended up sitting with me for two more episodes. Its a very dark and foreboding show, that had me wondering which direction it was going to take and I still wasn't sure when I turned it off, not wanting to binge the whole thing at once. Very interesting characters, that had me wanting to know more about their backstories and how they got started on this path. I hope it gets another season as I know that these sorts of British series tend to come and go rather quickly.
The Lost City (2022)
Okay
I really wanted this movie to be really good, but it was so much like the 80's film Romancing the Stone that it felt like a direct rip off. I love both Sandy B and Channing T, but I found myself bored with it overall.
Instinct (2018)
Love Love Love This Show
It was a tad uneven in the first couple of episodes, but quickly found it's footing. I had never read the books so I was coming in on this blind. Alan is a delight to watch and loved the playful banter between him and his husband. I thought some of the stories in the police station were not believable at all but I still enjoyed the chemistry between him and Neednam and could tell they had a wonderful time filming this show. I was really looking forward to Season 3 but heard there would be no season 3, and I was very upset. Such wasted potential.
Kuroshitsuji (2014)
Okay.
I was new to the animated series which I loved so when I saw a live action version I was totally on board. And as usual film makers always think they can fix what isn't broken. Why on earth would they make Ceil a girl is beyond me and it was totally unnecessary! The charm of the animated series was the interplay between Sebastian and Ceil and changing Ceil into a girl changed the entire dynamic of the series! The actor playing Sebastian was good but the actress was horrible. This is an amazing series and they took all that was fantastic about it and made a mediocre film. BB deserved better!
The Ultimate Life (2013)
Disappointing
After reading the series I was very excited to find that films had been made. My husband and I really like the Ultimate Gift although it left out parts of the book, it was still a wonderful movie. So I rented The Ultimate Life without hesitation and when we sat down to watch it, I wanted to scream! I was really looking forward to seeing court case of Jason against his greedy relatives and all I saw was a bi-op of Red's life. Did the director even read this fantastic book? He couldn't have, because he didn't do it justice at all. I was peeved that Drew Fuller wasn't in this film but little did it matter since Logan Bartholomew wasn't much in it as well. What a let down to a life changing book. This series deserved better.
Zombies vs. Joe Alien (2017)
Not what I expected.
But in a good goofy way. Let me start by saying the acting is not good, but my husband and I actually enjoyed this movie. An Alien that loves Earth finally gets his chance to come here for his version of Spring Break and finds out that he's right in the middle of the Zombie Apocalypse (bummer) The lead actor plays this fish out of water role quite well in spite of the dialogue and actually seems to be having fun with role. But all in all, it was good time. We chuckled a bit through it and when it ended, my husband and I both had come to the same conclusion. "It's cute"
Frank vs. God (2014)
Absolutely Wonderful!
A great film about a man that questions God after his home is destroyed in a tornado. This magical film will take you along for ride as one man tries to find out who God is. Filled with laughs and some real insight from many religious viewpoints. Frank vs. God is definitely a film everyone should see. Maybe it won't change your mind about God, but it will change your heart about God.