Change Your Image
narreduen
Reviews
Ancient Apocalypse (2022)
Whiny presentation, bad and illogical content.
Not well researched, or at all, not as entertaining as Indiana Jones and unfortunately trying to push fiction as fact.
I wasn't aware that Netflix had these low standards. But Hancock is right, he is a pseudo scientist.
In other times one would call him a snake oil salesman.
Also he banks on getting sympathy by whining about being victimized by scientists. Clearly his public seems to be not very well educated people and/or not capable of logic.
Lots of fiction writers educate people, Hancock just manipulates facts to feed his book sales. Hopefully he doesn't believe what he is selling otherwise that would be tragically pathetic.
La ira de Dios (2022)
God will protect a pervert and punish his victims?
Pretty sick and pathetic storyline, hopefully not a current reflection on the topic there.
No surprising ending, just a tired cinematic defense of the inexcusable.
Don't Look Up (2021)
A very realistic view of the presidency and their intelligence level.
It's not a satire, it's very realistic depiction of the level of narcissistic preocupation of most governments, the lack of any intelligence at that levels: losers rise 🙄😊
Silent Night (2021)
Great satire for covid
Out of the mouth of babies.... I never thought to witness so many brainwashed, or is it brain dead?, people. Afun watch, with lots of parallels to todays situation.
StartUp (2016)
Interestin roles, a bit dark
One minus for me is the role of Izzy: destructive, known to make stupid decisions, self-centred, rather annoying to watch an adult behave like that.
Otherwise it's a great story with mostly great roles.
Jupiter's Legacy (2021)
There is bad and there is this... worse
Painful costumes, painful acting. The whiny, privileged super teeny (one wonders if tightening the collar that much, maybe caused brain damage?)
I am probably missing the humor here, its supposed to be a parody?
Quicksand (2019)
Bad parenting, bad friends, good movie.
Her parents are so impressed by his money that they allow his suicide attempt to emotionally blackmail their daughter.
Her best friend is so envious that she would allow him to continue bahaving like a psycho.
The justice, how ironic, keep girl over seventh months isolated in jail because they are aware the whole "village" failed that girl.
Its hopelly just a fictitious account. Otherwise it would be pretty shaming portrayal of justice in Sweden.
xXx: State of the Union (2005)
Ugh, no ice cubes please
After the charisma of Vin Diesel there couldn't be a greater negative contrast.
Enterprise (2001)
Should be thrown out of the star trek series
Watching paint dry is more interesting.
Compared with NG or Voyager this is just an anomaly.
Secret City (2016)
Oppression & repression
Probably a lot more realistic than one would like. Oppressive nations, call them China, USA or in this case Australia, are the ultimate enemy of peace and happiness. They all hate loss of control and this kind of thinking will betray all worthwhile values for the myth of security.
Good entertainment, just let's not join them in their sectarian mindset.
Somewhere Between (2017)
Some terrible acting
Terrible acting on the part of the mother, overemoting makes suffering sound fake 😔
Doctor Foster (2015)
Great a* role for the cheating
That's really a great role to hate on. The ex is disgusting, completely self absorbed and so amusingly obtuse. The other woman plays the role of dumb, blond and vacuous spoiled only child perfectly. Great escapism.
Der Geschmack von Apfelkernen (2013)
Lovely setting, sickening behavior
Sick and malicious teenager behavior, no need to glorify it. The setting is beautiful though.
The Crown (2016)
Pitiful behavior for human beings
I have never been a fan of the monarchy, but this series portrays the queen as lacking any backbone, perpetuating cruelty on her son to satisfy the requirements of a sadistic disloyal husband and the whimsy of an outdated, despicable institution. A complete success.
The Blacklist (2013)
Love the series apart from Keen
Keen's character is whiny, moody and often lacking any common sense. It's a very annoying detail in an otherwise awesome series.
Iron Fist: The Fury of Iron Fist (2018)
When the story goes flat, add fake drama
The first one was okay, should have ended there.
Unfortunately like some other series, when the characters are flat and the story has reached it's end,they add fake drama on top. It's greedy and untalented.