Change Your Image
tonygarraway2009
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Doctor Who: Time and the Rani: Part One (1987)
Moderate start to a new Doctor.
I know many fans regard this story as being pretty poor. In my opinion it's not as awful as people make out. It just lacks sparkle for an opening adventure for the new Doctor. I also feel that a lot of the behind the scenes troubles of the time contributed to a fairly lacklustre set of episodes. Colin Baker did not wish to reprise the role for one last story and we were therefore left with the less than satisfactory situation of having Sylvester McCoy wearing a wig for the regeneration sequence. Not a great start!
The story is however, notable for a new title sequence and new incidental music. The first computer generated title sequence looked pretty impressive at the time. Also the visual effects look good too. So basically the story's visuals cannot be faulted. However the script itself perhaps doesn't deliver an exciting story that was required for the debut of a new actor playing the role.
It was obviously going to take time for Sylvester McCoy to settle into the role. In this first story he comes across a bit like an absent minded professor type. However, as the stories became a bit darker later on, Sylvester McCoy's portrayal became more serious and thoughtful.
7/10.
Doctor Who: The Invisible Enemy: Part Four (1977)
Contact has been made!
Overall I quite like this story. However I will start this review with some of it's negative points:
The story has a low budget feel and feels a bit rushed in places. One of the effects sequences involving a cracked wall in episode three has gone down in Doctor Who history for being a bit shoddy. This is a fair point I suppose. Also, the story does have a B-movie feel at times and some people may argue that the series has dropped in quality after the highs of the Philip Hinchcliffe era. Of course, this was the start of Graham Williams' time as producer. Perhaps a change in style/tone was inevitable.
However I must admit that I do find the story generally entertaining. Tom Baker is on fine form and we are introduced to K9. The model sequences in this story look pretty good and the incidental music from Dudley Simpson compliments the story well. The basis of the story uses elements from the 1966 sci-fi movie 'Fantastic Voyage'. Obviously Doctor Who's budget was a limiting factor but I feel the story is done reasonbly well.
Scrooged (1988)
A modern version of a classic Christmas tale.
Bill Murray is on perfect form as a modern day TV executive who is devoid of any goodwill and charm at the most magical time of the year. Modern day elements have been successfully merged with all the well known aspects of Dickens' timeless masterpiece. Well recommended for viewing at Christmas.
The Two Ronnies: Episode #8.1 (1980)
Great start to Series 8.
What a great start to this eighth series of The Two Ronnies. Highlights include the Mastermind sketch and the first installment of the serial 'The Worm That Turned'. The rapport between Ronnie Barker and Ronnie Corbett is a delight to see, and was a reason why they worked so well together. Some of the jokes may seem a little non-PC now but they must be viewed within the context of what was normal for this time. Overall, a good entertaining episode.
The Avengers: You Have Just Been Murdered (1967)
Another good episode.
This is another stylish episode from the colour Diana Rigg season.
An extortionist is blackmailing some prominent wealthy people for large sums of money. The method used is rather interesting. Each 'victim' is put through the distressing act of apparently being murdered. However, on each occasion the act is only played out as a warning, i.e the gun fires blanks or the knife is only a toy one. If the individual does not need the number of warnings, eventually they will be murdered for real.
Simon Oates stands out as the impassive assailant with an air of mystery (he very rarely speaks in the entire episode).
The fact that the villain of the piece is called Nathaniel Needle and has a real hideout in a haystack is actually rather amusing.
Both Patrick Macnee and Diana Rigg are on top form as per usual.
The episode looks great on dvd, the picture looks great and the colours are very vivid.
9/10.
The Avengers: Mission... Highly Improbable (1967)
Another good episode.
This is a good, entertaining episode. The only downside is that it's the last regular episode for Diana Rigg. (although she did return to film the introductory episode for Linda Thorson).
Francis Matthews is great as Dr Chivers, an apparently charming and well spoken scientist. However, he is using a newly devised 'shrinking machine' for his own devious purposes.
Steed and Mrs Peel get caught up in it all and end up miniaturised themselves. The sets used to show the reduced characters ,for example the tank and the desktop items, are very effective.
The episode looks great on dvd, with excellent clarity and vivid colours.
9/10.
The Avengers: The Positive Negative Man (1967)
Great episode in my opinion.
This is definitely one of my favourite episodes from the latter part of the Diana Rigg era. The episode is beautifully filmed and has a great atmosphere from start to finish. The first sequence of a strange man wearing white boots with a painted face and an electrode on his finger just emphasises the fact we are in for an hour of quirkiness.
Ray McAnally plays the role of the eccentric scientist well, although some may find it obvious that he is the villain of the piece. Michael Latimer is also good as his cool and calm associate. Caroline Blakiston also crops up as a very attractive secretary (I just recently watched her in the excellent Miss Marple story 'At Bertram's Hotel' -what an excellent actress she is).
The picture quality of the dvd is excellent and the colours look vivid.
9/10.
Doctor Who: The Greatest Show in the Galaxy: Part One (1988)
Good story.
After the rather hit and miss nature of Sylvester McCoy's first season, there was a definite upturn in his second season, and this story is no exception.
Clowns play a big part in the story, and in this case they are sinister with a definite malevolent streak. A special mention must go to Ian Reddington's portrayal of the Chief Clown. The actor seems to have made a conscious effort to make the character as interesting as possible and it works very well indeed.
TP McKenna is also memorable as the inter-galactic explorer Captain Cook. The character seems to spend most of the story sipping cups of tea while others are in mortal danger. The Captain appears to be quite a jovial type but is actually rather an unpleasant man who is only interested in self-preservation.
Visually the story looks good, with a Dorset quarry working very effectively as the hot and barren wastes of the planet Segonax. As studio filming was not possible due to an asbestos scare, all the sequences involving the Big tent had to completed on location. I feel that this unplanned situation actually makes the story better than it may otherwise have been.
With mysterious gods, a bit of hippie culture and clowns driving a hearse thrown in for good measure, I consider the story to be one of the more successful productions of the late 80s Doctor Who.
Whatever Happened to the Likely Lads?: No Hiding Place (1973)
One of the best episodes.
England are playing an international match away from home and the highlights are due to be broadcast on TV late in the evening. Bob and Terry love their football but do not want to know the result. This is due to the fact that they are looking forward to watching the highlights at the end of the day. They have a bet with a character called Flint (played brilliantly by Brian Glover) .He thinks that Bob and Terry will be unable to survive the day without finding out the match result.
Without doubt this is one of the most memorable episodes of the Likely Lads. The whole episode revolves around the duo's struggle to avoid knowing the result of the match. They even seek refuge in the local church. The final outcome (the fact that the match was postponed after all) just adds to a great episode.
I rate this 9/10.
Miss Marple: A Murder Is Announced (1985)
Simply excellent.
The first thing I would say is that I consider Joan Hickson to be the definitive Miss Marple. It's as simple as that. The depth and warmth she brings to the character is pure brilliance. Don't get me wrong, I do enjoy Margaret Rutherford's relatively lightweight portrayal from the early 60s, but Joan Hickson just seems a total natural for the role.
This 3 part serial is beautifully filmed. It captures perfectly the essence of an apparently normal middle class and sleepy English village from the 1950s. Everybody and everything looks perfectly respectable and decent, at least from the outside. However there are people in the village with secrets and it isn't long before events take a dark turn when a forthcoming murder is announced in the local newspaper.
Other than Joan Hickson, there are two performances that I think stand out. Ursula Howells is excellent as Miss Blacklock, the lady with a dark secret. John Castle is also excellent as the Inspector, who has a tricky job getting the locals to provide vital information in order to solve the crime.
Overall excellent . 9/10.
Doctor Who: Arc of Infinity: Part One (1983)
Decent season opener.
As a Doctor Who story I would consider Arc of Infinity to be neither a classic nor one of the lesser adventures. On all counts I would consider it to be a reasonably well executed story with plenty of elements to keep most Doctor Who fans entertained.
The location sequences in Amsterdam work well within the frame of the story. It's a refreshing change that the Doctor's adventures are taking place somewhere other than in England or the home counties.
Roger Limb provides the incidental music. I must admit I rather like Limb's music in this story. It works well at creating a sense of mystery and suspense throughout the four episodes.
This is one of the better stories for the character of Nyssa as played by Sarah Sutton. Due to the absence of Tegan for much of the story, Nyssa has a lot of interaction with the Doctor. I feel that the character of Nyssa worked very well with the Fifth Doctor.
On the guest cast front, there are some heavyweights with Leonard Sachs and Michael Gough. Both play the roles of Borusa and Hedin well, even if they don't have a great deal to do. Ian Collier is also good as Omega. He makes the character appear all powerful yet rather sad at the same time. Paul Jericho is entertaining as the Castellan and future Doctor Colin Baker clearly relishes the role of Maxil.
Overall I would give this story 8/10.