Change Your Image
rjcicijr
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Alex's War (2022)
Perfect Timing; worth the money
Perfect timing. The National media is gloating, but they are also creating a martyr. The movie follows his 25 yr career with never before seen footage. The best unexpected part for me was the Bohemian Grove footage. Kudos to Alex Lee Moyers for a great job !! The buildup to the climax which everyone knew would be J6 was riveting, very sobering. Watching history. I also enjoyed the footage inside the Georgia statehouse. The on the street inside the crowd footage was very moving. I actually clapped at the end of the movie sitting alone in my room.
Black Bird (2022)
Ep.4 was a tear jerker
😞 sad, for many reasons. Exceptional screenplay , the lil mind game question, Why are you here?; goin on between the psychologist & Jimmy, the phone acct being closed. The part showing the little girl getting her new bike 😭😭 Jimmy crying at the end.
The Assassination & Mrs. Paine (2022)
Leads to even more questions
Always interesting to see photos, films and people interviewed, I haven't seen before . Opposing Arguments are well represented. I learned about The connections the Paine's had ,. What I enjoyed the most about the whole movie, was Ruth & Michael Paine, ! After reading about them all these years.
The Last Kingdom: Episode #5.9 (2022)
Sterling Castle question
Remember in "Braveheart" ? The Battle of Stirling Bridge? 9/11/1297? Where was the castle? It wasn't built yet. It was finished 200 years later This episode of TLK takes place in the 8-9 century & there's a castle?
The Lighthouse (2019)
Watch This in the Dark on a stormy winter night
Turn your phone off, have the remote handy for pausing & rewinds, and turn up the volume.. I imagine this a great one to watch during a late night red eye flight with headphones or on a long train ride. The letterbox framing of this movie, the lighting & the monochrome enhances the affect.
The Lost Daughter (2021)
Reminded me of my Aunt
Wowza Brought back a lot of memories. My 70yo cousins still mention their mom from time to time, she'd be 93 now, passed when she was only 55. Perfect type casting for the characters What happened after the ending?
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
If you watched Schenectady , watch this, but not before
Melancholic and Cathartic, not for the faint of heart.
Blaze (2018)
Nice Surprise
Introduced to Blaze's music 35 years ago, before I knew who Blaze was. Until those I was listening to began to mention his name, I didn't have a clue it was his music they were playing. Townes was another; I never knew those two hung out together either.Ever since iTunes , now I have all his stuff. Thanks to the algorithms, Netflix knows what I like
Mr. Jones (2019)
Currently reading Stalin in Power by Robert C. Tucker
Browsing thru the Prime app yesterday, I noticed this movie (algorithms "know" my interests, yikes).
I recognized the name from my reading , Tucker mentioned Jones and the 5 British engineers in his book. The references to Orwell were creative. Speak of Orwell; Constant Readers may be interested in Alexander Cockburn's, foreword to "Snowball's Chance" "The Fable if The Weasel" about George Orwell
Athlete A (2020)
Difficult to watch
Difficult to watch
watching all these old clips of gymnastics on the Olympics and then listening to the ladies discuss their experiences,; has changed my perspective . I'll probably never ever watch another Olympics game at all the rest of my life; gymnastics especially
The Eichmann Show (2015)
The Beginning Banality of the annual Holocaust Remembrance Week
For the past 60 years and counting.
Read Hanna Arendt
The Plot Against America (2020)
Poetic License
I've never read Roth's book, but I do know some history about Charles & Anne Lindbergh.
Whether or not it was in the book, the fact that Anne Lindbergh wrote a book in 1940, "Wave of the Future", in someway admirable of Hitler & the Nazis, May have added to the storyline in Episode 4; since this was the first episode to feature the First Lady.
Freud (2020)
Algorithms were wrong in this one
I'm supposing ; since I've watched two other German series on Netflix ( Dark & Babylon Berlin) , this movie was on the "Since you've watched" list.
Since the other two German shows took awhile to figure out, with all the sub-plots and background stories going on, I took a chance and watched the first episode of Freud. I picked up on the Austrian-Hungarian historical background story and the historical popularity of Theosophy and the occult during that time period.
Then I read the other reviews. One had watched up to episode 5.. So based on that, I think , I'll stop watching.
The Last Thing He Wanted (2020)
The Year of Living Dangerously Redux
In the same genre
Ann is playing Sigourney's role, and much much better
Ben is doing Mel's bit
Hunters (2020)
Possible Sequel Titles
Year 1; The Hunters
Year 2; Lehi (Stern Gang)
Year 3; Haganah
Year 4; Palmach
Year 5; Mossad
I agree with others analogy to a bad Tarentino take off.
The Coldest Game (2019)
Why weren't the Russians' scenes dubbed or captioned in English?
That my only gripe.
Otherwise, Bill Pullman plays a wonderful eccentric alcoholic professor. Seemingly , partially a result of his cynicism of the country's foreign policies
The Favourite (2018)
A coincident apropos movie to fit the occasion Megexit
As I was reading an article in Counterpunch about Megexit, the author mentioned this movie, so I gave it a go.
The rabbits at the end are a metaphor for something I haven't figured out yet.
Servant (2019)
Incomprehensible "Glass-Like" Ending
WTF?!
Sameo-sameo just like Glass!
And there's gonna be a season two?
The Young Pope (2016)
James Cromwell
Just by coincidence, I watched "Succession " before I watched this and guess what? James Cromwell essentially is type-cast in a similar personality type old crotchety curmudgeon role ALSO.
Besides that, I'm only up to the 4th episode so far. Watching this before I watch The New Pope.
So far so good,..Except nobody else in the house will watch it with me..👏🏻😂
Succession (2018)
The suspense up to the ending was unbearable
The ending was Too much
I thought sure he'd kill himself
Passengers (2016)
A Jennifer Fan must see
Coulda been Grace Kelly and Gary Cooper, it's all the same story.
The Inventor: Out for Blood in Silicon Valley (2019)
Follows the book and other podcasts pretty well
The documentary was great.
It's just the finicky provider/ distribution/subscription limitations that got me shaking my head.
I subscribed to HBONOW through FireTV.
I downloaded the HBONOW app on my iPhone.
I cannot sign in to the HBONOW app on my iPhone unless I subscribe to HBONOW through iTunes, so I can't watch the movie on my Apple device.
Petty
American Made (2017)
Mena, Arkansas 1980's
Watched this a few months ago, and just finished reading "Whiteout" Ch.13"The Arkansas Connectiion- Mena" YouTube also has a few clips about Mena.
The Morning Show (2019)
Up to Ep. 7; getting a tad melodramatic
The daughter character , quintessential Show Biz Kid.
Getting hokier and hokier
The Irishman (2019)
If you read the book first , it'll help
The narrative follows the book verbatim, as does most of the dialogue.
The CGI aging trick worked very well. The prison scenes at the end.
I watched Pesci , Keitel and DeNiro in Mean Streets last light as a warmup.