Change Your Image
SithHunter
Reviews
Rebel Moon - Part Two: The Scargiver (2024)
Said nothing did nothing new.
As a huge Snyder fan, I can easily say these rebelmoon movies have sucked.
Anyone who's seen anything before can see the same storylines and character types just copied and pasted into this world.
The first hour of this movie was pointless, so much slow motion scenes of Hay being Harvested, man just over use of the slow Mo.
Did Snyder forget he made part 1, because the first hour was just retelling part 1 over again.
What's the point of part 1 as a set up, if part is is also more set up.
Didn't care about any characters, watching heroes with plot armour stand in front of hundreds of enemies and never get hit, but then instantly shoot 20 Ina line. Yeah that's lame, zero stakes.
Slow monduring every action scene on repeat is such an old trick now, like we get it Zack U love it. But it takes away all the urgency of the action.
After loving 300, watchmen, Man of steel, BvS and Justice League Snyder cut.
I can truly say I'm not excited for Snyder movies after that zombie army and rebel moon 2 part trash fire.
No doubt the crazy Snyder cult will love the movies because they can't be objective.
I doubt they truly ever liked his other movies and just love the cult more.
The Flash (2023)
Everyone from Hollywood lied
James Gunn, liar. Tom cruise, liar.
They called it a masterpiece, what cinema needed, the greatest superhero movie of all time.
This movie felt like Michael bay taking all his transformers actors and trying to make the worst Marvel movie that is purposefully making fun of DC.
Vomit inducing is more like it. Zack Snyder would roll over in his grave if he was dead, actually if he saw this movie it might kill him for what it did to the world of DC and the characters he set up.
It's all horrible and I went in thinking it was going to be good (despite the box office bomb) because plenty of you tuber reviewers said it was good. Un trustworthy.
The cgi is horrendous. The jokes are painful and made me want to shut it off.
The director is a hack, plain and simple. He reuses jokes, plot and scenes from other dc movies.
He literally takes the failed joke from Josstice league where aquaman starts telling the truth because of wonder woman's Lasso of truth, but this time it's Batman and then Barry.
He can't even be original, he takes a joke from the worst version of JL.
They made Barry unlikeable in this movie, both versions of him. The dialogue and how ezra acts is painful to watch.
There's no redeeming features to this movie. Even the introduction of Keaton Bruce Wayne was just the worst, bad song choices played over more needless slow motion.
They did Ben afleck a Batman so dirty, cgi cape on the ugliest bar suit of all time. Then they make him pretty useless and constantly failing, and being saved by others- for the sole purpose of having Keaton have the awesome looking batsuit and being a badass doing everything cool.
This reeked of WB suits making sure afleck Batman looked meh while replacement Keaton looked badass. But then they even retconned their own WB interfering by having Clooney Batman replace him at the end because Keaton Batman isn't appearing in the cancelled batgirl movie.
WB is a disease and they have ruined DC.
Did anybody really think cgi babies in slow mo being saved was a good idea, it looked so cheap and stupid. The scene never ended. The movie was boring and pointless. I'm glad it bombed. Ezra will never b the flash again. Dc is resetting the universe.....except for James Gunns favourites. So not resetting so who cares.
I'll just go back and re watch the far superior movies like Man of Steel, Batman V Superman ultimate edition and Zack Snyder's Justice League. At least their tone is consistent, character actions understandable, dialogue well written and cinematography is actually beautiful. Not to mention the action is actually exciting and intense with the epic music score.
Not like the flash, with its cgi mess and even worse the hideous and insulting AI created cameos.
Black Mirror: Mazey Day (2023)
People do not understand black mirror at all.
How many of you think black mirror has to have a checklist of Sci fi and technology messing up humans.
Seriously is that all you think black mirror is.
The show us always been turning a mirror towards society and going THIS IS ALL OF YOU.
People don't like their views on society being spotlighted and mocked, they believe they are the righteous and all content bows to them. We saw the same cry babies when it's always sunny in Philadelphia mocked the Right wing on a much larger scale than earlier season. Too funny.
I guess I shouldn't be shocked by the intelligence levels of IMDb reviewers when they keep crying "not black mirror".
Fast X (2023)
I'm giving it a 1 for using Star Wars sound effects and nobody else noticed
Seriously they use Star Wars sound effects throughout the movie, those lasers in the black site base, Star Wars. The cars driving in the tunnel as Mamoas character steals the Son, TIE FIGHTER sound effects.
How they just straight up using very obvious Star Wars sound effects in the movie.
The movie itself is just so disjointed, what are half the characters even doing, one minute dim is being told Brian and Mia are safe, but the next scene Mia is with dons son at his house and get attacked. Where's Brian?
Jason stathum turns up for a scene, loads up a lot of guns says a "cool" line about killing people. But he's out of the whole movie now.
Cars fall out of planes from great heights, dons fine tho, car isn't wrecked either.
And the kid KILLS a lot of henchmen, and laughs about it with his uncle Captain invisible. Who dies in a fireball. Oh well he will be fine and back next movie along with every other character who dies and comes back a few movies later.
Seriously after going to space I didn't think the logic would get any worse. But it does. Too much to even write.
Still can't believe they jacked Star Wars sound effects for a vin diesel straight to dvd movie. My Lord!
1923: The Rule of Five Hundred (2023)
Christians hate it so much
All these white Christians having meltdowns over their evil church doing bad things is hilarious.
News flash, the church has been and always will be pure evil, murderous greedy organisation that preys on the stupid and naive. There is no god, just evil people using fake stories in a book to justify evil actions against others.
History remembers the evil actions of the church and what demons did in gods name. America was and is a cesspool for religious nuts, self righteous white people give white people like me a bad name, enjoy ur eternity of nothing you delusional villains.
God won't judge you because he's imaginary, mankind judges you.
Sisu (2022)
Just shoot already.
Never understood why writers make the bad guys to be so stupid, German soldiers aren't stormtroopers. Everytime the Germans catch up to the old man they wait so long before shooting at him. Could have killed him within seconds, but instead we watch idiotic Germans chase an old man around for an hour. There's no way he survived under water that long while the boat came to find him. No way a plane would land near him looking for fuel. There's levels of disbelief and then there's this movie. Sure it's fun watching Nazis get killed, but he set himself on fire to scare off a dog but he's not even burned from it. Get real.
Black Adam (2022)
Skateboard kid ruined this movie
So meh, once again the rock only plays the rock. Zero black Adam came through his performance. He does the same smirks that the rock does in real life, the movie starts bad with terrible voice over exposition. And ends with typical arm of the dead fighting the citizens armed with pipes, well for about 30 seconds. At least the real superman is back, but this movie was just so meh. Only positive things I can say is they didn't hold back on black Adam using his powers and most of the time it looked cool. The other times where overused slow no to music that didn't fit the scenes or tone. The JSA had their moments but still just rushed together which usually everybody moans about. The sequel needs different writers and director and someone to get the rock to act like a character that's not the rock.
Animal Kingdom: Fubar (2022)
Glad they didn't all get a happy ending
Happy endings for everybody would have been so lame, people needed to die and it's who I predicted. I was hoping Jay would betray them and get all the cash, but when he killed penny it was pretty brutal. Although he's always been calculating and cold like that. The finale only needed one more scene of what happened to Daren. We don't know if he even got out of the country. But still 10/10 for the crazy ending. Maybe one day there's a sequel series with the lat remaining characters.now I need another show about thieves because this show was high quality. I'd even be keen to watch the flash back part as a prequel series that leads all the way up to season 1, 15 years worth of content with great characters since baz got killed off too early.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Most Thory Thor that ever Thored.
Brilliant follow up to Ragnarok. Let's all be thankful that Taika is directing these great movies because Hemsworth might have hung up his hammer already if they continued making boring Thor movies like 1/2. This movie was full of good action, funny jokes, great character moments and world building. Bring on Thor with Taika for a 3rd.
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982)
So boring.
I'm glad they don't make new Star Trek like old Star Trek. It's so boring, nothing happens, terrible acting. New trek from 09 is superior in every way.
Ambulance (2022)
Pretty much expected from this director.
Why didn't they leave via the car park where they entered? Why did their getaway car have to drive to the front of the building. Pretty obvious seeing guys with guns and backpacks leaving a banks front door rather than being incognito from the basement. Pretty much sums up the whole movies bad writing. The movie was more flashy camera shots than story.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Best action movie of all time
I'll add in a counter to all the Anti Male, testosterone haters in the comments, suck it. Ur fragile pathetic agenda will never beat the masses. Their shoebox life styles can't comprehend that alpha males work in the armed forces and get sht done. Ain't no room for snowflakes here. The aerial stunts will never be topped and the fact they used as little cgi as possible gives this movie the GOAT status, Tom Cruise is keeping movie magic alive with these realistic shots and stunts. Brilliant.
Elden Ring (2022)
Believe the Hype mage is king.
My First FromSoft game, didn't even buy at launch. Took months before I decided to get it, I always thought these souls games were linear and death machines. Death on repeat didn't interest me at all. But I saw a video on all the magic in the game and it's open world and it looked amazing. And my instinct was right, I had the best time. No boss took me more than 2/3 times to kill. World was epic, enemy types were so varied and interesting. Game shot up to one of my favs of all time. And I didn't have to die 50 times to any boss or take dozens of hours to move past. My get good was being a powerful mage with magic swords. Much better than those sword and shield noobs who lose all the time for 6 hours straight.
Uncharted (2022)
Uncharted In name only
Not even close to being a good Nathan or Sully. Was just watching Peter Parker and mark Wahlberg instead. Tom Holland is great in the MCU but he is the same person in every other movie. Got zero u charted vibes from them.
At least Chloe get like the games character, would rather have watched a movie with her as the main.
The sorry was also meh, should have been a tv series with better casting. The games are much superior, didn't think it would be any good. Totally forgettable.
Halo (2022)
Dead Boring
I haven't even played a halo game in decades but this tv show sucks. I was hoping for a good sci fi show based on the halo games (great action and space adventures) but nope. We get, big guy without a helmet for 95% of the show, walking and talking doing nothing. All the hardcore halo fans must be really depressed right now, because this show sucks so much.
The Bubble (2022)
Funny enough but too long
It was too long for what it was, dragged out the last 30 mins. It was more entertaining to watch as a covid bubble movie than a decent comedy.had its moments but many jokes fell flat and there was many other funny things that could have been said in the moment. Worth a watch to waste time if you are stuck in a covid lockdown bubble.
Burning (2021)
Climate change deniers will hate this
Even with evidence shoved in their faces, the right wing climate change deniers hate on documentaries like these. Do they not understand basic scientific principles, clearly their delusions around science and govt have made them barking mad.
The French Dispatch of the Liberty, Kansas Evening Sun (2021)
Attention span and intelligence required
Basically stupid people can't handle movies like these, they don't get the references to life and unique storytelling. They just 1 Star it and claim everybody in the entire cinema fell asleep. It's even funnier when u see reviews form people who say, I've watched all his movies multiple times and I don't like them.
Power On: The Story of Xbox (2021)
Interesting but factually wrong on many points.
Nice story of Xbox's history, but plenty of blatant lies coming out of Xbox executives. Aaron Greenberg saying the 360 "basically won" that generation, just a stone cold lie. What does basically mean, because ps3 sold more consoles than 360. So ps3 won that generation, just like how ps2 sold more than the original Xbox. And how PS4 sold more than Xbox one and how ps5 is out seeking the Xbox series console.
Also when they talked about the Xbox one x having the best performance for a console, just factually wrong. Digital foundry has proven time and time again that Xbox had a resolution advantage over the PS4 pro, but not a performance advantage. Stats don't lie.
Same with the series x, they talk about power and performance, yet every test on games shows ps5 is hitting better fps than Xbox. Can't change numbers. Just because they built a on paper more powerful machine, real world performance is way different.
Guess Xbox is still waiting for the tools and that 30% advantage haha.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Are the characters trash humans on purpose?
I pretty much hate every character in the show, everybody is a grumpy entitled little Sht. I'm not rooting for anybody, all the dragon born people are the worst and I wish they would all be killed off.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Imagine if they kept everything g secret and out of the trailers.
This movie would have blown people away with the reveals if they never showed or mentioned the villains return, which in itself also spoiled the obvious return of the previous 2 spidermen actors. But Sony needed people to fill the cinemas en mass. I don't blame them, but honestly would have been a better experience cw if we knew nothing.
That being said, this is the greatest Spiderman movie of all time, even beating Spiderverse. It had everything and is easily one of the Best Mcu movies too. It's funny how the villains from Spiderman 1 & 2 are even better in NWH than the first movies, the acting was on another level. They even made electro (Jamie fox) a better villain. I wish there was a Miles Cameo, but can't ask for everything in such a epic movie.
No Time to Die (2021)
It's gets a 8 Rating for actually doing that ending.
But as a whole, it felt like it might be the weakest of the Craig Films. The Villian was barely in the movie, had no purpose and basically ended up with the same revenge plot against Bonds personal life that Blowfeld had.
You could tell they wanted to make it feel like a bond movie with all the quips, gadgets and set pieces. But it felt a bit off and it has nothing to do with the new 007, that part was normal for the universe. Agents come and go, but a lot of people are screaming their fragile male egos off about it.
I hope with the next actor they give him his own ton for the movies because this style for Craig is now done and dusted.
I still can't believe they killed James Bond off for real on screen. Props for that, now reboot and reset all actors for a new Bond (Henry Cavil).
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Cleary a Wanna Be Quintin Tarantino
Seems like somebody saw Django Unchained and Inglorious Bastards and said let's make a film where we try to copy the style and tone. Hell even the blood effects from bullets hitting horses and bodies is straight stolen from the final gun fight in Django unchained. It never looks like that in any other movie until Tarantino did it.
A western with modern music over it, that was Django first.
There's being stylistic and then there's just straight copying. But not even coming close to being as good or the same effect. Pale imitation.
Halloween Kills (2021)
So bad.
Let's just write everybody as stupid and make them do Cliche horror/slasher dum ideas. Most of the acting was atrocious, dialogue even worse. I don't believe for a second that 10 Firefighters with weapons can't kill 1 man.
Long Way Down (2007)
Fantastic Adventure from 2 of the greatest Adventure Bikers.
Sequel lives up to the Original, Ive watched this series half a dozen times. The only part of the series that I hated and most people didn't like was Ewans wife (now Ex) demanding she come on the trip. Like she never road a bike b4 yet she wants to ride through Africa, delusional. It forced the team to find a pet of the trip that would be easy for her to ride. They couldnt go off-road with her, and the. You remember when Ewan broke his leg, his wife left him to go skiing with the others. You can tell she's not a good person, even when Ewan was showing her the bike and how to work things, she screamed "I know I know I know" then immediately she couldn't even start the bike because she never Pressed the Green Start button. I hate people like her, glad she was done and dusted by the 3rd long way up trip. Charlie did not want her on their trip.