Change Your Image
airordare
Reviews
Constantine (2005)
Walk away, other than the good performances of Rachel Weisz and Peter Stormare, there is really nothing to see here.
Bad special effects superhero movie that has possibly the worst performance ever by Keanu Reeves, who almost makes the movie as bad as his performance. I don't know why Keanu was cast in this role but he's the worse actor in the entire movie and Shia LaBeouf is almost as bad as he is and gives a very annoying performance that reeks of stupidity. Only Rachel Weisz and Peter Stormare are able to give good performance in this bad movie and they do it with style. Both Weisz and Stormare work miracles with their stock roles and bring a level of professionalism to this other wise unprofessional movie. For that, I will not totally thrash this movie but its still not very good and you should wait for DVD and Video instead.
You Got Served (2004)
Hip yet vapid.
Good all around dance movie that does not hold up very well after you see it because the story is not very good out side the dance numbers that surround the movie. B2K do well for this kind of movie but we have seen this plot before, and done much better than this.
Wait for Video.
Barbershop 2: Back in Business (2004)
It's Good but it lacks the heart and humor of the first movie.
Barbershop was a great film about community and family that really stuck a chore for me, but the sequel did not live up to those values. Ceric The Entertainer is good, as well as Queen Latifah but the story lacks the heart and humor of the first movie, and falls to gutter talk other than honest views about people and society that the first one did so well. It's a funny movie but nothing more than a quick laugh for a quick buck.
Maybe it's about time to close up the shop before it gets worse.