Change Your Image
doblebarra
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Saltwater (2012)
Don't waste your time
This may be the worst gay-themed movie of that year and of the century. Acting is really bad, like amateur-teenage-high school-production bad. There is no spark between the main couple and one of the actors can express nothing with his face, you would not know if he is happy, sad or angry if you did not have audio on. I can't believe he is still getting acting jobs. The rest of them are not far behind though. Story is so predictable, simple and of such a low quality that it hurts. The characters are shallow and badly created. You can't see anything apart from some random people that try to create a dramatic story and ends up being embarrassing. The script... for God's sake, so unnatural, unrealistic and bad delivered!
Hoje Eu Quero Voltar Sozinho (2014)
Disability and homosexuality without the drama
This is probably in my top 5 of gay movies. I had seen the short movie the director made years ago but the feature movie is so much better. We get to know the characters in depth and the disability and homosexuality of the main character are not traumatic, it is just a part of his personality. He suffers exactly the same situations that any other teenager would. Keeping the same cast of actors is also a plus, as you can get to love them once you know what they are going through. I recommend you to watch this one before you watch the short movie as you will enjoy the short one more. Thumbs up for the director who seems to create delicate stories (Also watch his short "Cafe com Leite").