Change Your Image
berry1273
Reviews
1883: Racing Clouds (2022)
Margaret and Elsa should have...
Shot James for refusing to go to Colorado and stay there.
How dare he insist his family go on to Oregon and then leave them to deal with Comanche men alone! The least that could happen to those women and children would be death.
I know he is supposed to be strong and stubborn. But, he was not strong, he was just stupid and stubborn.
At least we didn't have to endure Elsa having sex on the prairie with yet another man.
The first few episodes were great. I enjoyed a lot of this show BEFORE it turned into Elsa Does Dallas.
I know a lot of people loved this episode. But, not me... I hated James for putting his family such a horrible position.
Perry Mason: The Case of Paul Drake's Dilemma (1959)
One of the best and hardest to find!
For some reason, this episode is unavailable on FreeVee and Paramount! So frustrating when it is one of my very favorite episodes.
I haven't seen it in over 10 years.
The story has flaws, but the acting and most of the plot are great.
I love when Paul tells his sleazy client that he (Paul) is glad the guy slugged him and then proceeds to punch him in the mouth!
Go, Mr. Drake!!!!
One thing that is annoying is the singing voice of Donna Kress. I don't miss hearing her singing "I need a man..." oh my GAWD!!!!!
I do hope this becomes available soon. It just makes no sense for it to be shuffled off into oblivion.
Major Crimes: Wish You Were Here (2015)
I agree with bronco46....
Rusty's story line is so massively annoying it can cause hypertension. Who on earth in the production office was in love with that actor??? My husband said Rusty makes you root for Phillip Stroh to come back. And, that is not a good thing.
The rest of the cast is excellent. The mesh really well.
Some of the proceedure is a stretch to believe, but even the worst of the procedure errors is not nearly as obnoxious as Rusty's angst.
It is awful when producers allow an unnecessary character to ruin a show.
Like Ross on Friends.
Rusty is the Urkel of Major Crimes.
Can you tell how badly I dislike this character???
Major Crimes: Special Master: Part Two (2015)
Good show, but...
Parts were very suspenseful, but you have to turn off your brain for a lot of it.
Where to start?
Sorry, but the lack of FBI involvement in the search for a serial killer. Anyone who knows about these cases in real life know the FBI would be there, profiling if nothing else.
AND...
The lack of security around Phillip Stroh??? Why were there no guards outside the judge's office??? Why would he be allowed to interview Rusty alone?
Viewers deserve better than this.
Giving Mr. Tinney a chance at his own show and taking him out of the FBI and putting him in a LAPD uniform was wrong, wrong, wrong.
Ridiculous.
McDonald & Dodds: We Need to Talk About Doreen (2021)
Oh my GOD!!!!!!
The part where Doreen comes out to talk to Sargent Dodd's!!!! I wanted to tear my ears off of my head.
I would rather listen to a chipmunk on speed. GAAAAHHHHHHHHH!
Slow down or shut up!
The Brokenwood Mysteries: Dead and Buried (2019)
Seems about5 hours long! Tedious and convoluted.
More twists and turns than a bucket of eels.
The script was padded out with that STUPID modern day nativity story that added nothing to the plot.
By the time the mystery is solved you just don't care any more.
Absolutely the worst 1.5 hours of tv I have seen in a long time.
And, may I say Gina was even more annoying in this episode than in others... and that is saying a lot.
Burke's Law: Who Killed Cop Robin? (1965)
Not Ricardo's best.
This episode includes one of the worst examples of Apache dancing you will ever see, courtesy of Ricardo Montalban. He also gives the worst impersonation of a French accent you will ever hear.
But, the rest of the episode is fairly Good. Gene Barry looks for the killer of his mentor.
Arrest and Trial: A Flame in the Dark (1963)
Get ON with it already!!!!
A young boy "confesses" to accidentally shooting his mother.
An hour and a half was WAY too one for this plot line. The same conversations are made over and over.
Most of the characters are one note... Broderick Crawford especially... all he does is bark his lines in ever scene.
Bobby's character is a mixed bag... a lot of his scenes and dialogue should be a much older boy. Especially when he is talking to and about Cindy.
Perhaps if this had been a half hour show, all the padding would have to be cut away and we would have ended up with a more interesting show.
Shakespeare & Hathaway: Private Investigators: A Serpent's Tooth (2020)
Characters are beginning to be annoying...
They try way to hard to be funny.
Luella acts like a moron in this episode. Cracking jokes about dying with a woman who just lost her brother?
And, Sebastian just makes me cringe more every week.
I will say this, Hathaway getting a haircut has helped... a little. He always looks like he has gone one day too long with out a shower.
I guess I need to find something else to watch, this is not for me at all.
Striking Out (2017)
Cancelled!!!!! Don't bother watching.
Nothing is more frustrating that investing time in a show and then having the production company pull the plug out of the blue!
McDonald & Dodds (2020)
A great show!
Great writing, I enjoy the chemistry of the actors, sets and direction are great.
The only fault I could possibly find is that they only made TWO episodes!
I hate to have to wait a whole year for more!
Shadow of the Thin Man (1941)
Strangest restaurant in town...
Reviews here have covered everything in the film very well. I agree that it is a great entry in the Thin Man movie line up.
But, something I have never seen anyone address... Asta is digging a hole in the restaurant! Dirt flying everywhere!
And, no one took the slightest notice of a dog in the restaurant!
Perry Mason: The Case of the Foot-Loose Doll (1959)
More about Millie, please!
This is a fairly good episode. But, it can be confusing... so thank goodness for being able to pause and rewind to check and make sure you heard what you thought you heard.
Mille Crest is an interesting and sympathetic character, very well played by Ms. Ruta Lee.
Millie is jilted by a rat who left her holding the bag for his embezzlement of funds from the business where they both worked.
She leaves town and eventually there is a murder. And then... here come the red herrings, a floozy who grabs a ride, a diamond in the rough roommate, an investigator, a nagging wife, a senator, etc...
But, we are left wondering how Millie's situation turned out! What about the charges for embezzlement?
Captain Marvel (2019)
The Emperor 's New Clothes in the superhero genre...
The lead actress has no substance, no passion... She seemed to be annoyed that she was having to lower herself to do this role.
Someone on here pointed out that the ratings for this movie are higher on RT and that they should know because they are "real critics". Well, real critics thought "Out Of Africa" was a good movie... so I will pass on their opinions, thank you very much.
Not even Samuel L. Jackson can pull this th8ng out of the quicksand.