Change Your Image
thevandy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Altered Carbon (2018)
Awesome. NetFlix does it again.
This far-into-the-future series is full of constant action, backlash, intense drama and deep passion. I Loved it. It's a new story. Unlike most new series or movies, this one will spark your imagination. A new look at Immortality.
Mechanic: Resurrection (2016)
Great for Statham movie lovers
This is a Jason Statham movie. There all going to have wild antics and unbelievable action. I love his movies. Don't see this if your not an action fan. Unfortunately the script is a bit foretold in some places
but the action is extreme and very full. You don't have to worry about a plot. The scripting isn't an award winner but Statham is a true action actor. The real performer is Jessica Alba. Beautiful and sexy as always. The story maybe a little bit slow it does take a moment to get the jest. but in some areas it starts pretty much immediately. It takes a while for him to get the assassinations figured out, If you liked Jason in any of his other rolls, you'll enjoy this. Great cast and great action. This is no drama movie but it does have great action and a touch of love. Have fun and go see this movie. Unless you don't like action. Then go see a Love movie.
The Trust (2016)
Slow and Sad
Nicolas cage went back to his 80's acting in this. Very bad acting. The plot was OK. But very predictable. The filming was a bit cheap. looks like a home movie. Elijah Wood was not believable as a cop. He was more of a scared little boy. Sky Ferreira was the best actor in this movie and she didn't hardly say anything. This movie may have done fair back in 1980. but not today. I did not enjoy it at all. A wasted hour and 32 minutes. Rather like an old Kojack movie without any action. The Description says," A gang of criminals and corrupt cops plan the murder of a police officer in order to pull off their biggest heist yet across town". This is all you need . You might as well not watch it. Disappointment.
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
Great Movie Action packed
Great movie, action packed. I never left my seat. Everyone, in the theater that I was in, was very involved in the movie. They seemed to love it. Will smith wasn't in it, but there were many great actors. Wonderful movie. I really Don't understand the bad reviews. This is not a boring movie. There is never a time that you will want to leave your seat. Bill Pullman and Jeff Goldblum were spectacular as always. Brent Spiner was hilarious. Brent was perfect in his awakening scenes.Liam Hemsworth was a macho and sexy addition to the crew. The story line was a bit predictable at times but the action and drama was top-notch Great alien animation. Loved it.
Risen (2016)
Great Movie. Research Roman Diaries
Very well made. Great action. Research the Roman Diaries sometime. A true testament of how wondrous Jesus is. Roman Soldiers ,non believers, that wrote about what they saw Jesus and his disciples do. Joseph Fiennes, Tom Felton,and Peter Firth were perfect for the roles they played. Very Heart pounding. Should win some awards if Hollywood doesn't play-it-down. if you enjoy Biblical or simply historic movies that are well written, acted, and developed well that you will enjoy this movie. You will enjoy it especially when we see the conversion of Clavius taking place.
He was and always will be The King.
Interstellar (2014)
Passionate Visionary Thrill Ride
Tremendous visionary thriller. Very passionate. Edge of your seat action. Don't let too much preview information spoil the story for you. Mathew McConaughey's grand performance is award worthy. If it's spectacle you want, this delivers. Interstellar is sharp and gripping. Anne Hathaway,as always,is a beautiful and a very intelligent actress. Christopher Nolan shows his director's sense of cinema in this one-of-a-kind movie. It is a lengthy movie but well worth it. There are no times for bathroom breaks. Very Passionate.Do not go gentle into that good night; Old age should burn and rave at close of day. Rage, rage against the dying of the light. Movie of the year!
Heaven Is for Real (2014)
Heart Shaking
Loved it. Viewed it yesterday. My heart was shaking after the movie.The movie was very similar to the book. This is a true story based movie. It's a better film if you accept it that way. Greg Kinnear,as always, does a tremendous job playing his part.It is basically a portrait of a man at bat with his faith and then he gets a 110-mile-an-hour fast ball. The Oscar winning,Randall Wallace could possible get another one for this film. No Robots or monsters. Throw away special effects. This movie actually has a story. Tired of meaningless special effects movies then go see this one. It's a perfect Easter movie. PS: You may need to explain some of it to younger children.
Last Vegas (2013)
Wonderful Movie. Laughed the whole way through.
Wonderful Movie. Laughed the whole way through. Way better than TheHang over. A Must See. Take your wife or friend they'll Love it. Kline, Douglas ,Morgan Freeman,and De Niro -- What a crew. The 2000's Rat Pack. We are all still the quoting the movie lines. Not just for the older audiences. I saw many young college students laughing there butts off. Smooth story with frequent laughs. If a critic rated this Bad, I will not give heed to another of his or her reviews. By the way: Mary Steenburgen is beautiful. Last Vegas is an entertaining movie with a lot of truthfulness, and it gives all of its actors - all legends and Oscar winners - real moments to dig in and play something amazing .
After Earth (2013)
no good
Slow and almost dreary. I like the smiths,
but they were a bad choice for this movie. There is not much else I can say without spoiling the movie. This is a wait on DVD movie. Graphics were a bit slack for today's standards Little Will has become a better actor. He needs another solo movie away from will. m night's creativity shows a bit in this movie but not enough to fix the unbalance.Although the Smith franchise will no doubt remain, the bad smell hanging over Shyamalan won't lift any time soon. Has Smith forgotten that his strength is his warm smile, The effortless charm of his comical smile in "Men in Black," "Six Degrees of Separation" and of course "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air," which ruled the '90s, does not exist for a cameo in "After Earth."