Change Your Image
athirn
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fear the Walking Dead (2015)
Fear the Walking Dead TV Series
At first it was a pretty fine spin-off. Not a masterpiece (not even close, really), but a standard 'The Walking Dead' story which meant a fine evening in front of the screen back then. But now the show turned to be a walking dead itself. Like the creators of this dillusional circus couldn't stop when they should have, the show died, but they continued to keep it walking as long as possible. It all came to the final season at last, but it should've happened two or three years ago. Now everyone got tired of it. The story's been running along a very weird way, where everything and everyone turned meaningless. I don't believe anything anymore, the characters look like a cardboard dolls with empty eyes, the actors stopped acting a long time ago. There's almost no action, but tons and tons of empty talking, this is so annoying, like it's a reality show at an out-of-state school of acting. I stopped watching it, just fast-forward it to find out the sad end. Cheap, boring, painfully long, but luckily this walking dead show is almost done. The only thing I can be happy about.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Many good parts, not really good as a whole
A very ambiguous one. If we take any other aspect of it, it can be really good. The acting is great, the cinematography is cool, the editing is a masterpiece, the music is really good - but it was all put together in a very weird way.
Crazy stories are fun when everything is in the right order, when nothing is exaggerated, but you can't say that about this movie. It's like the creators took LSD or some funny shrooms and started tripping while someone else wrote down everything they said while they were tripping. It's sick. It's like that bagel with everything stuffed in it, both tasty and nasty. And it doesn't taste any good.
You can't unite the disparate in the hope that it can somehow make something good. No, it can't. I can understand an Oscar for Best Actress and Best Film Editing, but the rest of the statues should have gone to other people. I can't get this mindless awarding. And I'll never watch it again.
P. S. And no, it's not science fiction, even if they use smartphones and computers. Pure fantasy with delusional elements :)
9-1-1: Lone Star: Human Resources (2023)
This is really crazy
I wonder if it's really possible to wipe feet on a person for such silly reason? Why the hell there are no limits for getting satisfaction in such situations? You've been offended with words (even not the worst, even when you're life was in danger and you acted like a moron), so all you can count on is sincere apology and that's all. What money? What some links to be put on a popular blog? Just shut the door from outside. What a circus was that? And why did the team even discuss it wether to put the link or not? To hell those cynical blackmailers. Marjan did the right thing, but the system seems very weird in a situation like this. Absurd.
The Last of Us: Long, Long Time (2023)
Everyone was great, but Bill was even better
First, I haven't played the game yet, so I can't tell how the TV show fits it. As a standalone thing I like the show so far.
Second, I really don't understand all that yelling about waisting time. How can we know about it, if we haven't seen the rest of the show?
Third, even if it's a plain filler as many critics say here, I surprisingly enjoyed it. It's very rare when LGBT characters are shown as ordinary people without bumping out all the queer culture in every word and gesture. There were two people who met each other at the end of world and spent together the rest of their lives in love and respect. And that's it. No statements, no appealing, no proving anything to anyone. And no those trendy overblown crying and whyning, just because a man shouldn't hide any of his emotions.
Especially Bill. For me, Bill is the main character who this episode is worth to watch for. Frank, Joel, Elly are cool too, but Bill played by Nick Offerman is outstanding. Not because a heterosexual actor played a gay character (a good actor can play anyone)--but because of how deep and detailed the character was played through. Unsocial, suspicious, crazy about conspiracy, skilled in killing, completely autonomous, having no need in anyone. And how he opened himself when Frank showed up. All that solid armor dissapeared and we saw a gentle, sincere, caring person, who finally found his real purpose that allowed him to not just survive, but live in full. Without his armor Bill turned out to be shy and a bit clumsy, which just made him even more touching and multifaceted.
All those Bill's qualities were made visible by Frank, of course. Their first intimate moment, the arguing about fixing the neighborhood, dinner with Tess and Joel, the strawberry surprise, their last day--I've watched all these three times already, enjoying every aspect of the acting.
Of course, I'd love it if this story would turn to be a base for additional details of the show. But if it's a simple filler ending a chapter, so be it. The poetic and maybe nostalgic atmosphere they made with acting, surroundings and music leaves a pleasant feeling of lucid sadness. That means a lot. That's why I can't understand all the complaints about the episode. It doesn't fit the game? Fine. Enjoy it as it is. It's surely worth it.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Like a fart on a funeral. Taika what was that?!
I heard that Taika Waititi was a big joker, and I like that. But this time something didn't happen at all. "Love and Thunder" has way too high contrast between drama and jokes. Like Taika shot two movies at once--a drama about Thor and his lost love and a parody on Thor movies; and randomly mixed them together. And the jokes? Jesus Christ, reasoning the jealous axe with tickling it for relaxing the tense were awful. If it was a complete parody in Mel Brooks style, that would work, but this is a part of the official Marvel Cinematic Universe, Taika! What have you been thinking about?! And why the hell did the studio allow you to make THIS?!
As a result we got an awkward and chaotic story, a set of scenes poorly stiched together with awkward and inappropriate jokes. Some moments were really good, like Russel Crowe as Zeus or Christian Bale as Gorr. But in general it's really the worst part of MCU so far.
Stranger Things: Chapter Nine: The Piggyback (2022)
Everyting was great, except one thing...
Too long and too clichéd. We've seen it too much, when the Good fights the Evil losing hope in the middle of the fight, after which the hope returns and the things get to a happy ending, while the antagonist manages to escape at the very last moment, which brings us to an open ending promising the greatest final fight. Maybe I've seen too many such stories, and nothing can surprise me anymore, but this made me sad that there was nothing new and unexpected.
The rest of this was great, really. Kids are great (Gaten is still my favorite), adults are great (Murray rocks, but only at the beginning, sigh), new characters are great (very sorry to have Eddie lost, I enjoyed him as much as Argyle), CGI and sound design, music and camera are very good. The show is a top-premium product all right, but I really missed something unexpected, something I haven't seen in any other show or movie yet. Is it really impossible to puch the story out of well-known trails while leading it to the most awaited Big Happy End? Or is it just commercially dangerous and too risky to get misunderstood by the audience?
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
TV Screens Too Small for Star Wars
The more Star Wars TV shows I watch the more I get confident that this is completely wrong way for expanding Star Wars universe. Star Wars have always been about bright adventures at a high speed, but TV shows are completely opposite to that. "Mandalorian" even ditched the very atmosphere of Star Wars utilizing completely different music. "Obi-Wan" tried to get back to the classic roots, but the story is still very slow and filled with meaningless dialogs and slow moving along the script. The characters are weird, their actions are weird, the whole story is weird. Again, if it's a show for the kids, creators should give us a nod, so we wouldn't expect anything.
My special clap goes to the VFX department who made 40-year-old Anakin possible. That was brilliant, like Darth Vader has never happened.
The worst thing that could've happened to Star Wars is Disney, no doubt about it.
Uncharted (2022)
Just curious
Who said Tom is a good actor or, at the very least, a charismatic person? Especially for an adventurous movie, come on! Is he the best who can be suggested by this generation? No one who would be even a little closer to Harrison Ford, for example? Of course, there are such young people, but somehow specifically Tom was made a generation icon in modern cinematic entertainment. Poor kids. We had much brighter screen heroes, than this glum toneless boy. Looks like a big miscast. Like Adam Driver in shameless Star Wars reboot.
The Book of Boba Fett: Chapter 6: From the Desert Comes a Stranger (2022)
The most admired episode... Seriously?
I would take it only if it's not caused by that silly immobile baby doll and clumsy deepfaced Luke. The most boring scenes award goes to this couple. But the rest of it pretty cool. Still the series is titled "The Book of Boba Fett", not "Mandalorian, Season 3". I hope the creators are aware of it.
And stop this boredom with Grogu! My eyes hurt watching the doll moves like a drunk pillow.
Eternals (2021)
Too much of everything, but too far from Marvel I love
Seems like they wanted to amaze an overamazed audience--and overdone it. The core story is pretty simple, but there are so many unnecessary details and events that the credits were appreciated very much: at last it was over and we could go. And yes, despite the movie is about universal events, humanity barely noticed anything. Just noted that humongous cadaver sticking out of water--meh, nothing big here, folks, now back to "America's got talent".
I don't recognize Marvel. Their movies used to be so light and simple, and yet very entertaining. But "Eternals" looks like it was made by a completely different studio. It doesn't even feel like a part of Marvel Universe. Too heavy, too dramatic. The jokes are so rare, that it made them too precious, but too weak to save the whole thing.
I can't say I didn't like the movie. But it's not Marvel I love. It's like I got back to the X-Men era, but now they are not mutants, but eternals. I wasn't amazed, unfortunately, though I liked the cast.
And... Stark, Nat, Cap--they're gone (as Banner and Barton, I suppose), and their places are still vacant as for me. I can't name anyone from new superheros who would be as cool as the old guard.
9-1-1: Lone Star: Thin Ice (2022)
What happened to the screenwriters?
So many dumb things in this episode, so I can't even say what was at least okay. There's no sense in key events, as if the screenplay's been written by a child who just doesn't know life well enough to make up a more realistic grown-up story. Come on! Don't turn this into a teenagers fantasy drama, please. 9-1-1 is about responsiblity and professionalism, remember? And no farfetched overblown coincidences.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Enjoyable theme park, except one thing, and this is...
Tom Holland. A performer of a single type casting--a clumsy, boring, unengaging nerd with savior complex. Just look at his roles, they are freaking the same! Holland is the biggest mistery of the whole Marvel franchise for me. How could a person with such an arid charisma become one of the main characters? Besides, when talk about the movie, Peter's experience and reliability are hugely disproportional to his recklessness and self-confidence, which is very annoying, because the whole story of Spider-Man (which is a cool theme park as the rest of Marvel movies) turns into a very childish fantasy, which in turn forces me to skip Spider-Man movies despite other characters of the Marvel Universe appear there as well. Asking to ditch Holland in favor of a more interesting actor is way too late, unfortunately, and this is really sad. I don't hate Holland--I just think his lack of talant made impossible to make Spider-Man another interesting part of Marvel Universe.
Hawkeye (2021)
I'm annoyed
Bringing one of the most secretive Avengers into this kids story was not the best idea, I'm afraid. I hate people, whose self-cofidence is inversely proportional to their experience, and Kate is such an impossibly annoying, reckless, and irresponsible parvenu. While watching the show, I keep wishing to ask Clint: "Why the hell do you fuss over this stupid girl ? She keeps saying literally everyone, that she's been fond of you since her childhood, she's your partner and the best friend--but every time you ask her do something as you say, she responds, that she's got a better idea! What the hell? Maybe yell at her or spank her to bring her to senses? Who's an Avenger and experienced mercenary after all, you or she?" Pity, the whole show feels like Hawkeye has been invited to a morning frost in a kindergarten.
I'm really annoyed. Kate is an awful "New Hawkeye".
Fear the Walking Dead: Padre (2021)
The writers are sick bas**rds
Otherwise who would make up such a clichéd twist for Alicia just to shock the audience? And everyone seem tired of this whole series. Slimy dialogs, useless movement, crazy ideas, that become more and more crazy with every next episode. The story came to nowhere, and now it looks like an end of the end. Like everyone's going to die, with no option, but the creators decided to make some more money out of one last season. It doesn't seem there's going to be a happy end, so why to keep spending time on this? I really don't like where the whole thing has come. Not my type of a story.
Star Trek: Discovery: Kobayashi Maru (2021)
No, I can't anymore.
And the irresponsible hysterical Michael Burnham has nearly killed everyone again. No logic, no hunch, no any other reason for such behavior. And all is done a moment before the catastrophe. Again. I'm so tired of these shabby clichés. And this bee-eye-tea-see-ouch is so annoying with her childish maximalistic mindset. Either she saves everyone, or she kills everyone, including herself--how miserable the Federation is, if they hire such captains? And when Burnham is being told about her recklessness, look at her face: she nearly responds with the iconic phrase "You don't understand". I think Sonequa Martin-Green plays this foolish girl quite good, but I wish to believe the actress is much smarter and is aware of what responsibility is. The screenplay is the sticking point. As usual.
Anyway, I'm done with this mediocre series. Too much time is wasted with not so great pleasure.
Foundation: The Leap (2021)
Logic has been burried. R.I.P.
A killing robot, yelling in desperate with its face tore off. A cryosleep, allowing to stay young and completely functional for centuries. A supergod Seldon who descends to people as a hologram with another preachy pompous speech about unity and freedom. A mean-spirited Emperor who doesn't care about an individual in order to rule objectively, but sets up a monstrous vengeance to a silly little girl. Another silly little girl sacrifices her life and love in order to sleep for a century, until her mommsey comes to her the same idiotic way after the same helluva long sleep, because they had a mental connection through many, many light years! That was the best, I swear to God!
It's so great that Dr. Asimov doesn't see this pile of garbage. Even if consider it an original Sci-Fi story,--it completely sucks. Because there's no logic, no connection to science, and as a fiction it's far from good. It's like a medieval peasant tries to describe the nature of sun light--the creators of this stuff try to do the same thing about Asimov's world. Very poor work. I'm completely sure that the second season will be the same, but I'm not going to be onboard.
And, yes, take my advice--read the books. You'll get much, much more pleasure reading the real Asimov, than watching a fake one.
9-1-1: Defend in Place (2021)
Too pompous!
I don't like when filmmakers push on my emotions, trying to squeeze a tear out of me. It's a sign of a bad written story. And in this episode it's really obvious: characters cry too much, hug too much, pray too much... And self-sacrificing is shown as an extraordinary and exceptional thing... for rescuers and medics. Who would think their jobs are so dangerous and stressful?! I'm shocked!
I know, this is just a TV series, not a serious big screen movie, but even for TV it's too primitive and straightforward, I don't appreciate such approach.
Foundation: The First Crisis (2021)
Instead of Sci-Fi we got a Fantasy
Yeah, otherwise why would the creators make a magical artefact out of the Prime Radiant? It's like praying on a computer, making some ritual gestures above it, rofl! I wonder why they don't dance around that dodecahedron in order to switch it on. :))))))))
And the coming from the Vault as a ghost (or a holy spirit if you like)--how is that? And the main question is WHY, hahaha! :)))))) Like Hari Seldon turned into Gandalf the White! My goodness, what kind of consciousness modifiers did they take to make this all up?!
The main idea of this episode was listening to logic, not emotions, but instead we got something very distant from logic. That happens every time when the adaptor decides to steal (or buy) someone's story and change everything there in order to make their own story, labeled by the author of the original one. It stinks badly, guys.
The Last Duel (2021)
Banal. Secondary. Boring as S**t.
Been watching it with a strong feeling of deja vu. The whole movie feels like a stock project, full of well-known cliches. Maybe I would like it more, if I was at the cinema for the first time--but I'm pretty experienced moviegoer. For me, every time the director proves, that there's nothing left he could tell the audience since "Gladiator". Sorry, but the superhero movies are better, though I know what good cinema means as well.
Foundation (2021)
This is a fake Asimov, the real one is in the books
It's obvious that the screenwriters didn't appreciate Isaac Asimov's books. They found them to be dull and outdated. There's nothing in the books about diversity and inclusivity, irresponsibility and childishness, irrationality and selfishness. So why the hell haven't they come up with an original story that fits the whole modern agenda? Look at Marvel, Disney, CBS and other companies who are doing great with their original stories - almost the same as this garbage by the way - but not based on anyone's work. So what was the problem for Apple, then? This series is simply a big, ugly spit in the face of millions of fans of Isaac Asimov. As if the creators were saying: "Hey, look how much we can s**t on it and you won't do anything about it, ha-ha-ha!" They attracted Asimov's fans and they lost them. No one would hope that the series would be a mirror image of the book, but compare it to some really good adaptations and be amazed at how low the level of modern screenwriting is. Total disappointment. And it's sad, because the series could have been cool if someone had thought about respect, not just their own ambitions and ego.
Foundation: The Missing Piece (2021)
Shall not look for logic in this quasi-religious delirium
If basing on a book means twisting each and every aspect of the story, disdain not the author, but the very logic of the original story-then creators of this nonsense have done their very best. Add to that a "rebel clichés" about trying instead of accomplishing, making hysterics instead of thinking, driving a hard bargain and giving up after a silent "please"... Oh, and the robot, pouring repentant tears and killing a human being by an order? To hell Three Laws of Robotics! Wrap it up! :)))))
Boy. I'm so glad, that Dr. Asimov can't watch this garbage.
Fear the Walking Dead: Breathe with Me (2021)
Not a masterpiece either, but...
At least this one is more adequate than the previous episodes. I even felt something other than annoyance-empathy, gratitude, understanding... and hope. I do hope, that Wendell will get back to the show, since Daryl Mitchell promised his partner Mo he was ready for another season. :) Nice episode. At last.
Foundation: Mysteries and Martyrs (2021)
What??? Now it's a mystical thriller??? :))))))))
The hell was that?! Is it the highest level of storytelling we can get here? A banal vengeance story with a Wunderwaffe starship to destroy an entire planet and die as a hero. A religious battle for the hearts of some unknown planet. An astonishingly surprising gift of seeing the future with a circus tricks of catching a micrometeorite with a piece of glass. A defective Emperor clone who just wants to live a simple life. Nanobots and neurochips. Intelligent holograms and egoistic teenager scientists. Biohackers and anti-color-blindness lenses. An imprisoned nation and the Scar as a way to see the real sky and feel freedom. Useless fights with useless deaths.
Wow. Just freaking wow.
I have the same main question: why the hell did you drag Asimov's name into this nonsence?
Foundation: Death and the Maiden (2021)
No, no, no... You can't! You just can't!
WHAT... WAS... THAT? First, they made R. Daneel Olivaw a female android, and after that they made a female R. Daneela Olivaw a believer? What next? :)))) My goodness! And why all those long senseless scenes with empty dialogs? What were the screw-writers going to tell about? Forget poor Dr. Asimov-the show is ridiculous itself and it's becoming more and more ridiculous.
Fear the Walking Dead: Six Hours (2021)
Have these people escaped an asylum?
The world turned into hell, but these people always find time for hysterics and stupid hope for blind luck. What a childish ignorant idiot can behave like that? The accident with the car... Sorry, I can't swear in here. One idiot started to yell, that she doesn't want to listen to a song, and another idiot forgot about the road, like there couldn't be any obstacles. HELLOOOOOOO! DID ANYBODY HEAR ABOUT COMMON SENSE AND RESPONSIBILITY? YOU GOT A BABY IN THERE, DID YOU NOTICE!
Jesus Christ, who writes this garbage?