Change Your Image
nightowl_2004
Reviews
Popeye (1980)
Before its time***SPOILERS***
I have to say, considering it is almost a quarter of a century old, this movie was very well done. Anyone who criticizes this obviously never saw the cartoon or read the comic strip, and therefor it's lost on you. It was dead on. The actors chosen were perfect for their respective roles. Like John Goodman as Fred Flintstone, Robin Williams and Shelly Duvall seemed born to play Popeye and Olive. The only inconsistency was in the movie, Popeye didn't like spinach, and in the comic he loved it. Plus, in the movie Popeye was already tough and obviously didn't need to eat it, but in the cartoon, he ate it to get out of a jam and whoop ass. And what reason did Bluto have to force feed him the spinach? All in all, I liked this movie, and I have since I was a little kid.
Truth or Consequences, N.M. (1997)
This movie was kick ass(***spoilers***)
I was pleasantly surprised at this film,which I just saw for the first time today, and actually I thought this was better than both "Way of the Gun" and "Usual Suspects", because, in my view, TOC,NM didn't try to be too deep with alot of unnecessary twists and turns, and "ooh ya need yer thinkin' caps on fer this one" type of writing/directing style. It was just a fun violent movie. My only disappointment was the inherently predictable "everyone dies Mexican standoff" ending. I am becoming increasingly impressed with Kiefer Sutherland, and when I saw that he directed this too, I was sold. Everyone is always talking about 24, so I need to finally check it out. Phone Booth, Freeway, et al. He is on the path to legendary status ala his dad. Anyway, watch this one if you are into violence and hilarious vulgar arguments amongst the group.
Hoffa (1992)
The Joker and The Penguin reunited From the CUKOO's NEST
This was good. I am heavily into movies that are adaptations of either real life(THIS, JFK, FIDEL,etc)or books(Thomas Harris', marvel comics). For my money, those are the best. I just found it a little funny that two BATMAN villains, and old friends from "One flew over the cukoos nest" reunited for this serious real story.
Upright Citizens Brigade (1998)
One word...HILARIOUS!
I loved it originally on comedy central, but I think it is even better sans commercials on the dvd. The fact that it is just the four of them, and that it is so well written, directed and acted, makes me enjoy it all the more. Shows like "KIDS IN THE HALL", "THE STATE", and "SNL" are ok, but seem silly by comparison. I have been turning my friends on to the show and my copy has become a hot commodity amongst them. Kudos to the UCB. I look forward to season 2, which I hope will be released soon.
JFK (1991)
A fascinating reality check.
If I have to pick my five favorite movies, this one is certainly up there.
***potential spoilers***
I first saw this film in high school, but didn't appreciate it at the time. Twelve years later, I watch it regularly. Few movies stick with me as this one does. The ensemble cast is priceless as the icing on the cake to this modern-day classic. I honestly believe that, considering the accounts in the movie have been documented as completely legit, this should be required viewing for senior high history classes nationwide, and in everyones dvd home library. I have been watching this movie a lot lately, and it has been making me think about our current government(I will not go into specifics here ***9/11***)and whether we, as a free thinking society, should accept everything we are force fed at face value. Anyway, I suggest everyone watch this film at least once. You will not be sorry.
Hannibal (2001)
For me, this one is the measuring stick.
*POSSIBLE SPOILERS*
I absolutely loved this gripping, intense classic. It actually ruined other movies for me, as I have not before or since enjoyed a film this much. Ridley Scott, needless to say, is a genius. The cast is amazing(Gary Oldman is my favorite actor)Anthony Hopkins, Ray Liotta Julianne Moore, et al. I am tired of hearing people whine about Foster, as she would neither make or break any movie in my view.
Julianne was not only an acceptable replacement, she was better in the role of Starling. Also, for those of you who p**s and moan about the gore, consider this: The title character is a cannibal, and the movie had a provocative script. A "slasher film" usually has bad writing, directing, and acting, and thus uses blood and guts as its only means of keeping an audience. On the other hand,when a movie(ala Hannibal) has all the goods, the brutality is a hell of alot more intense and realistic. I saw this on its opening weekend, and I ofcourse own the dvd. When, less than 2 years later, Red Dragon was released, I saw it and was thoroughly DISAPPOINTED! I wish Dr. Lecter would feed Brett Ratner's face to dogs, sautee his brain in butter, shallots, and caperberries, then throw his remains in a pit of wild pigs. Bret Ratboy should stick to Jackie Chan and Chris Tucker movies. Anyway, see Hannibal. If you did, see it again.