Change Your Image
dougp01
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Star Trek: The Way to Eden (1969)
I forgot
I'd forgotten how incredibly dumb this really was. It's obvious the story writers were attempting to make use of hippie philosophy of the 1960s, and it was a dismal failure. It's actually so dumb, it's funny again. The protesters, about half dozen, do their Herbert chanting and it's pointless. No meaning whatsoever. And the makeshift musical instruments with made up songs, this especially revealing that the script writers simply don't know music. Once again, silly and dumb. What I wondered is just how many takes were needed because the actors must have fallen on the floor laughing uncontrollably. It's going to be a long time before I'm ready to rewatch this one again.
John Denver: Country Boy (2013)
Think what you like about the man.
You're free to think what you like about the man, but through all his innocence, he hit on something that resonates with me and many others. The earliest time I ever heard his music was during the Vietnam War. Country Roads was something all the people I knew wanted to hear over and over. That and Rocky Mountain High, for those of us from that part of the country, were a reminder of our home. The Colorado Rockies were my "country roads" and still are today. John was not from here, but he integrated readily. I have no problem with his music representing the way I feel about my home. One thing I have yet to do is visit Williams Lake, Colorado, during the annual Perseid meteor shower. I also want to see the fire in the sky.
Star Trek: Assignment: Earth (1968)
Loads of fun.
This one has lots of fun twists and turns. Spock with his hat, looks like he just came in from a day at the golf course. A couple of things, I've never figured out why when radio communications are having trouble, they always say "boost your signal". Most transmitters I know do not have output power controls as if it were a volume control of some kind. It simply doesn't work that way. I also don't fully understand what the cat adds to this storyline. It seems just a bit unnecessary, and these kind of magic tricks for twentieth century citizens. Okay, I guess it's all in fun after all. ~ dougp01.
Winds of the Wasteland (1936)
A fun to watch film
"Winds of the Wastelands," is a 1936 Western film also known as "Stagecoach Run" in the 2007 colorized version.
Directed by Sam Newfield and starring John Wayne. Set in the Old West during the late 1800s, the film follows the story of two men who become business partners in an ambitious venture to establish a stagecoach line.
Yes, it's one on John Wayne's earlier films and not as slick and polished as some people want. Although predictable, it is a fun storyline. One of the characters is Lew Kelly (1879 - 1944), listed in the opening credits but missed in IMDB credits. He plays the comedic relief in the story and adds to the fun.
The film begins with John Blair (John Wayne), a who is looking for a business after the Pony Express shuts down, arriving in the town of Crescent City. The town is facing economic hardship due to the recent closure of the local railroad, leaving the residents isolated and without proper transportation. Blair meets his friend Larry Adams (Lane Chandler), they cook up a plan to start a stagecoach line that could bring prosperity back to the town.
Star Trek: Voyager (1995)
A wonderful series.
After viewing the seventh season of this series, I find myself reflecting on the quality of the story writing. In my view, Voyager is on par with Next Generation in many ways. Yes, there are some corny episodes, which are oftentimes fun. All in all, I feel the seventh season of Voyager is when the writers really began giving us very important story lines. Two of the episodes I have in mind are Lineage and Repentance. They openly discuss some very important aspects of the human condition, and do not shy away. And this is something I appreciate. I am somewhat disappointed that the series ends after seven seasons and I do recall back in the day that seven was considered sufficient for any Star Trek series. If indeed, there had been a follow on season, I can't help but wonder what may have been given to us.
Star Trek: Voyager: Drone (1998)
Enjoyable episode
A very interesting storyline. In a way I wish the writers had found a way to keep One a part of subsequent episodes. He showed a flash of individualism and human compassion that I found very compelling. Of course, if he were to continue in the Voyager series the Doctor's mobile emitter would have been lost. Or possibly One could replicate another emitter instead. And, if he were to make the journey to the Alpha Quadrant with the Voyager crew, then what? So many possibile story permutations, I'm certain that these things were considered and found to be inviable. I understand the choices. But still, I have to wonder what could be done.
Star in the Night (1945)
An unexpected surprise
Discovered this little gem as a special feature on one of our video discs. A modern day (1940s) re-telling of the nativity. Wasn't sure what to expect, but as the film progressed, we could see how each of the characters fit into the storyline. It was fun and I'm pretty sure the actors all had a good time making this one.
In the end it all turns out fine and the guy that initially had the sour opinion changed his viewpoint as well. The only real drawback was the prominence of cigars and shots, although I think this was acceptable back in the day. I had forgotten that it used to be tradition to pass out cigars to celebrate the occasion.
Ah well ...
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Lower Decks (1994)
An important story
This episode is uncharacteristic, and the story is very well told. It brings together some very serious elements to the Star Trek narrative. I remember the first time I saw this one, I was very moved by an unexpected ending. It shows the character and integrity of Ensign Sito as she gets her opportunity to redeem herself.
Star Trek: The Deadly Years (1967)
Nice premise for the story
I enjoyed this story. Only one aspect of concern is how does rapid aging so quickly affect hair color along the full length of their hair. Also, why did none of them go bald?
Star Trek: The Next Generation: Clues (1991)
A little rushed
I very much enjoyed how the storyline was developing. And a lot of potential here. However, to wrap up the story in the allotted time of a single episode, the story feels rushed in the closing minutes.
The Hardy Boys: The Mystery of the Applegate Treasure: The Stranger (1956)
I tried. I really did
I realize this was written for children and I tried to watch it through for some kind of entertainment value. But all yelling, screaming, greedy people and lame action was just too much. To top it off the "suspense" dragged out for an incredible number of episodes.
The Mark of Zorro (1920)
A lot of fun for a silent movie.
From those early days...
It is very interesting to see what cinematic effects had been learned by this time. Sometimes the music seems a bit off, making this into something closer to a comedy.
Battlestar Galactica: The Hand of God (1979)
Possibly one of their best episodes
Obviously they spend enough time in the writing and production. The acting is well done.
One question, why did Starbuck and Apollo decide to carry Boomer's transmitter with them when they left the shuttle?
Star Trek: Voyager: Macrocosm (1996)
Kind of creepy
I have to remember to not rewatch this just before bed time.
Star Trek: Voyager: The Q and the Grey (1996)
Good fun
A nice departure from the typical theme. So many Q at one time and even a Q Horse in the camp. I can't help but wonder if the horse has any Q powers.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: Children of Time (1997)
Very well done.
In each Star Trek series at least one episode stands out. This is one of those for me.
Where the Yellowstone Goes (2012)
An okay program
I thought the topics being covered were good. Basically a one camera production, I felt the videography was also pretty good, although some shots languished a little too long. The main thing was it seemed to me that the color chroma was over saturated in the yellow / green range. In many shots, it had an unnatural feel, trust me I've been to Montana. Sunsets were overly yellow-orange and in midday the skin tones almost looked jaundiced.
Star Trek: Voyager: Real Life (1997)
Surprising
When this episode began I thought it was a bit corny but stayed with it. Eventually, the storyline hit on some real life family concerns and did a pretty good job of it for the available time of one episode. I especially liked the versatility of Lindsey Haun in her role.
Star Trek: Voyager: Sacred Ground (1996)
Thought provoking and entertaining
The last several episodes as well as this one have shown story writing that goes into subject areas as find to be new and refreshing. Not old recycled story lines. The only question have is Commander Chakotay's resistance to Captain Janeway's need to complete the ritual. After all, in this series he is mister ritual himself. He of all people should understand.