Change Your Image
Grimmalkin
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Aknyeo (2017)
Fun action, dragged plot
Opening action scene is sadly the best this movie gets, but it is pretty good!
En affære (2018)
No sympathetic characters - hard to engage in the story
It is thouroughly hard to sympathize with any of the characters in the movie. They are all doing stupid actions over and over again, in the sake of "lust". Many of the scenes are thouroughly unbeliveable in the way they are portrayed. Also, the nordic noir style of the movie seems unappropriate. The actors are doing a decent job with the material they are given, but when your actors are realistically representing unsympathetic characters, in a story that seems unrealistic, then it is hard to be engaged in what is happening.
The Snowman (2017)
It is just bad
While the actors are doing their best with the material that they are given, the plot is just so forgettable, and they are unable to elevate the script beyond the bare bones of whatever was deemed "good enough" by the producers. Harry Hole is a beloved character within the entire Nordic Noir genere, and deserves both a better plot and script. The cinematorgraphy is fine, but it seems like Hollywood is unable to figure out how to work the genere at all. A dissapointment in almost every way.
Sharp Objects (2018)
Good atmosphere
Good atmosphere, but deeply unsatisfying portrayal of helpless women.
Contagion (2011)
Disturbingly probable
Disturbingly probable movie about an outbreak that threatens to spread to large parts of the world.
Dredd (2012)
An elegant action movie
An elegant action movie that knows exactly what it is, what it is supposed to be and achieves its goals perfectly.
Den brysomme mannen (2006)
A dark comedy
A dark comedy about human interactions in a modern civilized society.
The Shining (1980)
A proper psychological thriller
A proper psychological thriller about a haunted house and a man's troubled psyche.
Las brujas de Zugarramurdi (2013)
Hillariously crazy comedy
Hillariously crazy comedy that keeps on turning more and more crazy the more the story unfolds.
Rain Man (1988)
A beautiful story
A beautiful story about hubris, forgiveness and friendship.
Hot Fuzz (2007)
A masterpiece
A masterpiece, so perfectly written, it often gets funnier the more times you watch it.
Sieranevada (2016)
Family drama has never portrayed this good
Family drama has never portrayed this good. You are invited into this family's house during the aftermath of a funeral in the wintertime. It gets very intense.
Alien (1979)
The best science fiction movie from the last century
The best science fiction movie from the last century, heavy on theme and ambience. Cinematically breathtaking, and intense story about survival.
Primer (2004)
A defining science fiction movie
A defining science fiction movie from the 2000, and possibly one of the best science fiction stories ever portrayed on film.
The Thing (1982)
A horror/thriller full of ambience
A horror/thriller full of ambience, a fantastic score, an elegant story and amazing special effects. I don't see myself ever being tired of watching this movie.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Dense interweaving storytelling
Dense interweaving storytelling with a lot of different motivations for different characters, which makes the overarching storylines a lot more unpredictable than one could imagine.
The Sunset Limited (2011)
Dialogue heavy existential drama
Dialogue heavy existential drama, with 2 men on one stage. One has given up on life, while the other one desperately tries to hang on to hope.