Change Your Image
nb2
Reviews
Reeker (2005)
Good stuff and Arielle Kebbel is a nice bonus!
Very original and different fright flick with some excellent stunt work. The movie is well thought out, very well directed and the acting is universally competent. Some very creepy moments ensue and we are kept guessing until the end. The actors are new to me with the exception of Ms.Kebbel who does a very nice job, perhaps the best of all. She doesn't make it to the last reel of the movie but the manner of her demise is memorable to say the least. This may be a genre movie but is enterprising and innovative within that framework and thoroughly deserves support so rent or buy - you won't be disappointed. On a somewhat frivolous note, any movie bringing us shots of Ms.Kebbel's slender behind in just thin cotton knickers is surely worthy of cult status! Ah, bliss!!
Rome (2005)
Fantastic show, brilliant.
What a wonderfully entertaining series this has been. Everything about the show is tip-top and it oozes money and class. The actors are so perfectly cast and the talent-level is up there with the best of the best. The acting, the scripts, the plots, the soundtrack, the amazing title graphics, the direction, the sets - everything is superb. I don't know for a fact, obviously, but this fabulous series may have been instrumental in Kevin McKidd landing the lead role in a new drama series on US network television. Good on yer Kev and all the best of luck. Perhaps the same good karma will happen for Indira Varma who was superb as Niobe. I know that beauty is indeed in the eye of the beholder but surely Miss Varma is truly the most beautiful woman on God's earth.
Disturbia (2007)
Very amusing and exciting thriller.
Just a most professional job all round with all concerned to be congratulated. The trio of young actors were very likable, giving professional and truthful performances and I feel that all three will enjoy even greater success given the breaks. Not to disparage the work of the "older" actors, Morse and Moss, who were also terrific. The scene in Ashley's car between Sarah Roemer and David Morse was a doozy. The movie is beautifully shot and edited and director Caruso is to be congratulated on his economy of style. I enjoyed his movie "The Salton Sea" enormously:the commercial success of "Disturbia" will do his cause nothing but good. I read a critique of this movie in an English tabloid where the reviewer chastised Caruso for showcasing the world-class backside of his female lead. Who could blame him for that??
Broken (2006)
Not half bad but opportunities missed.
The movie starts with a bang and tends to let down as it goes along. The two leads are quite outstanding and the cinematography is very fine, underscoring the unrelentingly bleak outlook for the captive woman. Not much happens but you keep watching in case something does. After a while, the man tells the woman that he will be back in a few days. He returns with a new captive, a younger woman, probably a sixth former and a pretty one at that. You know she's a sixth former because she is wearing her school uniform like a proper English girl would. She not happy with her situation, whining and crying a lot despite being urged to shush by the man and her fellow captive. At length the man's patience snaps. He's had it with her whining. You are thinking, aha!, now I know why the writers have introduced a pretty schoolgirl into this frightening situation. The man is going to give her what for, something to whine about, some good old-fashioned discipline. He does. He pulls her tongue out. Later on the girl cold-cocks him hard with a home-made blackjack and runs for it. He staggers after her and catches up with her. Now he's really mad. He's going to secure her over a tree-stump and cut himself a nice thin switch............wrong! He shoots her in the back. Dead. Just a waste of a character. Still, well worth a look.
Blood Trails (2006)
Top Notch Torture-Porn
This is a terrific watch. You will get the idea of what goes on from other comments so I won't repeat all that. A little muddled for the first 20 minutes or so, once the fun starts the movie takes off. The tension is breathtaking and at times the director winds his audience up so tightly that my nerves were jangling. If you enjoy movies like "High Tension" and "The Descent" or "Them" you will love this gem. The lead actress is English,Rebecca Palmer, who for some reason was asked to play Anne as an American. Any way she played it would have been great and she is the film. A really demanding role physically as well as artistically and she was really and truly up for it and delivers brilliantly. An added bonus is that she is attractive and displays a very pleasing rear aspect. (Sadly it remains wrapped). Buy it or rent it, you won't regret it.
5ive Girls (2006)
Well worth a look.
Not the most original of concepts but made very watchable by seven of the most beautiful young actress ever captured in a single movie! Unusually for this genre, there is virtually no nudity and not much gore but these young actors are sexy as hell and they can all act. Jennifer Miller is stunning to look at and photographs really well while Amy Lalonde is beautiful and extremely sexy. Krysta Carter has looks that could stop the world. Every one of them showed real talent in their contrasting styles. School uniforms and Amy giving Jennifer an almighty spanking with skirt raised! Owch!! Looked quite real, followed by Jennifer on her tummy and the excellent Jordan Madley using her healing hand to make Jen's sore bottom better and the marks go away.Great fun!
Dark Ride (2006)
Future seems bright for Bogart.
A nice low-budget shock-flick. Beautifully lit, shot and edited this is a creepy story of a raving lunatic who escapes the asylum in dramatic fashion and lies in wait for the unwary in a carnival fun-house. All the ingredients for some shocking violence are put to good use with some enthusiastic film-making. The cast is pretty decent - Jamie-Lynn screams prettily and Alex Solowitz stands out among the young male leads. The best turn in the movie comes from Andrea Bogart. All snake-hips and killer profile, she shows us here that she is far from being just eye-candy. (Which she certainly is.)Playing a kooky young hitchhiker with a taste for weed, she has by far the longest speech in the movie, an opportunity which she has seized with both hands. Her acting is natural, believable and rather shows up one or two of the other cast members. She has terrific energy and creates a bona fide real character. Imagine, if you will, Juliette Lewis meets Goldie Hawn meets Lauren Bacall! Shame her character didn't last longer into the movie. However, on this showing I look forward to enjoying her acting skills in future movies and in stronger roles. Nice going, Andrea.
Toolbox Murders (2004)
Not much without Miss Bettis
This was a dull little film to me. The atmosphere was good and the claustrophobia of the Lusman Arms building was really good but the acting was so weak and the characters neither charismatic nor intimidating. None of them is likable with the exception of the excellent Angela Bettis who took this thing and carried it across the finish line. I certainly could not have stood watching this to the end without her sensitive, intelligent and interesting acting. She gives the very real and convincing performance of a truly gifted actor and I look forward to enjoying more of her work. Her turn in this movie is close to being on a par with her brilliant "MAY". Sadly, no nudity, no underwear...........not even a glimpse!
V for Vendetta (2005)
Natalie's nice - isn't she?
Just a bit of a horror comic really but exciting and well acted with some seasoned English professionals. As always Tim Pigot-Smith turned in a good performance as a government "facilitator" and Stephens Rea and Fry excel.A mesmerising turn by Hugo Weaving whose face is never seen although we are given a good idea what to expect if the mask were to come off.John Hurt only really appears on a giant Jumbotron to shout at his underlings. The prize goes to the astonishingly beautiful Natalie Portman who just gets better and better. A performance of great sensitivity and range, she is a magnet to the camera. And I could sit and watch her sleek, toned bottom all day long.
Feast (2005)
Krista Allen really is an excellent actor.
A rollicking good time is had by all in the making of this movie, it must have because there is not a single weak link in the cast. Its a gory howling wallow in extreme nastiness, exciting, thrilling and tight as a drum. The humour in some of the situations is well written and the cast misses no single opportunity to make the most of it. Apart from Clu Gulager, I had not heard of any cast member before and was most impressed with the brave and determined performance by Krista Allen who turns out to be the lead and well cast she is. After watching this movie I looked up her filmography and was a little surprised to see so much TV and Emanuelle work in her resume. She is seriously gifted.
The Dentist (1996)
Nice showcase for Virginya Keehne.
This is a gory mess and pretty convincing. Corbin Bernson is very much in command of this movie with his slick portrayal of the loony control freak eponymous practitioner. Linda Hoffman plays his cheating wife and she is very easy on the eye - unfortunately for her, the little "tryst" with the pool guy brings severe punishment in a way the good doctor knows best - shame about that pretty smile! The last half hour of the movie is devoted to Bernson's character losing it completely and the spotlight falls on a young actress called Virginya Keehne. An extremely talented performer, she hogs the limelight from the moment the braces come off. Nice legs, too!
Detour (2003)
Ashley Elizabeth and her shorts - get them on EBay!
This is really quite good at times although it is clearly from a small indie outfit. The scenes at the gas station are genuinely creepy and the desert setting brings a sense of hopelessness to the theme. The young cast are willing and enthusiastic and the acting is pretty good all around. The cannibal family are a little disappointing in appearance but pretty nasty in intent and the scene where one of them "impersonates" Michelle is really nasty and effective. The girls are exceedingly pretty, none more so than the young lead actress Ashley Elizabeth who has clearly had some acting experience demonstrating an excellent technique and coping skillfully with the wide range of emotions that the role of Tara requires. Clearly a talent to watch. Early on in the movie Miss Elizabeth wears a pair of shorts and then appears in another pair. It's the second pair to watch out for - thats just not fair Ashley! Given the talent she has and her good looks, it hardly seems fair that she also should be blessed with such a perfect backside. She really is good and she really is gorgeous. Buy this movie!
Tamara (2005)
Jenna Dewan is a real stunner!
A not so great horror flick but a likable cast and the occasional jolt make this nicely shot movie very watchable. Oddly enough, the pace of the movies only starts to flag towards the end when all the scenes are surely meant to be the most exciting. The best performances for me were from Claudette Mink who is very beautiful and from the gorgeous Jenna Dewan. Nice transformation from homey, weepy, put upon (also abused it seems)homebody to the sleek-pelted sexy siren of the senior class. Only thing wrong (i'm not actually complaining) is that Ms.Dewan is far too good looking to play the first incarnation of Tamara. She is the hottie to end them all! No nudity, about 10 seconds of Tamara in bra and briefs which was enough to take in her super figure and washboard tummy. One other thing - there are some very inventive ways by which people are disposed of.
House of Mortal Sin (1976)
Susan Penhaligon's perfect bottom.
A rip-roaring Pete Walker special and definitely not to be missed. A scary yarn of a mad priest's reign of terror amongst his parishioners in a 1970s London suburb, this is tightly plotted, economically written and well acted by an ensemble of veteran English actors.Stephanie Beacham, Mervyn Johns (Welsh!), Ivor Salter, Hilda Barry, Sheila Keith (of course)among others. Top honours go to Anthony Sharp for his demented and tormented loony cleric and also to the gorgeous Susan Penhaligon as the object of his desires. There is a scene when she clambers out of bed during the night at the sound of a disturbance. You might want to use the freeze-frame before she puts on her dressing gown. Stunningly beautiful!! Well worth your time and a great addition to Pete's portfolio.
Greed (2006)
Andrea Bogart in tight blue jeans: Fiona Loewi sizzles!
Now this is a seriously decent thriller with a vicious, relentless bad guy:a sort of homicidal Energiser Bunny who weighs 280 pounds and whose brain has long since died. There is great deal of ax-work and lots of tension. Jessica Biel had a way of filling blue jeans in Texas Chainsaw Massacre and now please welcome slender, blonde Andrea Bogart whose nether cheeks are tightly packaged in a pair of size 0 low-rise snuggies and, in a couple of motel scenes, a pair of tight boy-shorts. In a supporting role, Fiona Loewi is extremely hot and shamefully underused even though she does bring the curtain down. Well worth buying or renting. Exciting and well-acted.
Fear Runs Silent (2000)
Suzanne Davis in her underpants
Not bad, certainly not as bad as some make out. Oscar winning roles are not exactly thick on the ground and young artistes need to get their faces (or other bits) out there if casting directors are going to know that they exist. That certainly excuses the toothsome Suzanne Davis and the exceedingly winsome Wendi Kenya but quite why Stacy Keach and Billy Dee Williams are along for the ride is more difficult to explain.........unless they knew who had been cast as Kerry, May and June (no July or August unless they are in Part 2). Did I mention the ravishing Cerina Vincent of Las Vegas? That would certainly have done it for me. Anyway, I can find no fault with a movie that gives the audience Suzanne Davis in a nice clean pair of underpants. What a lovely bum.
Alone (2002)
To you, dear Miss Goose.
Nicely shot and well acted, I enjoyed this movie. Yes, most seem to feel that the plot was weak, or weakly presented anyway. Certainly it is quite graphic and not always very original. Still, the actors were very good - this was an excellent group of professionals and their work to a certain extent transcends the material. Main thing, anyway, is that Claire Goose is in it so how could I dislike this movie? (Did I say that Miss Goose is beautiful and sexy as well as being extremely gifted as an actor? Had I mentioned that?)She's done some nicely well-judged acting during the last four years (in particular.) I feel she has chosen her roles shrewdly and I look forward to the day when we can say "Oh, I remember her when she was in "Waking The Dead" Now she's a big star" Coming soon, to a theatre near you. D.V.
Autumn Born (1979)
Just for Dorothy
Utter rubbish really but it serves as one the rare appearances on celluloid in her tragically short young life. Look at her!! She's gorgeous!! Poor Dorothy gets kidnapped, taken off to a "school" where she gets the cane for being naughty, amongst other torments. It's just nice to see her beauty - now preserved for ever on DVD. An all Canadian affair, appropriately enough since Dottie was a Canadienne. Shot in and around Winnipeg the movie does feature a nice performance from Jocelyn Fournier as the sapphic Headmistress with a penchant for smacking bottoms and "assisting" Tara (Stratten) in her bath! But really it's just a movie made about and for Dorothy. She has a sweet voice with her Canadian accent and great physical appeal, made even more delightful since she was all natural and not "enhanced" like many of today's starlets. Thank you, Dorothy.
Closer (2004)
Brave choices make good actors into great actors.
Much has been said about this sensitive four-hander. To work with Mike Nichols must have a lot to do with it, but the courage shown by Portman and Owen in accepting very difficult roles will pay dividends. Great acting has much to do with taking on roles that will test and challenge. Both Portman and Owen have huge talents yet I have never seen either stretched this far. They both were brilliant. They will be better for this and it will give them courage to accept future, difficult roles like these, so totally against type. Law and Roberts were in more comfortable territory and obliged well. Roberts devours the lens with her great beauty. Actually, I find her to be so beautiful it really is huge distraction from what's going on! The great virtuoso performances of the past from actors such as Brando and Olivier have all been hugely difficult roles but the great actor has the guts to tale on the role and make it real and truthful. How long did Olivier think about how he was going to play Richard or Archie Rice? Both very difficult roles that many lesser lights would avoid because of the degree of difficulty involved. Portman and Owen are going to be bigtime if they keep it up. On a lighter note,Miss Portman's world class callypygean charm was pretty sensational.
The Family Way (1966)
The best of the best and a little glimpse of Hayley's bottom to boot!
A wonderfully gentle, warm funny movie set in Lancashire. One of the best to come out in the 1960s, memorable performances from some fine British actors. There are scenes that I will never forget even though I have not seen the movie since it was released in 1966. Liz Fraser and Barry Foster were just hilarious, Marjorie Rhodes had tears streaming down my face and the late, lamented Sir John Mills was superb. I wish, I wish it were available to buy on DVD. So many of Hayley Mills' movies have not seen the light of day for so long that one wonders if there is some kind of embargo on them - fans of her work will no doubt know what I mean. She is sweet, tender, vulnerable and utterly charming as Jenny Fitton - very authentic northern vowels and an excellent performance. The character roles were by far the juicier ones and the excellent cast seize on their characters like ravening wolves - I never seen Marjorie Rhodes so electrifying. I suppose you probably need to be English and from the Manchester area to fully appreciate every nuance of expression and bask in the resonance of this great, smashing movie. On the other hand, I don't suppose it matters where you come from to appreciate young Hayley's scene in the bathtub when the camera lingers for a few heart-stopping moments on her perfect little bare bottom. Thank you, Hayley.
Deadly Strangers (1975)
It's Hayley's movie - of course!
A melodramatic and exciting thriller, boasting a dead man's chest full of red herrings plus an excellent British cast ( and Sterling Hayden), this tale of mayhem will likely keep you guessing to the very end as the plot twists and turns with the very lovely and talented Hayley Mills and "Young Winston" star Simon Ward at their best.There is a bonus, too. What Roy Boulting gave us a teeny peek of in "The Family Way" during Miss Mills' bath scene is revealed in it's divine perfection as British Film Industry veteran Sidney Hayers gives us a bathtub scene of his own. The movie belongs to Hayley anyway so that was a nice gift. WOW!