Change Your Image
Cyma_Rizwaan_Khan
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Wrecked (2009)
Total BS
Come on people you can't call this a film! Nothing but a bunch of sex scenes tied together in the most childish, boring plot. I don't see how anyone with access to free porn would want to waste their time with this. The sex scenes themselves were nothing special and there wasn't even potential for a story let alone an actual plot. Someone making a movie and this guy goes to audition for it. Then we see that the main character's life is shitty especially because of his junkie boyfriend. And well, then we get the most trite plot related to drug addiction and the ending, yeah it was supposed to be freaking awesome right? But while the idea was good, how do you expect me to feel anything for an ending after such a crap film?
Boy Culture (2006)
Entertaining
This was nice. Joey was beautiful, my favorite character for sure. The movie has some great dialogue but I kept wishing the acting was better. The execution wasn't the best, but it was entertaining nonetheless. I found the dynamic between the three main characters very refreshing and the whole love thing between two of them it was good too. The whole thing with the main character's older trick was a bit weird. Again better acting and execution could have made the whole thing better. I liked the way it ended but I was kind of disappointed and hurt for Joey. He was the one guy who was acting well anyway. The movie on the whole, I think its one of those who take the stigma off prostitution and I liked that.
Romeos (2011)
Fantastic!
It is becoming really scarce that an indie film has this kind of execution. Good actors, good dialogue, a plot that is like nothing else you've seen. The movie focuses on the identity crisis of a trans person, but then it shows you that the identity crisis, often isn't coming from the person themselves (they're actually pretty sure of what gender they belong to) but its the world who has the real crisis, the people around you, friends, family who are supposed to support you. The way the main character keeps fighting to find his place, it was heartbreaking and just really touching. We see the transformation too, and its just brilliant. I was completely amazed.
Crash (1996)
The quest for happiness.
I've been noticing a lot of people watch Gus Van Sant or Cronenberg and they use the words 'pretentious' and 'hack'. I suppose the effect a piece of art has on you also says something about you as a person. The more disturbing art is the more you hear people discussing it - more and more people asking other people not to watch this because it is 'sick and twisted and disgusting'. But I for one, am pretty sure there is nothing pretentious about this movie. Hacks don't make movies like CRASH which barely receive any mainstream attention - they release movies like TWILIGHT and sit back and watch the money roll in. The movie is about a bunch of people trying to find the ultimate pleasure - and what is more pleasurable than a climax right? They have everything they need - good bodies, cars, jobs, good looking people around them and all the things people think are necessary and yet they find themselves feeling empty. All of a sudden, they end up becoming obsessed with car crashes and victims of car crashes. They feel like this is the way to get what they are lacking. But no matter how far, how sinister - how truly invigorating their experiences are, they cannot find happiness. That's what this movie is about - the quest for happiness - for that feeling of knowing joy of some kind. And whether or not it is possible to find it.
Shortbus (2006)
Exploring the boundaries of love and sex.
SHORTBUS is very inappropriately tagged as a comedy. In reality, it is a rather depressing tale of the lives of ordinary people. People who are constantly on the lookout for love, and who find themselves questioning the very existence of it. The film explores the confusing boundary between love and lust, and how it affects our lives.
A warning for the faint of heart: the movie is VERY explicit. If you can get past that, you will get to see the story of people who are being sucked into the spiral of life and sex. From the very first shot of the film to the last, it is a piece of art.
My favorite was Paul Dawson's portrayal of the melancholic 'James' who, even though he loves his incredibly loving partner, can't seem to find happiness in his life. If you are in the mood to watch a unique and truly touching movie which rings true and melts your heart, this is the one to choose. You won't be disappointed.
The Ides of March (2011)
The next film on your watch list!
Seldom do you get to see a film that has such brilliant content. From the seamless direction to the flawless acting, this film is all about the politics of politics. It's great when you see such potential in a commercial movie.
The reference to Ides of March, the monumental date marked in history as the murder of Julius Caesar by a group of conspirators, is made by showing the election campaign of Governor of Pennsylvania, Mike Morris played by George Clooney.
Gosling plays the part of his Junior Campaign Manager Stephen Meyers who is working under Senior Campaign Manager Paul Zara (Phillip Seymour Hoffman). The plot unfolds in a very suave manner and you will be on the edge of your seat from start to finish until you run into a completely unbelievable ending.