Change Your Image
latinohabanero
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Arrow (2012)
Just MEH
I mean the TV show is a great idea, green arrow is a good supper hero but only in comics, making this real life looking like a bad copy of smallville TV series and batman, specially batman. what I don't like about this series is that this series is filled with a hero or vigilante who continuously makes the wrong choices and is emotionally a wreck and hello! a pleyah a bizillionaire <- batman copycat, but he goes throw countless gals not having the main one unlike every other superhero. The drama is just making the whole show seriously boring, he just does things in the same pattern never changing his tactics or strategy, at least batman is badass and even tho smallville had lower rating it was still better than this show.
PS: I don't know how I got to ep10 s02, i feel like a wasted ours on bullshit :)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
YEE NO, I found the movie as simple "MEH"
To be honest I still fail to understand what the fuss is all about, the film has 0% funny scenes, there is nothing funny about the chars dialogs, it is listed as "comedy" and yet there is 0 comedy in this supposed "master piece", I will admit the storyline is entertaining but up to a certain point and to me that's about the first 30m of the film, I could honestly not watch it for any longer than that, it got boring after that.
Why do people keep giving this film such ratings? so far we've indicated the film has 0 comedy, a boring plot and well I ask myself, what is the point of this crap?, I have seen many movies and few times do I find crap like this but its usually voted poorly and yet this is the first boring film with such rating, I fail to understand SO MEH.
Transcendence (2014)
Very interesting
As a Computer Scientist and someone who loves science and studies it (as a hobby), I have to admit this movie was fantastic, I do admit that there were a few flaws in the way they relate tech to something we don't even comprehend properly. But where I'm getting at with this is that I love they way they used the cool sounding scientific fields in which very little progress is being made nowadays but still a persons consciousness + data from an AI to make something as that, I have to admit HER brings about a similar plot but the ideas are completely different as this movie throws at you the word AI and doesn't just stick to programming but it brings that which keeps your head stick to the screen from the beginning to the end of the movie, it was fantastic, it was really well made, it had less flaws than most movies and even tho the idea of mixing AI + human consciousness is just a bunch of baloney, is still enjoyable to watch exactly because of it, watch it, you will enjoy it, unless you don't like sci-fi ;)
50/50 (2011)
Fantastic
This movie took me through so many emotional stages I have not been through for ages, the acting was completely wonderful the storyline was amazingly good and well this movie to be honest lets your emotions surface. I can barely remember the last time a movie made me shade a tear. I might not know much about reviewing movies but one thing i know for sure is that if you're really human inside, you will feel and get what this movie is about the message is clear and simple, that might sound a bit dull but some times simple things turn out to be the best of them all, if you're not sure give it a chance you won't know for sure until you judge it by yourself.
If you cannot relate to the movie and its main character not in the specific way he's experiencing life but emotionally, you have to get out there experience life a little then re-watch it and tell me how you feel by the end of this wonderful film.
We're the Millers (2013)
Shamazing xD
This movie was quite funny, it made me laugh quite a lot - even though honestly I was expecting something else, originally friends told me to go and watch it and I hadn't even heard of the tittle but after watching at cinemas, honestly it was totally worth it, this is the kind of movies I wouldn't mind buying a ticket for and not the typical failures we get on screen these days. I have to say this movie will make you laugh from the beginning to the end, watch it friends you might pee your pants.
I have to admit stupidity is included but then again what comedy doesn't?
I have to admit even after leaving cinemas, I was still laughing till my stomach hurt.
Gravity (2013)
Quite boring and weak plot....
I actually went to watch this at cinema since it had so many good reviews but what I saw was completely different from what the reviews say. This was rather boring, the plot was weak and you can relate it to a sht loads of movies released during the 90s about being lost in space.
The ending of the movie makes you realise how much of a waste of time this was to begin with, I felt as if the time I spend watching this movie is precious time I can never get back - the one thing I hate it was how she could survive in space for such a freaking long time with a standard air-supply which could "in reality" not last half the time she was lost in space for, the movie had way too many flaws and during quite a few scenes it defies the laws of gravity OK lets just say space, that it looses credibility.
It was a screening that held over 200 people at the O2 in London and my god the majority left with a disappointed face, I cannot disagree with them since I can understand their reasons, This cannot be considered a master piece and should not have such rating as there are far better movies underestimated by those who believe themselves to be the pure intellectual geniuses of society, get real people.
Movie 43 (2013)
Really funny
I mean honestly, I normally go by reviews but still challenge myself to watch movies with bad reviews and is always a 50/50 deal that it might be either good or just complete utter crap.
BUT I have to admit this movie had no aim what so ever, stupidity is the only type of common sense the main characters have but if you've watched Scary movie before and found it funny then this movie is basically by the same style.
Personally I found it really funny and enjoyed the movie all the way through, I mean after finishing it and reviewing all the stupid scenes it really made me laugh. I would have to say to those that don't find this movie funny in the least, you have no sense of humour or you're the type of person that laughs at unfunny quotes and jokes, liven up people, this movie was funny, Hilarious you could even say, I haven't laughed while watching comedy since the big names, Old school, most of the Scary movies etc... but those who know will get my point.
My advice, forget reviews and watch a movie if it sounds interesting to you, reviews are misleading and we all have different tastes, peace fellows.
Last Vegas (2013)
Fantastic, loved it - funny as hell
This movie made me laugh from the beginning to the end, morgan freeman just cracked me up the whole movie, the movie itself just gets you hooked and believe it or not it gets you in a party mood in which you find yourself engulfed in.
-Get your fellas. -Get to a cinema. -Get your tickets. -Get your popcorn.
And enjoy Las Vegas.
The acting was superb and the story-line was solid, I might not be good at giving reviews but honestly if you're looking to laugh or have your money well spend at cinema, this is definitely a movie you should watch.
Wanderlust (2012)
Not worth it, only 2 mins of comedy
I though the film was a bit cheese, I didn't buy it and it annoyed me quite a bit - the nudity was quite bad, the plot quite weak and honestly I would literally kill myself if I had to pay to watch this.
What's the point of making a romantic comedy if all it has is nudity (in which nobody has the right figure for the screen) and I know we mostly judge by shape and looks these days but it was all Eeeeeeewwwwww!
I originally though it was worth the watch since it got quite a lot of bad reviews and a few good ones but the ones that liked it were annoyed at those who didn't so I had to see what the fuss was all about and damn, it had bad reviews for a reason, if you want to get bored and waste your time then be my guest but you've been warned fellas.
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
It was awful
It might be a really good movie to the martial arts fans, but I have to say this is the worst piece of s***t I have seen in ages, I can't believe I read a review involving the lord of the rings, TLOTR cant even be compared to this, honestly I don't know how anybody found this appealing.
And to top it off, they made a second one, is like watching Charlies angels all over again, crap, with bad acting - awful storyline and well is basically like watching one of those Chinese fake a*s movies, where the main fights 1000000 opponents and wins, Honestly Quentin get real, leave that kind of stuff for the Asians and stick to some western stuff.
To conclude, yes i did not like the movie and I am a movie maniac, I rarely say a movie is bad but come on, in this case I had too, I have to say compared to Atlantic rim well I would give that a -200 stars and I gave this movie a 3 star rating, rather kind of me, well that's all peace fellas.
Atlantic Rim (2013)
Awesome Movie LoL, you have to watch it
What was that crap?, AAAAARRRGGH it was awful, i could only bare watching it for 5m, cheap ass knock off, I could make a better movie without even spending £1. I was amazed at how GOOD the actors were at "ACTING" - OK no lets be honest, they suck, should give up on their carrier and start working at the Burger Kng or something, this movie was ATROCIOUS, not even worth downloading, waste of bandwidth and a waste of space on your Hard Drive, after watching this I had to turn off the TV and computer and start reading something to get it off my head, Damn.
Seriously watch it for yourself and judge this crap, then tell me if it was worth it.
Game of Thrones (2011)
Awesome Show
The casting, acting, story-line, fantasy - well I could keep describing the outline of the show but there is no need for that, this is a great show, never before have I given a 10/10 but I have to admit this show deserves it, I hope it goes for further than 3-4 seasons, shows like this deserve to continue and I'm pretty sure everyone who has seen it would agree.
Season 3 is something I've been awaiting for quite a while and my expectations are to be met, I am pretty sure of that, as so far game of thrones hasn't let me down, season 1-2 were amazing, specially how they twist the story and play with the cast, overall amazing. -latinohabanero :)