Change Your Image
anajirs
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Deadloch (2023)
I never give things a 10 star
But this show JUST ROCKS.
It's a great detective who-dunnit, a hilarious comedy and a well observed character piece... the pacing, the writing, the acting, the sets... It's all a DELIGHT.
I don't want to give anything away, because there's a lot to discover along the way. But I think part of the brilliance of this show is that it understands two things: the type of show it's playing with and the community where it's set so well.
In terms of a who-dunnit with an earnest cop in the middle -- the writers know how to create surprise and mystery along the way. But they also are making something FUNNY, and thus, they play with the conventions -- with a self awarenss that never lets you settle into the "i know where this is going' feeling. And then the setting -- The old fashioned hideaway village (beautiful, but isolated) with very traditional gender norms taken over by a community of escapist lesbians looking to define a new, 'inclusive' culture. From the choir to the film festival to the footie clubs, there are so many nuances of how a town's identity is shaped here. But, of course, to create drama and humor, they drop a murder or several in the middle and watch how both sides create divisions that wrench the town apart in the face of a murder.
Anyways, in the midst of so much super pushed violent programming or mediocre barely funny comedies, I love having this show to look forward to. I think it's a really sticky and fun show.
Moonlight (2016)
This movie is everything
It's hard to review this movie succinctly. Because it's three distinct parts and their particular pain are so gorgeous in and of themselves I kinda want to write about everything that happens to these amazing boys (and then men). But you don't need to know what happens. You just need to reserve a couple of hours and press play. Let yourself get lost in the tender and vicious choreography of camera, performance, light and music that brings you constantly closer to this evolving little being. Such a dear human being trying to find a safe haven to be himself. To be tender and Warm. I connected so much to the story and this human we got to watch grow up. So happy it's here, I hope everyone watches this film.
Queer Eye (2018)
Oh homecoming!
This episode just tore me up. So sweet and kindhearted. I love these guys and heading their backstories and how they relate to the people they visit.
Walking and Talking (1996)
A rare and perfect story of friendship and young lady-hood
This movie captured something I'd rarely seen on screen before - the power of friendship beteeen women when they are at their most beautiful and self-centered stage. The director, Nicole Holofcenter, caught the characters in that moment in life, looking for love or connection, negotiating the thing you want and the person in front of you. And almost missing the fact that the real relationships of consequence at that moment is with your friends. This film is so perfect. So honest. And then there Billy Bragg as the soundtrack. What more perfect expression of that moment?