Change Your Image
ashley19872011
Reviews
Host (2020)
Went into this with scepticism, but was pleasantly surprised
I watched this with doubts it was going to be a crap low budget film due to it's less than an hr film & made for shudder, however I was pleasantly surprised by it...
I really love my horror films & don't have jump scares often but everything that was going on, wow it made me jump in places; shame it was so short could have done a lot more with it
Onward (2020)
Heartwarming family film
I really liked the story with onward, it was a good watch
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Smashing!
Tbh I wasn't too sure about this but after going to see it today, thought it was amazingly done not to spoil it but the ending made way for a sonic 2 hopefully
The Nun (2018)
Waste of a opportunity
I was so excited to see this ever since it was announced has I've been a conjuring fan so this was one of mine to see... However this was such a huge disappointment! I could have just fell asleep or just walked out...
All hyped up for nothing! It could have been so much better
The Happytime Murders (2018)
Funny, whitty & hilarious
Don't listen to reviews, it's not has bad as people are making out... make your own mind up about it! I found it extremely hilarious in places that my sides hurted
The Last Sharknado: It's About Time (2018)
Sharknado still stupid but funny
Sharknado still stupid but funny! Been with sharknado since the beginning but at first wasn't too sure... was like wtf is film makers doing! But stayed with it & glad I did... although they are so stupid they can be relatively funny & this last one didn't disappoint I laughed all the way through good if your bored and need a laugh & I bet all those stoners do too
American Horror Story (2011)
Awesome
I have only recently started watching it & absolutely love it. I didn't realise Jessica Lange left after season 4 (freakshow), She needs to come back! Not quite sure about the (hotel) season just yet has i'm only on ep.2 I will soon see but at the minute finding it hard to get into it
The Rezort (2015)
Every zombie lovers dream! Holiday to a "rezort" to kill zombies!
I do like zombie films & I stumbled across this on Netflix & I had to watch! Shame it never got the publicity it deserves... If you're familiar to the dead island game franchise to me it gives me that feels but you're paying to kill zombies instead... obviously till something went wrong... I highly enjoyed it
The Bye Bye Man (2017)
Not much of an horror i'd say a thriller
I have wanted to watch this for ages and I wish I didn't... I didn't go with high expectations after reading the reviews & it's a good job I didn't have high expectations. The acting was bad I didn't get the 'Horror' vibe from no where in the film it felt more like a thriller to me with a creepy hooded guy & his dog coming into it now and again
House at the End of the Street (2012)
absolutely awful
This movie 'House At End Of The Street' is absolutely crap, how the hell can they class this movie has an Horror when it certainly ain't!!! C'Mon really what was so scary about this film a bloke trying to keep a gal hostage "wow, very scary NOT" I've seen Scarier me and my partner watched this n omg this certainly bored the hell out of us though the trailer looks different that looked better than the whole movie itself!!!
Hills have Eyes was scarier than this film, can film makers Start to make Good horrors or are we left with crap over n over again!!!
Anyone who is contemplating going to see this in theatre/cinema will be extremely disappointed, are still willing to go see this movie...