Change Your Image
otterman20go
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Midway (2019)
Disappointing
Lame. Boring. Could care less about any of the characters. No star power. Good special effects though. But if the characters and drama are boring done in with lame actors and lame dialogue all the good special effects in the world can't make up for the barely mediocrity of it all.
Uncertain Glory (1944)
Possibly Flynn's Most Underrated Film
Right after Flynn's rape trial Warner put him in "quickie" inexpensive films not knowing how the public would respond to Flynn films. Uncertain Glory was one of them. Most reviewers of the time panned the film as a minor Flynn vehicle and heroic Flynn nonsense. However, as time has passed some modern day reviewers have re-evaluted this film and some have commented that Flynn gives a really good performance in a pretty darn good cat and mouse drama. And I totally agree. The story is interesting and the interplay between Flynn and Oscar-winning(The Watch on the Rhine) Paul Lukas is terrific. I think this is maybe Flynn's most underrated film. Whenever I watch it I imagine by Flynn's character the ending could have gone quite different and been more unpredictable but knowing the times(1944) and still in the midst of WWII the ending had to be what it was... Patriotic. Again, I think "Uncertain Glory" is a very underrated Flynn movie. *** of **** rating...easy.
In Like Flynn (2018)
NOT a 1/2 bad Picture Indeed!!
Good cast played with gusto. Lots of action. Fine direction by Russell Mulcahy. Good musical score by David Hirschfelser - especially that diddy "I Captain this Voyage, Bound for South Australia". Fits the movie perfectly. As "Flynn" says in the movie, "this wouldn't make a 1/2 bad picture". And on a 10 million dollar budget, it's not. I liked it.