Change Your Image
kme-194-438558
Reviews
Bump (2021)
An honest look at awkward situations.
Some shows start with a bang then slowly fizzle out. Good shows are well written which build and improve as they go, this is one of them.
It delivers many awkward situations and deals with them honestly, often making you cringe and laugh at the same time. It is brave, which will upset some, but this is it's strength, the writers and actors need to be commended for their skill. The best Australian show I've seen for a long time.
I'm hooked, I can't wait for next season.
Avengement (2019)
Better than expected
A better than average fight movie. I was pleasantly surprised to find that it has a decent story and is played out nicely being interspersed by brutal but realistic fight scenes. The tension is kept up by some good storytelling without you having to think too hard. Definitely worth a watch and will have me curious to see if Mr. Adkins and co can reproduce it again, maybe next time with a few more twists.
Upgrade (2018)
Brilliant!
Best of its kind since the original Blade Runner!
I went to see this movie because I had heard good things about it and it didn't disappoint. This is a rare thing these days.
I will be buying the Bluray when released and I hope there is a sequel, with an equally good script.
Harrow (2018)
Excellent! A slow burn just a good show should be.
If it doesn't get you in straight away then persist a little. The characters develop nicely as the writers find their stride and the stories gain momentum. Definitely worth a watch.