Change Your Image
BrendenBourne
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Things happen; nothing really follows logically.
I guess it's a little better than the last one, but that's an easy achievement. Couldn't really follow the plot because nothing really followed logically, it just seemed like a bunch of loosely connected scenes.
Would probably have gotten one more star from me if Johnny Depp was kept in it.
Pretend It's a City (2021)
Sometimes funny, but...
...I had to stop watching because I realised I shouldn't waste time watching a dislikable, hateful, toxic woman talk about a city I don't care about.
Broken: Deadly Dressers (2019)
Personal Responsibility
Is the concept of having personal responsibility - as a parent for the safety of your children - dead?
IKEA provides equipment for fastening furniture to the wall with all their even slightly high furniture and advises that it MUST be used. I even got the fasteners with a 1.5-foot tall TV stand which is literally physically impossible to topple over.
I have seen "solid" dressers also fall over. It's a matter of physics - if a drawer near the top is full and heavy and gets pulled out, it changes the centre of gravity, and makes it more likely that the force of, say, a child climbing will cause it to topple.
This episode is just complete BS that appeals to emotion to push an unrelated agenda.
One Strange Rock (2018)
Less Will Smith, more astronauts, please.
Less - or no - Will Smith and more of the astronauts doing the talking would have been nice.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Mumbo-jumbo
The pseudoscientific exposition is unbearable and distracting.