Change Your Image
antoniodalfonso-167-578991
Reviews
The Bride in Black (1990)
A remake of Truffaut's film
I enjoyed this film, because it is about Italian Americans. A possible remake of Truffaut's film no doubt. Susan Lucci is good in this film. An unpretentious film, well performed and honest.
UFO (2018)
A very fine film on an UFO incident.
As soon as I saw the ad of this film, I told myself that I had to watch this film. I read some of the review that appear in this column, and noticed how some liked it very much and others dispised it. I belong to the first category. I love films on extraterrestial life. But I have been disappointed so many times. I loved and watched The Intruders (Richard Crenna) and still believe it is one of the finest films to be made on the topic. Here the theme is not abduction. It is communication. And interconnection can happen only with numbers. Yes, mathematics is the main protagonist's (Derek) obsession. But this is normal, we are dealing with twenty-year old students of mathematics. Mathematic is the common denominator throughout the film. But it could have been photography as in Blow Up or sound as in Blow Out. Here it is an equation that makes us discover what there is to discover. I wept in certain scenes as I would have wept in a scene wherein a long distance runner outdoes himself in order to step over the end line. There are many moments in this film when we feel such emotion, and these occur especially during these seconds that show us Derek reaching for his goal and attaining it. This is a very brilliant film. Not because it delves in mathematical equations. It is just as good as Green Book or Bohemian Rhapsody or Cold War. The main character aims at a target and hits it on the bull's eye. Here is belief in greatness of humankind when there is so much that points to the opposite direction. The acting is superb, the director constant, stalwart, unwavering. The music is atmospheric, and never intrusive. And the eyes, the eyes, how they haunted me.
The Third Twin (1997)
A film fine and interesting
It surprised you. You who love this sort of thriller, this sort of film most people toss aside as being of second or third order.
You know, No big name, no naked beauties, no super thin unshaven men... how can you even tell people that this sort of film
Is better than most of the stuff you are told is great. You have to admit it, you have to say, Yes, I enjoyed this film. No vulgarity, but a lot of intended sexuality, corruption, a great story line, adapted from Follet's novel (it seems you have to buy the novel, because it is better than the film but the film is amazing, so you tell yourself, that story can't be true, but I will order myself a copy...), you love the music, the plot twists that never stop, the acting, they are all absolutely refined. Kelly McGillis awesome, Gedrick oustanding -- you'll know why -- watch it again. That's what I did.
Front Page Detective (1951)
Love Front Page Detective and Edmund Lowe
I fell upon this series in a box set on Detectives. After spending a year or so watching this genre, and other genres made for TV, I must say that Edmund Lowe and this Front Page Detective is very entertaining. We have to stop watching these shows just to laugh at errors and bad acting. These shows were produced, I am sure, with pleasure. Not to be taken seriously. Tongue in cheek, all for a quick espresso cup of pleasure. Often the dialogues are superb. The wit is non-stop. Stereotypes purposely laughable. I enjoy the film noir lighting, that is clearly theatrical and kitsch. But it is such fun to watch at. When we approach older TV shows, we must be totally naive and open. Expecting nothing, and be filled with nothing than a sense of self-ignorance. Forgetting the violence and vulgarity modern TV have come to represent as real and normal. And I do not wish to express here a moral judgment. It is not about morality, it is about our everyday realities and simple people, good and bad. Like Chase says: "Crazy, yes like Columbus. And look at what he found."