Change Your Image
jrpk1964
Reviews
The Happening (2008)
Worst episode ever
This is the worst movie I've ever paid money to see in a theater. I found myself wondering if he'd made this as a joke to see if people would actually believe it was made in earnest...I genuinely wondered that. I'm fairly fond of this guys movies, forgiving of the flaws but do agree they have gotten progressively worse. That said, Lady in the Water' is The Godfather, Citizen Kane & Annie Hall combined compared to this drek. The story was horrible, the direction was horrible, the script was horrible and the acting was atrocious. I recommend you don't see it. If you do see it, wait till it's on On-Demand. You'll be astonished that it got made but you make fun of it out loud.
Tell Me You Love Me (2007)
If you think this is "character development at it's finest" you need to get out more
It's not surprising that IMDb readers are treated to a few too many impressions of those who watch lots and lots of television. So reviews defining HBO's most recent attempt at "breaking new ground" with "character development at it's finest", and offering lectures on our "sad" puritanical and unsophisticated ideas about sex, come as no big surprise from these Sunday night connoisseurs of the fine art of television. Apparently sex between septuagenarians IS beautiful and if you don't think so, you're not just sad but very, very sad. (and it's probably George W. Bush's fault -- in fact you probably voted for him).
For the rest of us, in particular those who have been to the theater a few times in our lives, have read books not listed on Oprah's book club, and perhaps had some experience (and success) in character development, in the far more mundane and no-doubt less ground-breaking art forms, should probably stick to "Married with Children" re-runs for our entertainment. "Tell Me You Love Me" is clearly over our heads. If you can't dig HBO's latest ground breaking series yet again about dysfunctional, self-absorbed, individuals void of redeeming characteristics, then clearly you've been brainwashed by formulaic network shows that are not exclusively about dysfunctional, self-absorbed individuals void of redeeming values. Sad, sad.
Entourage: The Day Fuckers (2007)
garbage -- nice title for an episode
Wow, this show has spiraled into the garbage. At this point we turn off the sound and go to the kitchen during the scenes that don't include Ari and Lloyd. The "story lines" of the other 4 characters are empty and sophomoric and have zero arch or conflict, marry that with the fact that their characters are 1-dimensional and their acting is pathetic. (Kevin Dillon used to be funny until some one told him that one-note acting is funnier and to just do that....the other 3 have never shown they have any talent to begin with) This show has gone from original and interesting to soft-porn written by a college sophomore. This episode was the worst of a horrible season...we're done watching. Hurry up Curb Your Enthusiasm!
Idiocracy (2006)
Ugh
If you liked Office Space you'll be disappointed. If you love King of The Hill, you'll be disappointed. Don't expect any clever satire here. OK, maybe it's supposed to be stupid, but this movie's cheap, one-note "look how stupid this movie is" theme gets stale quickly. We get the stupid part, yet it needn't be completely devoid of wit. Unfortunately, it is. Did they give up on this half-way through it? It makes you wonder who really are the brains behind King of The Hill, Judd or them smart-ass college boy writers FOX hires. Justin Long & Stephen Root are wasted. Luke Wilson has nothing backing him up and the other performances are pretty amateur. It has a about three maybe four legit laughs. Step backwards for Mike Judd.
City Heat (1984)
What a disappointment
There's no excuse for this movie being as bad as it is. Given the talent involved, absolute minimal effort would have made it a memorable film, significant effort would probably have pushed it to the level of classic. However, Clint Eastwood is as wooden as ever, he's unlikeable, unbelievable and forgettable in this. Burt Reynolds seems desperately grasping in every scene for a funny moment and finds none. They have zero chemistry with each other, nor do they have any real chemistry with the the rest of the characters, which despite being well cast are also all one-dimensional and uninteresting. The story is poorly slapped together, boring and simply doesn't work. The production value is actually good but the story and execution are crap. It's seems as if all the effort went into preproduction and the filming was an after thought. They had to have really gone out of their way to sabotage this thing, but apparently they did. It's crap.
Spun (2002)
Are you aloud to use synonyms for excrement on IMDb?
I don't normally waste my time writing online reviews of movies, but this piece of sh*t forced me to my computer.
Apparetly I don't have enough lines of text to get this published, for some reason IMDb forces you to write 10 full lines of text. That's what I meant about wasting time writing online reviews. Okay, so to fill it up, here's someone else's review of Michael Keaton's 1986 movie Gung Ho.
("Gung Ho" does a better job of capturing the mood of the American industrial workforce than just about any other popular movie made during that period. Certainly the movie has its flaws -- some loose plot threads and mediocre acting jobs by everyone except Michael Keaton and Gedde Watanabe. But the story really is about the meeting of East and West: Keaton's Hunt Stevenson personifies America, brash and confident on the outside yet insecure underneath. Watanabe's Kazuhiro personifies Japan, on top of the heap with a successful system, but wondering if there is more to be learned from their Western rivals. The movie's plot, flawed as it is, simply provides a framework for the conflict, and eventually synthesis, of their two personalities.)
Again, in nutshell, SPUN is a total piece of sh*t.
I have no comment on Gung Ho
Once more. Piece of sh*t.
* means i