Change Your Image
mytragicflaw
Reviews
Nochnoy dozor (2004)
The Best Unconventional Vampire Film in Ages
The film "Night Watch" is a fun, thrilling example of non-conventional Hollywood film-making. The Russian film is a great entry into the vampire chronicles, even though it's not about vampires. True, there are vampires, witches & shape-shifters, but the story is about the age old theory of good versus evil, the dark against the light. There are no slick CGI battles, that add more style than substance. There are no references to garlic, crosses or holy water. Instead, you have drama, suspense and a bit of humor. You have great acting, great direction & proof that you not need to follow the same premises and tricks that other films do. While there are scenes of CGI and violent, if not brutal fight scenes, we are not pulled away from the main ideas that the director wants us to take in. The story is a bit confusing, but most Russian to English translations are. For example, some of Anton Checkov's short stories, lose personalized meanings when taken from one culture to the other. But this film is a crowning achievement in how movies made outside Los Angeles, can be better than their American counterparts.
BloodRayne (2005)
It's NOT Schindler's List, but it's better than you think
This film will not win any Academy awards, or any Golden Globes, but it will be a diversion for about ninety-nine minutes. It's not the cream of the crop, but it still could become a guilty pleasure. You must leave all expectations for a vampire movie at the door, because it does not follow standard convention. It is based on a video game for starters, that means that anything goes. This is about Rayne and her quest for vengeance against her father, a head vampire, played very minimalistic by Ben Kingsley. There is a fair amount of blood and gore, especially in the unrated edition. There is some stilted dialog and some wooden acting. However, most of it comes from Michelle Rodriguez. And, Will Sanderson, is actually good as a lead henchman for Kingsley. It's not the most polished film, or best acted, but it definitely ISN'T the worst film of all time, as some hacks would lead you to believe. Most people want to bash Uwe Boll for his work, but I think he rather stays true to his vision. And besides, he funds his own films, so you can't beat him down for that. Still, there are a lot of people that write harsh reviews, some without even spelling actors names right. Those "reviewers" should realize they can spew all the unintelligent trash they want, but when it comes down to doing nothing or watching Bloodrayne, they'll have it in their DVD player faster than they can spell Kristanna Loken. So, if you like vampires, blood & gore & a sexy Kristanna Loken, you should check out Bloodrayne. It is by far Uwe Boll's best attempt to date, I know that's not saying much, but just give it a chance.
House of the Dead (2003)
Bad Film, Brave Filmmaker
House of the Dead was dead before the ink dried on th last page of the script. It is by far one of the worst films I have ever seen. Now, saying that, I gave the film a three. Uwe Boll may not be a great director, but he doesn't bend in his artist integrity. He makes films like he wants, so there could be so many negative comments about this film, and it wouldn't matter. Boll is a good figure to look at if you are an aspiring filmmaker. This film can be used as a example in low budget film-making. How to or how not to do is up to you. All other things aside, this is a horrible attempt at a zombie flick, and the fact that it is based on a video game, doesn't help it either. Johnathan Cherry and Jurgen Prochnow are the only "actors" here, as the rest of the cast should have been buried with this film in a movie vault far, far away. There are low camera angles that reveal how bad the special effects are. There is one cool effect, but a few good things, can't save this loser. Watch Romero's stuff, and leave this trash alone.
Serenity (2005)
Smart, Character Driven Science Fiction
Most science fiction films today are so full of flash and bang, that they neglect the characters that move their story. Most film's characters are so wafer-thin or cardboard cut-outs. They are stereotypical, they are either cut, stoic heroes or loud,brash and sarcastic, but their reasons are never explored. While Serenity is no My Left Foot, it does examine the relationships between the protagonists, without sacrificing the action and suspense found in pictures of this genre. While having watched the TV show it was based on, Firefly, could be useful for understanding all the motives, it is not needed. I had not watched the show, saw the movie, was engrossed with it's universe and moved to explore it more. Nathan Fillion did a great job as well as Ron Glass, even though his part seemed trimmed down a bit. This film will transcend all concrete boundaries in the film world. Fans of different genres will enjoy this smart,entertaining film.
The Hidden (1987)
Diamond in the Rough
What is "the Hidden"? Exactly what the name implies. It's like searching for a diamond in a pile of coal. There are a lot of stupid, inane sci-fi action pics out there with some boring spin on the alien possession story, but this movie has something that those lack. Compelling characters. What, you say? A character study in sci-fi? Well, yes and no. It is as far away from a after-school TV drama, but the characters do have depth and they aren't cookie board cut-outs. Kyle MacLachlan, before his dark days of "showgirls", and Michael Nouri(Flashdance) star in this buddy-cop film, on the track of a killing-spree that seems to change with different humans. This film is a taught, well acted story. Sometimes creepy, sometimes genuinely funny. The score, although definitively 80s, complements the film with subtle overtones that enhance the viewing experience. A very good film that has a fair amount of blood and gore, but does not revolve around those genre staples. Overall, it's a safe bet for a good time. Watch it with someone you love.
Hackers (1995)
Dispel Your Belief, and You could Have a Stellar Time
Did any of the filmmakers actually own a computer, let alone use one while writing the script? I don't think I've seen a more hokey computer movie other than "The Net". Now, don't get me wrong, I gave it a 7/10 star rating. It was a fun, exciting experience, but you do have to give it some room for "innovating" some interesting computer imagery. The special effects are quite inept, if you know how a real computer works. Cyberspace is not like "the Lawnmower Man", and I wish Hollywood would stop portraying it that way. The casting of this movie is what really shines. I am a big fan of Miller, who plays Dade Murphy. He was brilliant in "Trainspotting" and his co-star is a "better than usual" Angelina Jolie. Rounding out the cast is Matt Lillard(Scream), Fisher Stevens (Short Circuit), Laurence Mason (the Crow), Jesse Bradford(Swimfan). Renoly Santiago(Con Air) & Lorraine Bracco(Sopranos). The cast seems to be having fun, which helps the audience to have some, as well. The direction is well paced and fluent. Director Iain Softley, who had directed 1994's "Backbeat", did a good jobs of handling the far-fetched plot. The cinematography and set design was also well done. So, even with the ill-conceived computer technology, Hackers is a cut above the rest of teen thrillers, and a good rental on a Friday night.
Out Cold (2001)
Animal House for a less discerning audience
OK, this film is not going to win any awards for best acting, or best cinematography, or best picture for that matter. However, this film will make you laugh. It will spend about a buck ninety of your time in a very guilty pleasure sort of way. It revolves around a town in Alaska, a ski town, that is about to encounter a shift from a peaceful, secluded atmosphere to a bustling, main stream atmosphere. Our heroes are the snowboard instructors who have to save the day from a irritating, stereotypical land developer. Putting aside the obvious overtones of similar movies of this genre, and dispelling some predictability you really can have a good time. The jokes are funny, the characters have some witty dialog and the story moves briskly. The only drawback for me was the inept love story, but that was balanced out with some good jokes derived from it. It's no Schindler's List, but is a worthy addition to a home library or just a rental on a Friday night.