Change Your Image
andyshldn
Reviews
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
Not a single laugh in the entire movie
I'm unclear about all the high reviews attached to this film. The script was most likely written on a beverage napkin. The actors can't save such a bland and pointless mess of a movie. It drags on and to the blatantly obvious conclusion.
Profile of a Killer (2012)
Some of the worst acting I've ever seen
This movie is a mess right from the jump. Whoever wrote it doesn't understand how to storyboard a movie so it makes some chronological sense to the viewers. The acting is so horrific that it's comical unintentionally. The teenage killer is pathetic and totally unbelievable. The old detective must have a background of doing denture and adult diaper commercials. Not sure if there's a director involved, but they should remove themselves from the credits. Pure garbage from start till what I could tolerate as my finish point which was 38 agonizing minutes into this puddle of doggie dung.
Trespass (2011)
One of the worst films of the year..........by far
This movie is a total piece of garbage with so many plot holes and absurd events that it is truly laughable. How Joel Shumacher still gets work is beyond me and why Nicole Kidman would work in this rubbish is extremely questionable.
This film falls flat within 15 minutes of start and only gets worse as it stumbles about without rhyme or reason. It is a pathetic attempt at film making and should have gone straight to DVD where it can rot.
Cage will take work in any film due to financial issues and he phone's this performance in with one of the most ludicrous wigs i've seen him in. The girl playing the daughter is just horrible and must be related to a producer.
Staring into your garbage disposal for 90 minutes would be time better spent and would smell better than this piece of crap.
Restraint (2008)
Another Austrailian movie with great acting and strong story
I have been very impressed with the amount of quality movies coming out of Australia in the past 5 years. This movie holds true to the current pattern of Strong acting, keen direction and quality stories.
This particular movie has been done before with the hot girl and 2 men fighting over a position of power over her. I was impressed on how the movie built momentum towards a interesting conclusion.
The violence and sex were extremely well acted and served a purpose in establishing the nature of the 3 central characters. I think the director followed the formula to a tee and it paid off.
I would highly recommend this film to fans of suspense and drama who don't mind a bit of the rough stuff.
The Tree of Life (2011)
Malick has a vision that he can't put on film
The Tree of Life is a film I cannot recommend to anyone except religious fanatics. I have never seen a film waste so much time trying to explain evolution without a word. It basically stopped a story 20 minutes into film to go on a Malick ego trip.
Brad Pitt and the child actors did what they could to show middle income and strict upbringing in the 1950's. Malick had a good movie within his grasp and left it on the editing room floor.
Sean Penn was lost and wasted in this film and by his own admission had no idea what Malick expected or was striving for in this movie.
I really was looking forward to seeing this film but it was so convoluted and bogged down by Malick's vision that it sank under the weight he created.
Empty (2011)
Empty is the correct title for this movie
I see close to 700 movies a year and this by far was the absolute worst piece of garbage out there. There is no story line that makes any sense and the acting is so deplorable that even if their was a story they would lose it.
I don't think a 10k budget should be an excuse for a lack of story or horrible direction. It had actors who must have worked for free and they were overpaid. The constant arguing was comical in that it made you root for both of these central characters to meet a quick and painful demise.
Under no circumstances waste any time watching this. It was laughable at most points based on lack of reason and deplorable acting. I would rather spend one hour and 45 minutes dealing with an ingrown toe nail.
The story is supposed to be about a shortage of gas but it never really has anything to do with the lack of action. I watched till the end in the hope that a twist or some act of a higher power could save this drivel. Not a chance.