Change Your Image
sevplanet-119-485901
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Atlas (2024)
Dont You Love JLo's Fake Cry?
I was adamant to watch this movie knowing it's another JLo's megahit film. However I miss watching her fake cry, her psychotic screams and her fabulous acting. I was not disappointed because there were so many scenes of screams, cries and booty on the screen.
Well, for all avid viewers and fans of fake cries, I am recommending this movie to tangle off your frustrations in life. Its truly a great film to watch while gnawing your fingers and nails. Taste better than popcorn, right?
Anyway as an after-thought, Hollywood should do more of these fake cries. People worldwide will surely love it and miss it.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Subspace Rhapsody (2023)
IS THIS THE BEST OR THE WORST ST EPISODE?
I never expected ST will have a Glee-High School musical version in my lifetime...BUT I loved it! I never expected an episode becoming a musical. And I never expected they all have great voices. If only Leonard Nimoy would see this episode...😃
Who would ever imagine Capt. Pike and his crew including Spock will be belching out melodic tunes in the Enterprise. I would say this episode is historic in nature and we will never see such ST talents again!!
This episode is by far one of the best, and looking at all these reviews here, most trekkies disliked the episode.
Would this rank the best or the worst ST episode...only one would know as per beauty is in the eyes of the beholder.
The Bear (2022)
I cant get enough food from 'The Beef'
I waa quite curious at first why this series had so high rating here on IMDB. Until I saw the episodes, then it made sense to me. This series is so realistic, funny at times and dramatic. Not only does it made you feel a part of their kitchen, but the food keeps going on and on. The main actor brought life to a chef's failed ambition and curveballs life has thrown him. The actors surrounding him were quite awesome too for acting out as supporters for the main character's introverted nature.
I really love this series and I cant wait to see season 1. Kudos to the main actor for such great acting, and to the producers for bringing this one-of-a-kind TV series.
The Batman (2022)
Way better!
I'm a great fan of Batman even in my youthful years watching Adam West beat crime and nemesis in Gotham City every week. Then came Christian Bale's awesome acting and portrayal in Chris Nolan's Batman trilogy which I find truly the best Batman movies ever made. I personally think Patterson's Batman would come second best and so much better than Ben Affleck's. Would you agree?
The Gilded Age (2022)
Good First Episode...But Still No Downton Abbey!
The first episode was quite good!! Great actors! Beautiful costumes! Opulence and decadence of the Belle Epoque period can clearly be seen. However it made me feel like I'm watching a play about the socialite elites of New York. The actors and actresses did quite well specially Cynthia Nixon and Christine Baranski. The plot may be quite predictive. As a great fan of Downton Abbey, this may take its place for the meantime.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
A New Improved Ghostbusters!
After the past 2 original 80s Ghostbusters, I would say this has been the far best sequel. Not only was this film dedicated to Harold Ramis, one of the original Ghostbusters but this film included its original cast (including Sigourney Weaver). An excellent film if you want nostalgia. The 3rd Ghostbusters sucked!
The Cleaning Lady (2022)
RIP Adan Canto...Who Will Be The New Replacement?
With the recent passing of Adan Canto, this great series may have a hard time finding a replacement.
I would say I can't wait to see the 3rd season of the show. This series so far catches on the natural relationship of a true Filipino family in the US. I thought the writer/s were Filipinos. Awesome! Please keep on building the momentum! Kudos to the writers of the show and RIP to the cast & family of Adan Canto.
Mass (2021)
Warning: Too Heavy Drama
Please do not watch this movie if you're in a low mood. Can cause side effects like melancholia, manic depression, hallucinations or insomnia. Please consult your doctor or paychiatrist if any of these affects you.
Chapelwaite (2021)
Waiting for season 2!
I cant wait for season 2. This is a very good series although it diverted its storyline from the original short story by Stephen King. It may be slow paced, but the thrill and suspense was done superbly.
La Brea (2021)
Dont expect Marvel-type CGI
It would have been really good if they perfected the CGI on this series. Especially when those animals showed up...it basically ruined the series. Sad.
Truth Seekers (2020)
Horrificly funny! Sad to hear there will be no season 2.
I love this series. Its sad though to hear that the series was cancelled by Amazon Prime. It should be picked up by Hulu and let the funny duo continue their adventure.
McMafia (2018)
Where is Season 2?
I started watching it and I find it truly an enthralling and suspenseful series about the Russian mafia and a Russian family whose past came back to haunt them.
If you are looking for a great TV series, this is the one to watch. However, where is season 2? The first season was shown in 2018. Its already 2021 and I cant watch to see more of it. To the producers, please do not let this series stop (unless you are being hunted by the Russian mob).
Fear the Walking Dead (2015)
Way better than The Walking Dead
Faster, more action, more zombies and great actors! I love this show more than The Walking Dead. They even included actors from TWD.
Bad Santa (2003)
The worst Christmas movie ever!
Sad to say but this movie is the worst christmas movie ever done in the history of Hollywood.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
Awesome WW2 movie!
I think this is best war movie ever done! Awesome action-packed and great dialogues! If you love Wonder Woman, you shouldn't miss this.
The Empty Man (2020)
What happened to the storyline?
The first portion of the movie was riveting in suspense as it builds up to a climactic elimination of its 3 cast members. Then from that moment on, its plot had gone downhill. The first portion of the film would have been a great storyline and should have remained throughout the entire movie. The setting and 4 actors were great. The plot was good until they got into the urban scene. Too bad it woild have been a really good movie.
The Flight Attendant (2020)
Caley is the actress that made this show great!
I never heard of this main actress at first, but as you watch more episodes of the show the more I realized that she is a really good actress. She actually reminds me of a newer Goldie Hawn.
Unhinged (2020)
From Gladiator to Norman Bates
This movie will surely lock you in your driver's seat. A good thriller about road rage gone wrong. I was just wondering what happened to Russell Crow ending up looking like John Goodman?
Awoken (2019)
This movie will keep you awake!
Great storyline. Good actors. Freaky scary scenes. A must-see horror flick for those who love suspenseful and scary movies!
Dark October (2020)
A very low budget home movie
What did I just watch? Actually I only saw the first 2 mins and here's my review. If you like low budget homemade movies, then this movie is for you.
Dangerous Lies (2020)
Dangerous Lies is a Wrong Title for This Movie!
Just saw this tonight at the height of Covid-19 quarantine lockdown, anticipating a nice well-acted movie with great plot twists. Unfortunately, I was very disappointed with the story, the actors, and ending.
I would presume everyone will agree the title of this irritating flick should be "Deaths at the Hallway!" A sequel should have the title, "The Haunted Hallway!!!"
The Genesis Code (2010)
Awesome movie on faith!
A must-see movie on faith. Also explains the major comparison concerning the biblical creation compared to scientific notion of the big bang theory. Awesome!
The Beach Bum (2019)
Definition of bad
Bad...as in really bad movie! I wonder who paid to see this movie.
Swamp Thing: Pilot (2019)
Great pilot
As a pilot episode, intrique and curiosity furthers me to watch the succeeding episodes. Its quite unfortunate to learn that the series got canceled right after this episode.