Change Your Image
brucebrod
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hollywood Palms (2001)
Good unknown movie
I look for unknown, usually low-budget, really good movies. This is definitely one of them. It's about the lives of a real varied, eccentric bunch of characters. And it is funny and it is entertaining.(Reminds me of my days living in Brooklyn). It even has a character who definitely could be me. (No way I tell you which one!)
The movie is from 2001, so it's good to see some actors from some of my favorite little known movies of the 80s/90s. Dean Cameron, Matt Adler, Judge Reinhold, David Packer, all those who made the type of movies I search out and u should too.
If you wanna see a comedic low budget version of Melrose Place done very well, find this movie. The dialog is witty (I said witty, not intellectual), the acting is great (I suspect some improvisation occurred and done well).
A movie I'd pay full price for!
Let It Ride (1989)
Great funny movie
I had never heard of this movie. A friend told me about it. Not being a Richard Dreyfus's fan, it took me a long time to watch it... ur you've EVER been to the racetrack, you MUST see this movie because it's so true it's hysterical. It's a great funny movie even if you've never seen a race. Lots of well-known actors in it.
Speed of Life (2019)
Great independent film.
This is a great low-key sci-fi film. Those who rate it a 1 or 2 need to stick with their Marvel super-hero movies.
The acting is totally professional, the plot is strong. The atmosphere of the film is authentic, unlike most multi-million Hollywood wastes.
Call Me Kat (2021)
Mayim great, the rest...ummm
Mayim is great. She is talented, funny, cute. She can almost carry the show herself. Her friend, the potential boyfriend, is pretty good. But the whole rest of the cast brings the show down. The short older guy stops the show dead. He's not funny, or else the writing for him is atrocious. The rest of them subtract from Mayim's brave attempt to carry this show.
Aloha Summer (1988)
Worth watching
It's a very difficult movie to find, but well worth watching if you are into 80's teen movies.
Showgirls (1995)
This movie is great
I don't know what people are talking about. I find this movie fabulous. It is unlike any movie I've ever seen. The director and Elizabeth Berkeley combined to make a quite original atmosphere, mood, and style, so much so that the public and critics couldn't handle it.
It's hard to explain, but this movie will someday be re-examined and get it's just due.
Berkeley's pool scene doesn't hurt either....
The Last Fling (1987)
Loved it.
How can you not like a romcom with Ritter and Selleca? A more charming couple can't be found. Both do their thing, Ritter falling over things, and Selleca in constant lovable self-doubt. A 10 for sure.
From Noon Till Three (1976)
Unknown great gem
I watched this movie and was utterly shocked how great it was, and I had never heard of it. I turned it on to see Charles Bronson beat up people, but I got nothing of the sort - I got so much more. Romance, and twists and turns, and an ending which I can't figure out whether funny or sad. Probably both. A very original and strange and great film.
Route 66: Suppose I Said I Was the Queen of Spain (1963)
Best episode of this series and maybe any other series
This was the best episode of the series. Not only that, it is one of the best episodes of ANY series of its time. The fabulous Lois Nettleton absolutely shines here. I wouldn't spoil one bit of it for the first-time viewer with any kind of description. If you have any kind of heart, any kind of soul, any kind of emotion, the end will melt you. When the show ended, I just sat there, unable to move, just thinking about what I had seen. IF you like shows of this time period, this episode is simply required.
You're a Big Boy Now (1966)
Great movie of the 60s
Probably the best 60s movie you've never seen. The images of New York are worth the price of admission alone. Add in Elizabeth Hartman, Rip Torn, Tony Bill, and others. The plot is what the title suggests, and Peter Kastner runs with it. A must -see for cult movie fans.
There Goes My Baby (1994)
Good nostalgia
I can understand people disliking this movie who were not of age to remember the year 1965. It looks and seems really corny....
And yeah, the movie is a drop of a caricature and corny. But, I was 10 years old in 1965, and if you're using today's society as the measuring rod, those times were certainly corny. But the movie isn't that far off from the way it was. Things were so, so different, and this movie does capture the look, dialog, and general mood of society at that time. It was a definite turning point in American society. The fight at the beginning between the teacher and student was definitely something that would have occurred in 1965.
People calling this movie silly are way off.... Somebody said much of the cast was embarrassed to have made this movie. Well, most of the cast had no way of knowing what 1965 was like, they are wrong for panning their own movie.
The fact is, this movie is entertaining and not all that inaccurate as far as portraying the year 1965. Certainly anybody my age and older would thoroughly enjoy this movie.
A Date with Miss Fortune (2015)
Excellent
Excellent and original. If you like Jennifer Aniston romantic comedies, nothing wrong with that, but, um, this is very different
The Big Lebowski (1998)
Kept waiting
Heard so much about how great this movie is. I kept waiting for the movie to get great. Kept waiting...and waiting...then the movie ended. I'm into all kinds of cult movies, but not this one. It's not good enuf to be great, not weird enough to be great, not lousy enough to be great. What is so outstanding? A guy named "The Dude"???? Wow, brilliant. A guy drinking? Wowee. I simply failed to see the value of this film, cult or otherwise. It just bored me.
Second Act (2018)
Really good
I begrudgingly admit that Jennifer Lopez has real talent for this type of movie. She just has his style that is so endearing. Hey, this isn't Casablanca, but it was quite enjoyable, I didn't look at my watch once, and hat means 9 stars. Yeah, it's formula, but formula + JLO is a lethal combo that even I can't resist. AROD should be proud :)
Have Gun - Will Travel: The Savages (1963)
What an incredible episode
I wouldn't spoil this in the least. Best HGWT ever, must be seen to be believed. More drama than action.
Lucas (1986)
good movie
A very good coming-of-age movie. One thing I can say, and I do have to say this. AT LEAST THEY HAVE ACTORS THAT LOOK LIKE THEY BELONG IN HIGH SCHOOL. Nothing like seeing Lea Thompson, Eric Stoltz, and Mary Stuart Masterson (Some Kind of Wonderful) ready to graduate high school when they look like they're in their 30's! At least in Lucas the actors look and sound like they're in high school. The vulnerabilities, the self-doubts, and unfortunately the bullying, are all present in this movie and done very well. I like the differences in maturity that are shown here too. In too many teen movies, every student looks like their at the exact age of development. Here, Haim and Ryder clearly look less developed than Charlie Sheen!
Now, why only 8 stars? Well, a movie can be poignant and accurate and emotional, but it also has to be interesting! Not that Lucas isn't interesting. It just isn't interesting for 100 minutes. It seemed like the movie struggled to fill time. I got bored a little, but then the movie would pick up.