Change Your Image
danielscissorhands
Reviews
Mr. Pickles: The Lair (2014)
Not the best episode...
Grandpa enters Hell through Mr Pickles doghouse, and brings a video camera to prove that Me Pickles is evil.
I think this episode gave me nightmares. It had more gore than your average Mr Pickles episode.
:-o. It was disturbing, but not necessarily in a good way.
BTW, I can't believe Brooke Shields does the voice of Mrs Goodman. LOL
The Endless (2017)
The Endless seems endless
The Endless is the type of movie that unintelligent people seem to think is intelligent. But, alas, it is crap. It has a few good moments and ideas, but they are few and far between. You can do so much better with 2 hours of your life than sit through this crap. I wish I did, it felt like I was stuck in a loop of sub-par film making, and laughably bad acting. Someone should have burnt the script before production started.
Tension (1949)
A good film noir, with some stupid plot points -SPOILERS at bottom!
I really liked Richard Baseheart in this movie as Warren/Paul. Audrey Totter was really great too - at playing a really unreasonably bit**y wife. Man, was she mean! This film is definitely worth seeing if you like noir films. However, here are some stupid things about the movie, with spoilers:
-How could Claire be stupid enough to date the cop investigating the murder? That seemed pretty naive.
-It was smart that they thought of telling Claire that they changed the furniture in the apartment (at the end) BUT... how did they know for certain that she was going to drive out, get the gun and then come back to that apartment and plant the gun! And why, after seeing Mary would Claire still go into the apartment - when it would be obvious that she was doing something suspicious there!! That had to be the stupidest thing about this movie.
-And also, as someone else said - what exactly was her motive for killing her Barney?
-And finally... If Warren got beaten up by Barney the first time, then why is it that when he went to his apartment to kill him, even after putting the pitchfork thing down, he was man enough to challenge him to a fight - AND BARNEY BACKED DOWN! That doesn't seem consistent at all. haha
Otherwise - it wasn't a bad movie. I liked Warren.
The Edge (1997)
The only really great thing about this movie is the bear
They considered calling this film "The Bear Roared" (see trivia). That may sound like a stupid title, but it would have summed this movie up quite nicely. The bear was about the only exciting thing in "The Edge."
I really don't get why some people loved this movie. It was alright. Anthony Hopkins performed well in it. But Alec Baldwin? Well, he gives a slightly higher than mediocre performance (which for him isn't so unusual). It was hard to like either character, however. Baldwin's character (Bob) is a jerk, and Hopkin's character (Charlie) is a know it all, billionaire, anti-semite (unless Bob is lying when he says that Charlie hates jews). Nevertheless, the chase/mauling scenes with the kodiak bear are really exciting. It's just too bad it couldn't have killed all 3 protagonists.
2 1/2 stars
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
Derivative and contrived - except for the very end
Until the final fight scene, this movie is nothing spectacular.
It is easily Tarantino's worst movie, unless you have seen "Who Do You Think You're Fooling," and you realize how much of a plagiaristic ripoff Reservoir Dogs actually was. But at least Reservoir Dogs didn't come off as completely contrived like this movie did. Some will suggest that this was Tarantino's purpose, and he was attempting to be ironic, but there was nothing ironic about it. The only good things about this movie were Lucy Liu, Chiaki Kuriyama (who was AWESOME in this movie!) and the final fight scene.
6/10