Change Your Image
TexasBeau
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Minutes Past Midnight (2016)
Jewels Among the Gore
A gathering of horror shorts. If you are faint of heart it might not be your cup of tea. But, if you look past the blood and gore, you will see some strong talent and admirable creativity. I particularly enjoyed the Ghost Train story, an outstanding concept, well written and directed. All the stories kept me entertained. I do not think I could watch the Roid Rage story again. Although it is another highly creative concept, it is one of the most disturbing pieces of film I have ever seen. Wow. Overall, a great effort by a variety of writers/directors and the acting was much better than I would have expected for a film of this type. Kudos to all the actors.
Bubba the Redneck Werewolf (2014)
Bravo to the cast, crew and writers!
I started this movie assuming it would be yet another in Amazon Prime which I can not tolerate after three to five minutes. Instead I was immediately hooked and absolutely loved it. The writing was very witty and clever, as were all the sight-gags. Excellent direction as well - enhancing the success of the sight gags. All the actors played their roles perfectly. Was it silly? Yes, but so is the Scary Movie franchise. Silly can be bad or be very good, as Bubba is. Highly recommend, especially to those like me, raised in the rural South, and anyone else for that matter. Kudos to all the cast and crew. You made me laugh out loud more than once and that is not something I do often.
The Deadly Bees (1966)
Not for the blood thirsty
This is an intellectual version of a killer bee movie. Instead of focusing on bee sting makeup and civilization-ending massive explosions, this film focuses on plot and mystery. Yes, there is a bit of bee sting make up and a couple of small fires, but mystery rules this film. In my opinion, it is the best of all the bee movies.