Change Your Image
lippylip26
Reviews
Time After Time (2017)
Cant wait for the sequel
Let's just say that I started watching this show after seeing its predecessor the Origional Time after Time with Malcolm Mcdowel and Mary Sternberg and David Warner as Jack the Ripper and loved the movie
Then found the Extended Tv Series and WOW
Twelve episodes
Original set for five episodes then cancelled but elsewhere they showed the remaining seven episodes
A great injustice was done when it was cancelled after five episodes
Thank heavens common sense prevailed elsewhere and the full season of twelve episodes was shown elsewhere
Like the movie it starts of with H G Wells creating a Time Machine which is stolen by JOHN Stevenson (AKA JACK THE RIPPER)
HG travels forwards in time to stop Jack from continuing his murderous rampage in 2017
At this point the stormy veers of into a Back to the Future type film when HG and Jane the curator of the HPG WELLS exhibit have t play around with time travel to unravel a devious plot of a bother and sister trying to enhance ordinary men into super soldiers
Towards the middle of the series they go back to the past and land up on an island run by a scientist who is working to enhance strong and powerful soldiers
Unfortunately for him and his subjects the experiments don't go according to plan and his subjects are turned onto half monsters (the Island of Dr Moreau style)
They then have to escape this island and capture Jack the Ripper who has a very unique DNA that would enable the scientist daughter create the perfect unstoppable soldier then sell it to the highest bidder
To say more would spoil the show but needless to say I binge watched the show (all 12 episodes) in under a week
A person has got to eat work and sleep as well but if the choice was mine would have finished the whole show in two days
The ending is not what one would expect and is quite shocking
Although it does end on a cliff hanger it leaves the show up for a sequel which personally I would love to see and hope they do do a season two
Not to do so woukd be a travesty and an injustice
I give this show a SOLID TEN OUT OF TEN
but then I'm also prejudiced
I love any and all time travel and alternative history shows
One other very redeeming thing about the show is it encourages one to go read the books by HG WELLS especially the Island of Dr Moreau
Any book or movie or tv series that encourages a person to research farther deserved an accolade.
Front of the Class (2008)
Front of the Class, Brad Cohen and me
Front of the Class, Brad Cohen and Me
There are two versions of the FRONT OF THE CLASS, BRAD COHEN STORY
The book and the movie
Both are very interesting
The movie is based on the book by Brad Cohen detailing his life as a Tourettes sufferer
The movie does take a few liberties for dramatic effect but as a whole it remains very true to the book
For me, both the book and the movie should be compulsory reading and viewing at schools once a year
The reason
They both deal with a topic that affects many children in various different ways and sadly leads to a lot of misunderstanding, teasing, bullying and in general making affected children lives very miserable
It's a habit
Attention seeking
They will grow out of it
The child just wants to make my life difficult and hard
There is a great lack of understanding about Gilles de la Tourette syndrome
It affects children in so many different ways
OCD
Shaking
Twitching
Swearing
Jerking
clutching
Biting
Aggressive behaviour
Stretching
Horrible side effects
Concentration
Feeling of insecurity
Shyness
Self consciousness
Lack of self worth
Inferiority
FRONT OF THE CLASS EXPOSES many of these hardships that Tourettes sufferers go through on a daily basis
In the early days depending on where you lived what Tourettes was was very misunderstood
For Brad in a way he was lucky
There were support groups but very much under the radar
Very little was known about the syndrome and a lot of research was needed to understand it
Here in South Africa in the 60s and 70s it was relatively unknown
Fortunately now it has come more to the front and has been identified as a problem and steps are been taken to spread the word
Posters, banners, support groups, pamphlets are now been circulated
Teachers, parents and doctors have now been drawn into the net and are now better informed
FRONT OF THE CLASS tells the story of Brad Cohen and his battle with Tourette's
It is an inspirational story of how a young boy with Tourette's was determined to not let his Tourettes dictate his life
The full title of his book is
FRONT OF THE CLASS - HOW TOURETTE SYNDROME MADE ME THE TEACHER I NEVER HAD
When Brad was young he was a hyperactive child, more so than his brother
He started grunting, twitching, squeaking and jerking
His father could not stand it and thought he was just playing around and jerking everyone off
Not been able to take it he divorced Brads mother and it was thought that this is what led to his Tourettes starting
Nothing could be farther from the truth
His mom was determined to find out what was wrong with her son and did a lot of investigative work finally getting the message through to Brads doctor and teachers about Tourettes
Yes. Sad to say even many doctors at that stage were unaware of exactly what Tourettes was all about
In the movie this part was Somewhat Hollywood glamorised but the message gets through
When Brad started high school it took a very caring principal to bring Brads Tourettes out into the open by calling him onto the stage after a music concert and exposing him as the noise maker
He then got Brad to explain exactly what Tourettes was all about
Afterwards Brad got a standing ovation from both the parents, teachers and students
By getting Brad up on the stage to explain how all he wanted was to be treated like a normal child and not some attention making freak the principal helped both Brad to the students to be more understanding
It was thanks to that principal that Brad went on to become a teacher, win the teacher of the year award and become an inspurational speaker
After school Brad battled to find a job
No one wanted him, seeing him just as a noisy strange person which frightened them and they were scared he would frighten the children at school
Yes, Brads ambition was to become a teacher
He persevered been rejected twenty four times and even though he became disinhearted he persevered and finally one school decided to give him a chance and allow him to teach
His unique way of teaching won the kids over and as said above he won the teacher of the year award plus many other awards
Brads story is an inspirational one and definitely should be watched and his book read
The film only touches on the terrible effects of what Tourettes is all all about
In many cases it is far worse
I can relate very much to Brads story because I too have Tourette's
Up to here I have dealt with Brads story but I would like to expand more on what was not shown or explained
You may stop reading at this point as this next part is part of my story and how I have dealt with Tourette's
Tourettes is a Syndrome that to this day no cure has bern found
It is a life time sentence
A problem that waxes and wanes but never goes away
Sometimes it's better at other times worse
Sometimes you do one form of Tourettes and at other times
For me I went through various types of Tourette's
Fortunately not the Copellia (swearing)
But at various stages squeaking, grunting, head shakes, jerking, twitching and some of the other things mentioned above
I'm 71 years old and still have Tourette's
I have to watch what I eat because certain foods and condiments have an adverse affect on me
In my case, just for example I love woustersauce but for me I turn into a giraffe neck stretching tic
Not fun and very painful
Like Brad I experienced many of his Tourettes symptoms and thanks to him and others I too have risen to better myself and others around me
Some of the other effects of Tourettes that are torturous to Tourette sufferers are
Shock treatment
Yes shock treatment
In an attempt to cure my Tourettes I was given shock treatment
Wired up and every time I twitched grunted or shove they would run an electrical shock through me
Did it work
No - in fact it actually made it worse
Mount Krakatoa which blew its stack in the 1800's was mild compared to the eruption of my Tourettes running wild after a treatment
Fortunately they saw it wasn't working so they stopped
Medication
Before I decided to go cold Turkey with my meds I was taking 15 tablets to stop it
Only one tablet was for my Tourettes, the other fourteen were to counter the side effects of that one tablet
Side effects
Drowsiness
Aggression
Paranoia
Loss of labido
Claustrophobia
Anger issues
Depression
Many of these were not shown or spoken about in the book or movie or just briefly touched on
I was introvert/extrovert
Would walk into a shop, greet everyone then CRINGE at the way I was bringing attention to my self
After I did a personal development course I learned that people just need to accept you for who and what you are and as long as they know you not going to hurt them we all get on just fine
My catch phrase is
I HAVE TO ACT CRAZY OTHERWISE PEOPLE WILL THINK IM NORMAL AND THERE IS ENOUGH NORMAL PEOPLE IN THE WORLD
Now wherever I walk I greet everyone and make sure that they know and that I appreciate having them in my life
Just like Brad I am using my Tourettes to spread the word at schools and everywhere
If I can just change just one child's life for the better and stop the bullying and tormenting them both Brad and I have achieved something worth while
As said earlier
Reading his book and watching the movie is an inspirational experience.
The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones (2002)
The Adventures of Young Indiana Jones a delight
I will be honest here
I am only on S1 E4 which actually the 8th episode in the series as each episode is 130 minutes long but basically split into two parts
Deliberately done so the episodes can be shown as one episode or as two
In each episode Indy along with his family travel the world meeting famous people of the past
There's love, humor suspence adventure and a whole lot more
It is a highly entertaining series on many accounts
It shows how Indy became the person he did
Why he hated his dad calling him Junior
His growth into the man we love and respect
Although i have only watched the 4 episodes i have actually found it a great learning experience because it is one of those shows that encourage one to research farther
To me any book, series, or movie that will encourage you to read or research farther is good
This series so far has done just that
Whole watching the show o sometimes pausr to read up about the characters Indy meets up with
At other times i do it at the end
In one episode Indy meets Leon Tolstoy and for some odd reasobi decided to take a break and read up upon the man and I'm glad i did
The reason being that in that particular episode Leon acts strangly
Unless you have read up about him the scene where he refuses help while desperatly ill does not make sense (not a film fault but an actual quirk of Tolstoy and his feelings and hatred he had for the church
Not reading the background story it does not explain why he did what he did
So prior knowledge on this case enables the viewer to understand the situation better
The episode when they went to Africa sadly turned my stomache because it relates to hunting animals - not to eat but for trophies and to me it made me feel sick to my stomach
Ok it was a reality on those days but it caused me to lose respect for the people including the President roosefelt who did it with such gusto and glee
As said i have only seen the first four episodes so will update this review later once i have seen more
Just to conclude
This is definitely a must watch series especially when Indy plays Denis the Menace and Kevin from home alone antics
A good laugh.
Timeless (2016)
Timeless a good series with unforgivable flaws to the serious Time fundies
Note This is also part of my submission to the steaming service provider about the issue as well so they can get the problem sorted out
Other streaming services might not have the same proble
However this post also includes a review of the show
It is very good show and to be very honest I really enjoyed the show in its entirety bit there are Time travel issues that will be unsatisfactory to time travel enthusiasts
Unlike The Time Tunnel, Voyagers, Quantum Leap (both new and old) where the time travelers do their best to maintain the original timeline TIMELESS does not
One Positive aspect of the series is that you get.to meet the people from the original timeline and indirectly like in all the other series mentioned above it encourages one to go look up the actual events and the people Involved
To.me any book or movie that promotes farther research is good
There was an issue with the final episode of Timeless for me and all the viewers on the streaming g servoceit was on
All the episodes car S2 E12 were on English
S2 E12 was in ether Portuguese or Italian
However I Decided to watch it anyway
A nightmare
Not onlyin a foreign language as mentioned above but just to RUIN the rest of the show the Subtitles are out of sync with the show
The subtitles precede the action as well
Was a good show
Interesting and gave me much research (positive)
However messing the timeline so badly was a negative
Lot of history changed and never corrected in so many ways that makes one feel seasick
Not to say it's a bad show but the amount of history that was changed is very jaring and stomache turning
26 episodes and each episode created an alternative timeline
People killed without consideration as to future outcomes
One has to suspend total belief while watching the show
Enjoyable 10/10
Relatable 8/10
Prompt farther research 10/10
Believable 4/10
Disruption of the whole time spectrum 9/10.
Love, Lights, Hanukkah! (2020)
A very HEART WARMING STORY encompassing two special holidays
Love, Lights, Hanukkah
Let's just say that this is a movie very close to my heart and I spent a great part of this movie with tears in my eyes the reason being is that I can relate to the majority of the movie having been there and having both the T Shirt and Cap
An adopted child going a DNA test
Discovering she was 50% Jewish
Finding her birth family
Finding her birth mother
Been welcomed into the home
Finding her father
Finding out the reason she was put up for adoption
Finding the man in her life
A perfect mixture of happiness, sadness, romance and discovery
I will just say that this is the perfect movie for both Christian and Jewish viewers as it does encompass both the celebrations of Christmas and Hanukkah
Watch it and enjoy
PS the ending is a little open for a sequel to a degree
The Marriage
The Wedding
The the reuniting of the whole family
Not giving anything away.
The Great Escape (1963)
A good movie sadly let down by total false facts
Please don't get me wrong here
The movie is very good - for Escapism value
The acting is superb and they did create a sense of accuracy and tension
HOWEVER
a lot of the story is pure Hollywood Gump
The basic facts are correct
There was THE GREAT ESCAPE
76 people did escape
They did create the three tunnels
Some of the people who did participate in the Great Escape are faithfully represented why others were just put in for entertainment purposes especially Steve mcQueens role and antics
That it pure Hollywood imagination
It is highly recommended that before watching this movie you watch the documentaries on the Great Escape FIRST
All available on You Tube
After that watch the movie
It will give you a greater and deeper perception on what actually happened
By watching the documentaries first you will see very clearly what actually happened compared to what they show in the movie
Warning SPOILER ALERT for some of the facts
The escape took place on the coldest No night of the year 35 degrees F
The whole area was full of snow
American participation was very limited - the way the movie shows the story the Americans carried the day and the British were just side decorations
It was so cold that night they battled for an hour to open the tunnel so that the escapees could get out of the tunnel
The one tunnel was blown up and accidentally blew up the Hut it was under
They never knew where the tunnel started
It was only when the breakout tunnel was discovered that a German went down into the tunnel and went through it then banging on the other end to alert the Germans where the tunnel started
There was actually a fourth or fifth tunnel (can't remember exactly) called George and it was not discovered until much later - the one documentary - The attempted excavation long after the war to locate the three tunnels that the fourth tunnel was discovered
That tunnel never went out of the prison but in - towards the Armoury
It was feared that the Germans might try kill all the prisoners before evacuating the prison so they tunnelled towards the armoury to protect themselves
The germans blew up all the tunnels so proper investigation could not be fully achieved
In the excavation of the site they found many artefacts that were used before during and after the Great Escape happened including the tube radio they used
That radio was returned to the man after the excavation that made the radio.
The documentaries Touch on what happened afterwards after the war and how the murderers of the 50 escapees were tracked down and convicted jailed and executed
The are two movies related to the hunt
One is a movie called the Great Escape 2 which like the Great Escape movie was according to Wikipedia was also full of Hollywood Gumph
It seems that truths are distorted by Hollywood to attract certain people audiences.
A very strong recommendation when watching movies is to do farther research into the subject matter - especially if it says based on a. True story
Once Hollywood gets on the bandwagon they can completely distort the true facts and sadly there are people out there who believe that what they see is true when sometimes can be poles apart
Believing true movies to be fact leads to false information and propaganda been spread around and lands up hurting innocent people
A movie called ON A WING AND A PRAYER Is so riddled with false facts just to satisfy certain groups of people both racially and politically
That is why one should alway check the facts from independent sources before taking things at face value
The other documentary which is also available on YOU TUBE is called THE GREAT ESCAPE - THE RECKONING which I believe tells the true story of what happened afterwards to avenge the murder of the 50 escapees.
I just finished watching the GREAT ESCAPE - THE RECKONING and all I can say it it DEFINITELY should be watched after watching the original movie from 1963 but it is still highly recommended that the Great Escape documentaries be watched prior to watching the actual movie so you can separate fact from fiction and there is a great deal of Hollywood spam there
Below it what I posted on the You Tubes THE GREAT ESCAPE - THE RECKONING comments page
Very interesting documentary
Raises a few important points that can never be answered
How many were "forced" to do the shootings and how many did it because they wanted to do it
Something else of interest maybe someone can answer please
A lot of the footage seems to be from a movie interspersed with actual footage of what happened
Were these just actor re enactment's or were they taken from a film and inserted in
This documentary was extremely interesting as I was looking forward to the full answers of what happened afterwards
This most definitely is a recommended addition that should be watched along with all the other documentaries about the Great Escape before watching the Hollywood Gumph version with all the in accuracies in it
Sadly the documentary is not listed on the IMDB pages but can be seen in YOU TUBE.
The Royal Treatment (2022)
The Royal Treatment gets a thumbs up from me
I'm a romantic kinda guy so these type of shows appeal to me
Brings a tear to me little old eyes so it does
A simple tale on a prince been forced into an unloved marriage
Both sides but parents demanding it
She runs a hairdressing and manicure shop
By accident the butler contacts the wrong salon and she meets the prince
He's sort of uppity but once
She's a typical American attitude lass
She walks out of cutting his hair because she finds his stuffy attitude and the treatment of the staff unacceptable
He comes back to the salon and pays her before leaving to go home
She and two of her co workers are invited to the kingdom to do the hair for the family and bride
However Isabella is like a breath of fresh air to the kingdom and even though the main housemaid gives them a hard time Isabella wins the staff over
It's not surprising to see why
The prince falls in love with her but because he is due to be married to someone else
Someone who also is been forced into this unloved marriage also wants out but demanding parents are trying to rule the day
She has a real shrew for a mother who is determined that her daughter will marry the prince doing some very underhanded things to stop the relationship between the Prince and Isabella
All ends well as she "rides" off into the sunrise
I enjoyed it but there was an un concluded part to the end of the story leaving the viewers in the dark and forced to speculate what happened when the Prince confronted his parents and the brides mother very much left up in the air as to the reaction of the parents
This is why I grade it as a 9 instead of a 10
It is a lovely show to watch.
Rip in Time (2022)
An Interesting twist on the Rip van Winkle story
The story is about a man who finds himself in a cave and stumbles out onto a organic farmstead where is discovered by the woman's son
He has no recollection of who and what he is
The family accept him into their lives and put him up in a cottage
On entering the cottage his full memory comes back
Before that he only had snippets of recollection of his past
He knew he was a soldier and he knew people from the past
After entering the hut he discovers an engraving on the wooden bed tghat gave his birthdate
All his memories came flooding back and he told his story after reading the book on RIP van Winkle
It turns out that he is Rip van Winkle 2
RIP van Winkle was his father
Everyone had mocked his Father he went to see the cave to find out if his dads story was true
He gets trapped in the cave during a wild storm
Finds the gurd of wine that his dad had drunk.and falls asleep while waiting for the storm to abate
However this time instead of sleeping for 20 years he sleeps for close to 300 years
Not GING to reveal much more except to say his reactions to modern day life was interesting to say the least
One of the best scenes of the movie was his reaction when he found out he was now in 2022 and not in 1789
The story is a liypttle like Kate and Leopold of people in the past suddenly finding themselves in the future
Throughly enjoyed the show.
Knocked Up (2007)
An interesting movie marred by excessive vulgar language and unnecessary dialogue
I enjoyed the show to be very honest
What I never liked was the total over the top excessive vulgar language which the characters blasted out Willy nilly
Several of the scenes were totally wasted and unnecessary and gives the feeling that they were just put in to puff out the movie to the over two hours
I would have given the movie a good 8 but the totally vile language that was sprouted makes me grade it actually as a 6
However what saves the day is the relevance of the subject and having experienced some of the things shown to he's a raw nerve with me
I did not enjoy the multitude of four letter words which in my opinion was very. Excessive
Why directors think that using four letter words and certain parts of a woman's anatomy is right or justified beggars belief
Using language like that just shows that the directors and writers are ignorant and that is the maximum of their thinking capacity
While the topics are relevant and identifiable and there are positive lessons to be taken out of the movie the bad language reduces the show to a free for all crude language grade C movie.
Baby on Board with Heather Graham and Jerry O Connel was also rude and crude with some bad language several scenes of nudity but the message there was ultra clear and is a show I recommend when I talk snout the dangers of assumption
That show I would recommend a hundred times over Knocked Up
There are powerful messages that one can learn from in the movies but it's the rude crude and bad language that kills this movie for me
Another. Show that also involves bad language is THATS MY BOY with Adam Sandler
One of the least enjoyable shows of his
In many of his movies he also has bad language but not as bad as this show
It's worth watching if you can get past the bad language because it does have a decent and r elegant plot dealing with relationships though.
Princess Protection Program (2009)
A reasonable good movie spoilt at the end with one omission and one illogical situation
Let's start with the Conclusion
The main villain who gets her just deserts is not concluded properly where it shows her being left all alone and in a Happy Gilmore demand for the crown that was given to the queen and her friend
It shows her running a way with the crown and Selena Gomez saying she probibly needs it more than I do
But the question is this
What happened to her afterwards
That scene was a bit of a let down letting her get away with her disgusting behaviour.
Sort of a cliff hanger keep you in suspense situation
As a side note that girl went on to play a very powerful and strong role in the Once Upon a Time series as Mulan which she played very well
The most putrid acting was from the usurpers who did the coup and reminded me of another Actor whom I can't stand
Will Ferrell
I don't think I have seen Will acting decently in any movie because of his so badly over the Top acting it makes me squirm
The dictator in this movie acted just like him, way over the top and this was one viewer that felt he had to go brush his teeth five times to get a respectable taste in his mouth
Not saying he was a bad actor but just saying he was definitly a Will Farrel clone in this movie
Sickening
The second situation is the illogical ending
It was pointed out that it could be classified as a non goof but in my opinion it is a very illogical goof
The comment was that she could let her mom run the country in her absence but it is so wrong on so many levels
The same situation occurred in the Princess Switched Trilogy but that was done more covertly and in a logical way where no one knows what they were upto
In PPP this does not make sense at all
In fact it makes the show look childish
Overall it was a good show and is well worth watching how the two main characters learn valuable lessons from each other and grow better.
Timestalkers (1987)
Time Stalkers And history
I originally saw this movie on TV Years ago and loved it
As a Time Travel addict (I love anything to do with time travel and alternative history) this movie was a must
I have seen it several times afterwards and found the story to be interesting and entertaining
But there was one part of the movie that troubled me the most
All the action was taking place both in the present, past and future
A man Coke goes back in time to kill his partner whom he invented the time cube with
But not just satisfied with just going back into his partners past and killing him when he was born he decides to go back even farther to kill his partners father in the 1800
Interesting theory
Grandfather Paradox
If I kill the father the other person will not be born however if that person is killed how could he go back in time to kill his grandfather.
Baffling thought
Now the show starts when mommy is in a hurry to go with her son to buy something
Daddy is busy so he just bids them farewell and goes back inside
Suddenly he hears a horrible sound as a criminal been chased by the police rams into the car in which his wife and son are in killing them both in a horrendous fire
Now they don't say how long the next part takes place but it's enough for dad to write a thesis about time travel
A strange girl appears saying tgat she believes in his thesis on time travel and wants to do research into something
They set out and look for a particular town called Crossfire
What also happened in the intrim dad and his friend go to a western auction and buy several items
With flash backs we see the connections between the items and the past
In the one truck there was a photo of three people on display in coffins and just behind them is a man watching and holding a gun in his holster that was not one around at that particular time
A far more present time gun
This leads our hero to think that he has been gyped but farther analyst proves that the photo is genuine from that time period
He then discovers that this woman is from the future and is trying to stop Coke from killing her great grandfather
They hunt him down in the past and then return home
It is at this point that something goes very much out of kilter and left me very perturbed because there was something inconsistent with the ending
Other reviewers have also commented on it
The future woman decides to reward him for his services by dropping him off a few minutes before the fatal accident
A real case of Deja Vou
He saves his wife and son and the movie ends
Now this raises a whole lot of questions
He started investigating time travel after his wife and son were killed
He then writes a thesis on time travel which becomes a hit many years later in the future
The woman goes back in time to meet him and try track down Cole
They eliminate him but there are some lose ends
The Time machine gets squashed into the mud after Coke is killed
Very lose end because there is a big possibility that that might be found and used for time travel
The second one is his Deja Vou
His wife and child are saved
Does he still go and do his thesis on time travel and coke then travels into the past to kill the girls grandfather
Something does not ring true here
A commentator wrote that makes a farce of the whole movie
But after very careful deliberation it does make sense
Different time lines
Let's refer to BACK TO THE FUTURE
Marty goes back to 1955 and changes not only his parents past but his own as well
Applying this to Time Stalkers it makes sense
In the Original time line the movie takes place as shown
While they are in the past they change (or Cole changes history) creating a new time line
When they get back to the present her allowing him to save his family creates a farther new time line in a new dimension
Looking at it from that point of view the three timelines can co exist in three different dimensions
The TV series SLIDERS demonstrates that point where they travel to different dimensions
Same time same place but different time line changes (Ignore the Kromags story line there)
My apologies for not naming the characters in the Time Stalkers movie except for Cold but my memory is very faulty with names (old age LOL)
Quantum Leap (2022)
Quantum Leap at its best
Even though onhave not seen the remaining 9 episodes of season 1 I'm DEFINTLY looking forward to season 2 of the new series
As a keen follower of the Original Quantum Leap I was looking forward to seeing the updated Sequel
It started slowly and it took two episodes to really get into it but then it moved
Also the fact that at that point only one episode was available to be streamed it took a back seat for a while until all 8 episodes were released
There is so much in the show that makes it a draw card for me
While the Original series had a lot going for it this updated sequel has a lot more in it
The Original basically only had one real villain in it and she only appeared twice or three times if I recall
This series leans a little on another unconnected series that I also throughly enjoyed
PRIMEVAL (Five seasons) which had a bad Villain in it trying to much things up
In this updated series from I to 8 you have another villain Janis Calvitchi (Al Calvitchis daughter) also causing havoc with the Quantum Leap project in the same way as the villain acted in Primeval
Whether she turns out to be a villain or a heroine remains to be seen
As only 8 episodes have been released so far we will have to wait until January the 2nd 2023 to see what happens next
This Quantum Leap is a hook series with each episode wetting your appetite for the next episode
So far it looks like there will be 18 Episodes in the first season
I can't wait for the continuation
While in some cases there is a bit of a rehash of the origional Quantum Leap there is a more concentrated move towards conspiracy, intrigue back stabbing and mystery to keep the viewer glued to the screen
There are shades as said above of PRIMEVAL, SLIDERS, and THE TIME TUNNEL incorporated into the new sequel.
Disenchanted (2022)
Was looking forward to watching this - sadly very disappointing
Was looking forward to watching this - sadly very disappointing
After watching Enchanted several times since it's inception I was delighted to learn thst the Sequel was made
Looked very much forward to watching it
It was a good movie
The acting was solid and professional
The story line was sound
However the converting the show into a musical was for me a total let down
As someone said
Every seven minutes or so one or other actor bursts into song
For me it was a major disruption in the flow of the movie because even though some of the songs were relevant most were very off putting and distracting rather than helping
The story itself is very sound and relatable
10 years after the first movie Enchanted they settle down, have a child but the hum drum life has become boring
They decide to move much against Morgan the daughters wishes to a new town and settle down there
However things don't go as planned
Hubby has to commute to work by train everyday
Morgan is embarrassed by her moms antics
The prince and his wife come visiting band give Gizelle a magic wand with wishes
Gizelle makes a wish that all their lives become like a fairytale
At first it looks all good but as always said
Magic comes with a price and that price is costly turning Gazelle into the epitomy of the evil step mother
She realises it but it's upto her step daughter to save the day
A good solid story only destroyed by the interference of the tsunami overflow of musical numbers
The animated scenes could have been far better done but they still kept in line with the Origional animation
I personally think that the animation quality was very poor in both Enchanted and Disenchanted
There are far better animation tools out there that could have been used along like those of Shrek, Jurassic Park - Camp Curatious
The animated scenes actually were far worse that the Origional Walt Disney movies of Snow White, Sleeping Beauty, Pinocchio, Bambi and even The Origional Petes Dragon
Walt Disney must be turning in his grave seeing the Drug induced holutionary art work in this movie.
As said the movie is good but definitly not close tho the Calabre and quality of the Origional Enchanted
This sadly will be the last repeat viewing of this movie for me
Enchanted Definitly YES again
Disenchanted Definitly NEVER AGAIN.
Titanic (1953)
Typical British Upper Lip Balderdash
As a Titanic fan I found d this movie on My Family Cinema and wanted to watch it.
Without a doubt it is a good movie high lighting the drama and tragedy of the sinking of the Titanic
Along with the story is a romantic story.akin to De Caprio Titanic Movie - close but less drama
A over bearing husband.drahing his family.all over the world.
A wife who is tired of been directed where to go and what to do
A daughter in love
A doting son who turns out not to be his
His rejection of his son and finally accepting that even though his son is not his he accepts him
The tragic sinking of the Titanic is well portrayed BUT.........
The stiff British upper lip is very present all the way through the movie
However the final scene of the movie when the Titanic sinks - Sinks the movie
The British are portrayed at the end as Stand and deliver people expecting to go down with their heads held up high and accepting thowr fate of drowning
Now maybe that's the way it happened bit there are certain elements that were not shown
The panic at the end
The officer shooting in the air to try stop the people panicking
And last of all as the ship goes down everyone just stands like statues waiting to die
No panic no mayhem no life
It is the final scene of the sinking that sinks the movie and makes a mockery of the Titanic tragedy
Maybe we have seen too many Hollywood movies with skop skirt and Donner so we are cynical
But that last scene really takes the cake of absurdity
Have only seen the same scene re enacted in another movie with Tea Marie and Maximeilliann Schnel In if I recall recall Deep Impact where Tea foes down to be with her father as the massive tsunami is about to hit and obliterate them
Even there there was more emotion than the final scenes of the sinking
The fact that no violence and panic in the last moments sinks the movie for me
As said it.is a very good portrayal.of.the story of the sinking.of the Titanic but that part is.totally ludicrous.
Deterrence (1999)
A dangerous situation that is brought to the fore especially now with Russia's invasion of Ukraine
This movie was made in 1999 - Two years before 9/11
So the insights provided in this movie are in away very Profitic
One just needs to change the set of slightly from Iraqi to ether Iran China or North Korea
Three very dangerous HOT SPOTS in 2022 at the moment
However they are sidelines at the moment hovering on the brink of what this movoenor all about
However there is one more country that is already on the fray and that is RUSSIA
They invaded Ukrane killing and massacring thousands of Innocent people
The world stands by watching this travesty happen on the sidelines
Biden and the other countries are undecided what to do
Go physically assist Ukrane and risk a full out war with Russia and in turn starting world war three
It's a real balancing act because those above mentioned countries would side with Russia and then not only.will it be a conventional war but a war involving weapons of mass destruction that could very potentially destroy our world
So to is this movie Deterrence
Caught in The middle of a presidential campaign - the invasion of Kuwait leaves the acting president with his first real major decision on where to go
Just like Truman had to make the decision to drop the bomb in Japan so to now he has to make the same decision
To drop the bomb on Bagdad or just let Iraq continue its rampant destruction
Biden and the Nato countries are now been faced with the same delemma
Go to war or let Russia overrun Ukraine bringing Russia closer to the Nato countries and also closer to farther Russian attacks
I ha e deliberately refrained from saying how the movie ends so as not to spoil the Twist in the tale ending
Was he right or wrong to do what he did
Did he save thousands of peoples.lives or condemn the world to death
This movie leaves one very troubled as to the morality of Apeasment or destruction
In 1938/39 Appeasement failed
Its doomed to fail again
That failure cost.millions of of Innocent lives then and sadly even today it still is rearing its ugly.head around the world
This is a movie the SHOULD be watched and the messages inherent in it taken note of
This gets a firm 10/10 from me
There are two movies that should be recommended watching
The two versions of ON THE BEACH (Original one has a powerful message in it.on what we should do and the second version is very depressing in the final hours of the end of the world)
The other recommended movie which I have just reviewed is WHEN THE WIND BLOWS about a couple on England during the last days of peace and the days afterwards which makes one think of the consequences
That movie is animated and not really suitable for.children because it deals with a political situation that children will not understand
Its slow moving and reflects the thoughts of the differing views of the couple and how they deal with it
Another movie worth watching is THE DAY AFTER dealing with the same situation after a nuclear war.
Debbie Macomber's Dashing Through the Snow (2015)
A good and enjoyable show BUT.......
This show was good and very enjoyable
Started off good and kept the pace nicely
The two leads were very good in their roles
Megan Ory who I saw a lot.of in once upon a time was recognisable and she played her part as a chatterbox well
The chemistry between the actors was good and one wonders how Dash Managed to keep his cool with all her antics
The FBI Agents were the weak.link in This movie proving how incompetent they can be
A one track mind is all they possess and even when the truth is put in front of them on a plate the one FBI agent is so blinkered he cant accept the truth
The two boys at the diner was a red herring distraction and got what they deserved
The only.bad part about the movie was the crappy ending
She gets arrested next thing she is home with her mom bemoaning the fact that Dash betrayed her and lied
Then we have the Christmas lightinghe appears and she falls into his arms like nothing happened
Shes just been Screwed by the FBI incompetence and it's like.nothing ever happened
A short statement by the one believer who was realised she was innocent saying that they caught the woman who stole Orises identity and that was that
No apologies, no re embursment, no comeback.on the idiotic FBI agent who refused to listen and worked totally on assumption - no retribution for him
If.it wasnt for the crappy.endiing I would have rated it a 8 or 9.
Enola Holmes 2 (2022)
A better sequel to the first one
When Enola Homes.2 was released with 5 days of being released on My Family. Cinema I was intrigued
But not.having seen the first movie did a search and found it
I watched it but it did not really.apeal that much to me
I Disliked the 4th estate comentry (I think that's what they call it when the person addresses the viewers directly
Aggravating to say the least bit the story was kind of interesting
Beciase I had watched the first one
Rated it 5/10 and it.did pique my.interestb and besides o like watching sequels I decided to catch the sequel
As.before the 4th estate was aggravating but bearable
The story.line was better this time round and I actually found it.more interesting
Changing.of sexes of Moriarty was unexpected as was that of Holmes nationality
Not.been racist here but when actors are swopped around to please the RIGHTEOUS brigade it throws everything out on a complete tangent
But not was acceptably acceptable
The historical cconection was even more interesting
It was something I had never heard of
On the first.movie her mother was a real tough womanist
I always thought that was an20th century thing so the story.of.the Matchgirls strike made the show even more interesting
In.the beginning.of.the movie it was stated that it was in parts true
Now I'm one.of.those people.who don't always take things at face value
I want to know more and I.love reading.the synopsis to really.get.my.head around what I have just watched
So I probed farther and found the movie was actually.based on true life.events
The woman did.exis
the Matchgirls did.exist
The Matchgirls strike did actually happen
Maybe not.fully.as shown on.the movie bot close.enogh
This.is.why.i upped my.rating of.this movie to 6
The 4th estate and the slowness of.the movie weighed my.opeonip down but I di like to give credit if a movie or a book sends me to research further
I spent an hour just reading up more.about the events portrayed In. The movie
To.me that is what.makes a book or.movie worthwhile
That is what raises a.movie producer or author from being.a.mediodcre movie or book to a more inspiring one
The movie is slow at times but still recomendible.
40 Days and Nights (2012)
A good show. Despite what the nit pickers say
For me this was an "ENJOYABLE" show
Subject matter on the distasteful side drowning, death, disaster
But I found the show very interesting from a disaster side
It was clean, well presented, had a good story line.
Very much on par with 2012 and several other disaster movies
A big mistake is to try read the reviews from the viewers because it does turn people off watching the movie
I read some of the reviews and my honest opinion most of the reviewers were nit picking
They deliberately set out to pick every single error out of the movie instead of sitting back and watching the movie for what it was
A disaster movie
Reading the reviewers comments made me feel I was back at school and the teacher checking the work for every error they could find like failing to dot the eyes and cross the T's
So what if there were errors and mishaps
So what
I watched the movie for what is was a disaster movie
That is all
Unless there is a blatant obvious error like people flying into the sun and surviving to be able to have a five course meal while watching the moon circling the earth and praying ponies flying through the sky the nit picking that the reviewers have made beggars belief
I am a nit picker and a don't deny it
But when I watch a movie I watch it to enjoy it
I also watch it to see how the story develops both in and around the characters
How they grow and how they fail or succeed
Even rewatching a show several times provides important insight to what is going on
This movie is basically a disaster movie akin to 2012
The seas are rising
People are drowning
Earthquakes
Storms etc
They need to ensure that mankind survives
Plain and simple
So they build arcs to house the population that can be saved
Simple as that
The floods come
They take off
Encounter problems
The usual maledies but they come through successfully
There are obviously errors and one can feel sorry for certain people that lose their lives.
Overall I found the acting good
The special effects interesting and effective
I disagree with All the nit pickers who rate this a 1 or a 2
It is a worthwhile movie to watch and I for one will inflict it on my self again to watch AND ENJOY this movie.
Love Happens (2009)
Slow and steady yet interesting
My wife and I watched this show with various emotions
Having gone through the experience on both sides - parents and the death of a child we could both empathise with the characters very much especially the construction worker losing his son
He lost his wife
He writes a self help book
He runs support groups
All this in memory of his wife who died tragically in a car accident
But he holds a guilty secret that is driving him on but at the same time gives him no relief
He misunderstands the situation with his wife's family and it leads him to shun her parents
One thing he actually does right which also leads to his final redemption is helping, guiding and with the support of the whole group puts the construction Engineer back on track
The movie is slow - very slow as it builds upto the final climax which is very rewarding
But for me there was, I found a deeper meaning that I think probably went over a lot of viewers heads
I am a seeker
When I watch a movie I always ask
WHAT CAN I GET OUT OF THIS BOOK OR MOVIE THAT WILL INSPIRE AND MOTIVATE ME TO BETTER MYSELF AND OTHERS and this movie did so
A little nugget that if I recall was said twice in the movie
He used that saying to encourage the engineer forward and at the same time enable him to see what he was doing to himself as well
A very simple straight forward statement that carries a big inspirational message behind it
The statement as I recall it
YOU CANT GO FORWARD IF YOU KEEP LOOKING IN THE REAR VIEW MIRROR
While the base message is clear the thought behind it is far more powerful
Regret and forever looking back and saying what if, why, how, what could I have done, why
These are all things that resonate in us holding us back
Instead of lust learning from the past and moving on we get into and stay in the rut that we have put ourselves in holding us back and stopping us moving forward
LOVE HAPPENS isa good movie
Depressing in the subject matter but the message behind it is very powerful
MOVING ON is imperative to having a better life
While we can reflect on the past we need to move on and stop looking in the rear view mirror that is holding us back.
The Princess Switch 3: Romancing the Star (2021)
This is the final movie in the princess Switched series - hopefully it won't be the last
In part two a new character was introduced candice in this movie she really shines
A child deserted by her mother fosters a child scared to form relationships
Something many of us experience
All Fiona's relationships fail because having been hurt by her mother abandoning her she battles to really connect with anyone
But the truth is more painful than she realises
A very precious jewel is stolen and she and her cousin and identical friend have to get it back before Christmas
Not gonna say more about that
Please see below
Also hopefully this won't be the last part to both Triologys
This is a review of the six movies making up two trilogy series
Both my wife and I loved these six movies having now seen it three times in a short space of time
Under two months
The Below review has been posted on each of the films for anyone just jumping into this three movie show
If you planning to watch this film please read below to see where it all starts
Go back and watch A Christmas prince first hand it's two sequels then start on these three movies
I just want to say one thing to sum up this Trilogy
It's not actually a Trilogy but a double Trilogy made up of two parts
Although one can watch the two trilogies independently because they are both stand alone's there is a thread running through the two trilogies that link them together
To gain more insight into the six movies one has to start with this one
Once you have seen this movie the next one A Christmas Prince: the Royal Wedding is next
After that the A Christmas Prince: the Royal Baby must be watched
But it doesn't end there
We now start on the second Triology called the Princesses Switch
Also made of of three movies
The Princess Switch
The Princess Switch Again
And finally
The Princess Switch 3 : Romancing the Star
There are extreme references in the second Trilogy to the first lot
I'm not going to reveal what they are so as not to spoil the movies and encourage you to watch the two shows
Let's. Just say I'm addicted to this series
I mean why watch these six movies three times each in under two months and throughly enjoy them each time even knowing the two story lines
Of all the movies I have watched this collection is the only one that I have done it with and most certainly not within a two month viewing span
I admit I am a repeat offender
I do rewatch movies again and again
Reason being is that knowing what's going to happen gives a person insight as to why people do what they do to reach their final destination
The first three are in a more serious vein
Very good and very interesting
The second three take a more light hearted approach to the series
It's more of a romp than a serious three
But that is where the fun really starts
You have two identical people, one coming from nobility, the other a New York street smart woman who both share the same features
They decide to swop roles and try each others life style with surprises galore
There are several movies with the same plot line
The Prince and The Pauper
The Parent Trap
Monte Carlo
There might be others but the last three movies can also be related to a very popular TV SERIES
The movie with the same name was crap
The TV Series was brilliant
The name of the TV series is BEWITCHED and starting with The Princesses Switched Again the same situation occurs
A independent woman and a wacky cousin
Except in this case there are three roles played with a-plume but Vanessa Hudgens
Two serious and one Wacky
How she manages to master all three diverse roles is beyond belief
Each character she takes on has their own brand of personality totally different from the other two roles
In fact she takes on the different roles so differently one has a problem deserning who is who
I rate all six movies 10/10 because they entranced me so much that I have a date to rewatch them again next month
Like a drug I can't stop thinking of them while watching other movies
I must have more
While the above review has only touched on the first movie A Christmas Prince and more on the last three movies the reason I have done it like this is so that one can enjoy the whole series fully and properly.
The Princess Switch: Switched Again (2020)
Three times in two months two trilogies - there must be something good about these movies
This is a review of the six movies making up two trilogy series
Both my wife and I loved these six movies having now seen it three times in a short space of time
Under two months
This is the second movie in the Princess Switched series
A new character is brought in to enhance the series and she does it with Aplum and gusto relishing every minute of it
The Below review has been posted on each of the films for anyone just jumping into this three movie show
If you planning to watch this film please read below to see where it all starts
Go back and watch A Christmas Prince first hand it's two sequels then start on these three movies
I just want to say one thing to sum up this Trilogy
It's not actually a Trilogy but a double Trilogy made up of two parts
Although one can watch the two trilogies independently because they are both stand alone's there is a thread running through the two trilogies that link them together
To gain more insight into the six movies one has to start with this one
Once you have seen this movie the next one A Christmas Prince: the Royal Wedding is next
After that the A Christmas Prince: the Royal Baby must be watched
But it doesn't end there
We now start on the second Triology called the Princesses Switch
Also made of of three movies
The Princess Switch
The Princess Switch Again
And finally
The Princess Switch 3 : Romancing the Star
There are extreme references in the second Trilogy to the first lot
I'm not going to reveal what they are so as not to spoil the movies and encourage you to watch the two shows
Let's. Just say I'm addicted to this series
I mean why watch these six movies three times each in under two months and throughly enjoy them each time even knowing the two story lines
Of all the movies I have watched this collection is the only one that I have done it with and most certainly not within a two month viewing span
I admit I am a repeat offender
I do rewatch movies again and again
Reason being is that knowing what's going to happen gives a person insight as to why people do what they do to reach their final destination
The first three are in a more serious vein
Very good and very interesting
The second three take a more light hearted approach to the series
It's more of a romp than a serious three
But that is where the fun really starts
You have two identical people, one coming from nobility, the other a New York street smart woman who both share the same features
They decide to swop roles and try each others life style with surprises galore
There are several movies with the same plot line
The Prince and The Pauper
The Parent Trap
Monte Carlo
There might be others but the last three movies can also be related to a very popular TV SERIES
The movie with the same name was crap
The TV Series was brilliant
The name of the TV series is BEWITCHED and starting with The Princesses Switched Again the same situation occurs
A independent woman and a wacky cousin
Except in this case there are three roles played with a-plume but Vanessa Hudgens
Two serious and one Wacky
How she manages to master all three diverse roles is beyond belief
Each character she takes on has their own brand of personality totally different from the other two roles
In fact she takes on the different roles so differently one has a problem deserning who is who
I rate all six movies 10/10 because they entranced me so much that I have a date to rewatch them again next month
Like a drug I can't stop thinking of them while watching other movies
I must have more
While the above review has only touched on the first movie A Christmas Prince and more on the last three movies the reason I have done it like this is so that one can enjoy the whole series fully and properly.
The Princess Switch (2018)
Why have I watched this trilogy for the third time in three months
This is a review of the six movies making up two trilogy series
Both my wife and I loved these six movies having now seen it three times in a short space of time
Under two months
The Below review has been posted on each of the films for anyone just jumping into this three movie show
If you planning to watch this film please read below to see where it all starts
Go back and watch A Christmas prince first hand it's two sequels then start on these three movies
I just want to say one thing to sum up this Trilogy
It's not actually a Trilogy but a double Trilogy made up of two parts
Although one can watch the two trilogies independently because they are both stand alone's there is a thread running through the two trilogies that link them together
To gain more insight into the six movies one has to start with this one
Once you have seen this movie the next one A Christmas Prince: the Royal Wedding is next
After that the A Christmas Prince: the Royal Baby must be watched
But it doesn't end there
We now start on the second Triology called the Princesses Switch
Also made of of three movies
The Princess Switch
The Princess Switch Again
And finally
The Princess Switch 3 : Romancing the Star
There are extreme references in the second Trilogy to the first lot
I'm not going to reveal what they are so as not to spoil the movies and encourage you to watch the two shows
Let's. Just say I'm addicted to this series
I mean why watch these six movies three times each in under two months and throughly enjoy them each time even knowing the two story lines
Of all the movies I have watched this collection is the only one that I have done it with and most certainly not within a two month viewing span
I admit I am a repeat offender
I do rewatch movies again and again
Reason being is that knowing what's going to happen gives a person insight as to why people do what they do to reach their final destination
The first three are in a more serious vein
Very good and very interesting
The second three take a more light hearted approach to the series
It's more of a romp than a serious three
But that is where the fun really starts
You have two identical people, one coming from nobility, the other a New York street smart woman who both share the same features
They decide to swop roles and try each others life style with surprises galore
There are several movies with the same plot line
The Prince and The Pauper
The Parent Trap
Monte Carlo
There might be others but the last three movies can also be related to a very popular TV SERIES
The movie with the same name was crap
The TV Series was brilliant
The name of the TV series is BEWITCHED and starting with The Princesses Switched Again the same situation occurs
A independent woman and a wacky cousin
Except in this case there are three roles played with a-plume but Vanessa Hudgens
Two serious and one Wacky
How she manages to master all three diverse roles is beyond belief
Each character she takes on has their own brand of personality totally different from the other two roles
In fact she takes on the different roles so differently one has a problem deserning who is who
I rate all six movies 10/10 because they entranced me so much that I have a date to rewatch them again next month
Like a drug I can't stop thinking of them while watching other movies
I must have more
While the above review has only touched on the first movie A Christmas Prince and more on the last three movies the reason I have done it like this is so that one can enjoy the whole series fully and properly.
A Christmas Prince: The Royal Baby (2019)
This is the third part of the series review on this six part series of two semi independent triologys that I have watched three times in two months
Both my wife and I throughly enjoyed this two part triology
This is the third movie of the set and hopefully b there will be a sequel to it just like I hope there will be a sequel to the second trilogy as well
I just want to say one thing to sum up this Trilogy
It's not actually a Trilogy but a double Trilogy made up of two parts
Although one can watch the two trilogies independently because they are both stand alone's there is a thread running through the two trilogies that link them together
To gain more insight into the six movies one has to start with this one
Once you have seen this movie the next one A Christmas Prince: the Royal Wedding is next
After that the A Christmas Prince: the Royal Baby must be watched
But it doesn't end there
We now start on the second Triology called the Princesses Switch
Also made of of three movies
The Princess Switch
The Princess Switch Again
And finally
The Princess Switch 3 : Romancing the Star
There are extreme references in the second Trilogy to the first lot
I'm not going to reveal what they are so as not to spoil the movies and encourage you to watch the two shows
Let's. Just say I'm addicted to this series
I mean why watch these six movies three times each in under two months and throughly enjoy them each time even knowing the two story lines
Of all the movies I have watched this collection is the only one that I have done it with and most certainly not within a two month viewing span
I admit I am a repeat offender
I do rewatch movies again and again
Reason being is that knowing what's going to happen gives a person insight as to why people do what they do to reach their final destination
The first three are in a more serious vein
Very good and very interesting
The second three take a more light hearted approach to the series
It's more of a romp than a serious three
But that is where the fun really starts
You have two identical people, one coming from nobility, the other a New York street smart woman who both share the same features
They decide to swop roles and try each others life style with surprises galore
There are several movies with the same plot line
The Prince and The Pauper
The Parent Trap
Monte Carlo
There might be others but the last three movies can also be related to a very popular TV SERIES
The movie with the same name was crap
The TV Series was brilliant
The name of the TV series is BEWITCHED and starting with The Princesses Switched Again the same situation occurs
A independent woman and a wacky cousin
Except in this case there are three roles played with a-plume but Vanessa Hudgens
Two serious and one Wacky
How she manages to master all three diverse roles is beyond belief
Each character she takes on has their own brand of personality totally different from the other two roles
In fact she takes on the different roles so differently one has a problem deserning who is who
I rate all six movies 10/10 because they entranced me so much that I have a date to rewatch them again next month
Like a drug I can't stop thinking of them while watching other movies
I must have more
While the above review has only touched on the first movie A Christmas Prince and more on the last three movies the reason I have done it like this is so that one can enjoy the whole series fully and properly.
A Christmas Prince: The Royal Wedding (2018)
Part two of six movies that I love
Contrary to the critics I loved this movie and so did my wife
I just want to say one thing to sum up this Trilogy
It's not actually a Trilogy but a double Trilogy made up of two parts
Although one can watch the two trilogies independently because they are both stand alone's there is a thread running through the two trilogies that link them together
To gain more insight into the six movies one has to start with A Christmas Prince
Once you have seen this movie the next one A Christmas Prince: the Royal Wedding is next
After that the A Christmas Prince: the Royal Baby must be watched
But it doesn't end there
We now start on the second Triology called the Princesses Switch
Also made of of three movies
The Princess Switch
The Princess Switch Again
And finally
The Princess Switch 3 : Romancing the Star
There are extreme references in the second Trilogy to the first lot
I'm not going to reveal what they are so as not to spoil the movies and encourage you to watch the two shows
Let's. Just say I'm addicted to this series
I mean why watch these six movies three times each in under two months and throughly enjoy them each time even knowing the two story lines
Of all the movies I have watched this collection is the only one that I have done it with and most certainly not within a two month viewing span
I admit I am a repeat offender
I do rewatch movies again and again
Reason being is that knowing what's going to happen gives a person insight as to why people do what they do to reach their final destination
The first three are in a more serious vein
Very good and very interesting
The second three take a more light hearted approach to the series
It's more of a romp than a serious three
But that is where the fun really starts
You have two identical people, one coming from nobility, the other a New York street smart woman who both share the same features
They decide to swop roles and try each others life style with surprises galore
There are several movies with the same plot line
The Prince and The Pauper
The Parent Trap
Monte Carlo
There might be others but the last three movies can also be related to a very popular TV SERIES
The movie with the same name was crap
The TV Series was brilliant
The name of the TV series is BEWITCHED and starting with The Princesses Switched Again the same situation occurs
A independent woman and a wacky cousin
Except in this case there are three roles played with a-plume but Vanessa Hudgens
Two serious and one Wacky
How she manages to master all three diverse roles is beyond belief
Each character she takes on has their own brand of personality totally different from the other two roles
In fact she takes on the different roles so differently one has a problem deserning who is who
I rate all six movies 10/10 because they entranced me so much that I have a date to rewatch them again next month
Like a drug I can't stop thinking of them while watching other movies
I must have more
While the above review has only touched on the first movie A Christmas Prince and more on the last three movies the reason I have done it like this is so that one can enjoy the whole series fully and properly.
Our Man Flint (1966)
How times change
I originally saw this movie when I was about fourteen and loved it
It was tough, exciting, beautiful woman the works
When I started subscribing to My Family Cinema Streaming service this was one of the movies I looked up with keenness
I was excited when I found it and saved it to my favourites to add to my range of movies I wanted to watch
Sadly now as a sixty nine year old person my views about it have changed
The years bring new prospectives on the movies of yesteryear and the stories
Yes it was still good
Enjoyed the story, the plot, the actors, the movie itself
The idea behind the reason for the movie was also good BUT there was something different about it
THE GOOD - strangely enough the basis for the film was good
Let's get the world to destroy all the weapons of war so we can all live in peace - brilliant idea
With a hundred seconds to midnight the idea of the scientists was a good one
However the BAD
Using murder and violence to achieve your goals is not a good idea
Using brainwashing techniques to turn woman into pleasure units and Zombies is very male chalvanistic and an abuse of womens rights
Making them to be used for man's pleasure - definitely not on
Destroying the island and the abuses been performed there definitely A good idea
Killing off a lot of innocent woman a very bad idea
They did not come willingly but were all induced to come by seduction and subterfuge
Sadly at the end they all perished when the Island exploded
To me this is what makes the film so tragic
Ok - I'm looking at it Fifty six years later and both mine and the rest of the worlds thinking has changed and this is a strong point of what is right and wrong
While I'm not one of the people who have righteous views on how things should be and tip toe around things to avoid hurting someone's feelings this movie does have some very negative points to it
As I said
I did enjoy the movie - it was good for it's time but now it does leave a very bitter taste in my mouth over the over exploitation of woman
It might have been a spoof on James Bond but James Bond had a code about him that cared about other people
Right up to Pierce Bronson James Bond CARED about the welfare of those around him
He avoided casualties except in the case of absolute necessity
Dalton and Williams just went hell for leather and if you stood in their way your were mowed down
Would I recommend this movie
Yes I would but purely from an entertainment point of view
From an emotional and perspective point of view NO
But that's my opinion
Others might differ
I think it just depends on one's point of view and determining what is right and what is wrong in todays society.