Change Your Image
markricks-68-975207
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Prey (2022)
Amazing movie
I recently watched "Prey" on Hulu several times last year, and I loved it! The story is fascinating, and the visuals are stunning. I was so impressed that I decided to purchase the DVD in 4K quality. It's a great item to add to your movie collection.
The only downside is that it wasn't shown in movie theaters, which is a shame since it's such a fantastic movie. I wish more people could watch it. If you're a fan of the Predator franchise, "Prey" has a compelling storyline, breathtaking visuals, and excellent characters. I highly recommend watching it.
I heard that they're working on another installment, and I'm really excited for it!
Abbott Elementary: Librarian (2024)
Cree Summer, Baby!
I was over the moon excited after watching this week's episode of Abbott Elementary! And how cool was it to to see the legendary Cree Summer back on screen? And her voice acting skills are nothing short of amazing.
The creators of the show deserve a standing ovation for bringing her back. The students' reactions were absolutely authentic, and it added to the charm.
I am eagerly anticipating the twists and turns that Melissa's roommate scandal throughout the rest of the season. Hahahahaha @ Mr. Johnson's reactions!
And let's keep giving love and flowers to Quinta Brunson, she's a national treasure!
Poor Things (2023)
What did I just watch?
To whom it may concern,
I recently watched the Oscar-nominated movie called "Poor Things" and felt somewhat bewildered. The movie had a unique and humorous tone that left me feeling perplexed. The acting by William, Emma, and Mark was exceptional. And the cinematography was suburb. I believe the movie could have been shorter. For instance, they could have trimmed 30-40 minutes of the film that was spent in Paris. Overall, I do not have a desire to re-watch it. I am left with questions such as "What is happening?" and "What have I just watched?" that continue to linger in my mind.
Respectfully Yours,
Bella Baxter.
Matt Rife: Natural Selection (2023)
Horrible
His crowd work is good. Which got him famous on social media. Truth is he cannot write jokes. This is the second special I have watched, first one was on YouTube, and they are both really bad. He's 28 years old, so young enough to learn from his mistakes. Hopefully he'll do that and becomes a success as a stand-up comedian. But right now he's afraid of being pigeonholed and is alienating the people that got him famous. If you're a straight white male comedian who is being compared to Gary Owens, who by the way is absolutely fantastic, why would you shy away from that? That? That's a strength to rely on. Not a weakness.
Blue Eye Samurai (2023)
Outstanding
I'm blown away by the animation, storytelling and the character arts. Arts. I'm hoping that Netflix has more than two seasons because this show is absolutely incredible. The story, the visuals and to have such a classic cast to the voice acting chef's kiss man. Being a woman is tough enough being a woman in 1600s had to be held being a woman in a 1600 Japan, Jesus. I'm so happy I avoided any and all spoilers relating to the show. Highly recommend it. Wonder how many days is going to take for me to want to rewatch it? Oh just one day that seems cool. Can't wait for season 2 to air. Hopefully it won't be too long based on the writers strike.
Project Greenlight: A New Generation (2023)
Good relaunch
This show was always fantastic. The process from start to finish is wild. Obviously the biggest draw is giving opportunities where there were none.
My biggest criticism about this relaunch of the show is that the mentors were so busy with their own projects that the director was left on their own.
Hopefully in future seasons they'll find mentors that have ample downtime to coach, instruct, and guide the directors so that their projects ultimately look the best.
Kudos to all the companies involved in giving a director an opportunity to make a feature film. I imagine this learning process is something that they'll never forget. Bottom line, I enjoyed it, even the dynamic between the movie crew and the TV crew because that's real life.
Asteroid City (2023)
Can't win them all
Can't win them all. I guess. If I were to rate all of his movies this would definitely be at the bottom or close to it. This ensemble cast seems wasted on the script that was dry, went nowhere and was all about nothing.
I'll give this another watch but right now I truly don't understand what happened, and worst. I don't have a connection with any of the characters. Which normally in any movie especially with Wes Anderson isn't the case
During the pandemic I watched a lot of movies and TV shows. Some friends suggested including Wes Anderson movies to the mix, so I did. I learned to appreciate his style and the actors that he works with.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Subspace Rhapsody (2023)
We Won!
I don't have the words to express how much I love this episode. Everything about it was quirky was fun. If they had hair they let it down. It's just absolutely amazing. I'm not one for musicals and I don't know if I'm going to watch musicals, but that's the thing about Star Trek. What you think you like or don't like? This show has a tendency to maybe sway you the other way a little bit. Kudos to all that were involved making this idea a reality. And specifically let's give a special shout out to Uhura. Without her, we wouldn't be able to have gotten through this. The origin, story and character arcs are incredible. Thank you, Star Trek! 🖖🏾
The Bear: Fishes (2023)
Absolutely Fantastic
This was an incredible episode. And a master class and generational trauma. I have to say before the pandemic I wasn't much of a TV show kind of person. Meaning I would watch TV but I would limit myself to three shows. It's too long of an explanation but just know it was dumb. Anyway, back to fishes, if John burns. All doesn't get an Emmy for guest appearance on a TV show then I would be a shame. Does nothing in this show that I didn't like. From the beginning with the pacing, the absolutely chaotic kitchen, the close-ups, the clocks, the timers, and just a realistic look at what families are like, especially during the holidays. Special. Special kudos to the directors for deciding to use film on this episode, because it added to the overall story. Once again. Again, this is got to be one of the best episodes of TV I've seen in a while. Can't wait to finish the season!
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: Charades (2023)
Favorite Episode So Far
When I saw the previews for this episode I thought it was going to be crazy. But after watching it and laughing and pausing and realizing that these characters are 100% whole, this is my absolute favorite episode so far. This may not mean much coming from a person who loves Star Trek since he was a kid, but I got to tell you the way Spock is acting human. Maybe a call back to the original series but this is so well done. Bravo to the entire crew, the writers, the actors and the staff. If there is an episode of TV in the modern era, that would explain why you should pay the writers what they're worth, as well as the actors point them to this episode of Strange New Worlds.
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
Lots of fun, great start for next phase
I'm not sure what everybody was complaining about. I avoided the spoilers and bought the movie. Watched it last night on Amazon Prime. It was a lot of fun, and a great introduction to the MCU phase. I'm glad Marvel is leaning into thier weird side because seeing MODOK was awesome. Yes, there's a ton of CGI, yes, the storyline seems somewhat different from the comics. But overall the movie did a good job with these completely oddball list of characters. Anyways looking forward to seeing more in the next phase of shows and movies. I've said this before: Based on on some of the critics reviews it seems the dislike of hate is forced. I have zero regrets buying this and enjoying it at home and will absolutely watch it again.
Uncharted (2022)
Good action movie based off a video game
I'm not sure why this movie keeps getting negative reviews. It's a really good action movie based off of PlayStation video game. Did people come into this movie thinking it was going to be deep? Plot twisting? Mind bending? Maybe just sit back and enjoy it for what it is. Also having a legend like Antonio Banderas plus in my opinion. If anyone knows. Tom Holland, they know he probably did his on stunts too. Which was pretty cool to me. Watch the movie's post credit scene and it looks like there's going to be a second one which is cool. Anyway, I enjoyed it and I would rewatch it. Looking forward to more of this.
Rick and Morty: Rest and Ricklaxation (2017)
The Absolute Best
I've watched the restaurant scene 100 times. It's what initially got me watching the show. Now after watching the full episode, it's absolutely my favorite. Hahaha
*tink*
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law: A Normal Amount of Rage (2022)
Excellent Origin Story
Couldn't ask for a better comic relief and superheroes. I hope this series confirms that bomb reviews by naysayers is absurd. Well done and looking forward for more. (The back-n-forth banter between Jennifer and Bruce was fantastic. "STEVE RODGERS FU----!!"
Harley Quinn: It's a Swamp Thing (2022)
Guest Voices - FTW
EDIT: This episode was STILL pretty funny. Even though I added the wrong details in the review at first. Lololol. All jokes aside I really hope WB/D doesn't cancel this series. Hysterical.
Harley Quinn: A Thief, A Mole, An Orgy (2022)
Eyes Wide Shut
Only Harley Quinn could walk into the Court of Owls, without a plan, have a fight in the bathroom, an argument and a loving moment w/ Poison Ivy All during an orgy based on Eyes Wide Shut. I love this show!
Harley Quinn: The 83rd Annual Villy Awards (2022)
Eyes Wide Shut
Only Harley Quinn could walk into the Court of Owls, without a plan, have a fight in the bathroom, an argument and a loving moment w/ Poison Ivy -- All during an orgy based on Eyes Wide Shut. This is my favorite episode of the season so far. Hysterical!
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Screams in Goat
This was was a great, comedic, love story, that happened to have superheroes in it. Anyone who doesn't like this movie forgot how to have fun. Brilliant!
*screams in goat*
Catwoman: Hunted (2022)
Ignore the Negative Reviews
I wasn't expecting this to be funny, jazzy and as entertaining as it was. Give it a shot. Just watched it on HBO Max and it was a lot of fun. Give it a shot. The intro alone was cool as hell.
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (2022)
Funny Raw and Comfortable
This is an outstanding show. Jerrod has one of the smartest minds out there. He's a refreshing breath of fresh, funny air. I wasn't expecting the emotions but he really made everyone feel at ease. One day we'll be able to exist without the need to hide who we are and who we love. Looking forward to getting my PhD once I turn 90. Bravo.
The 355 (2022)
Outstanding
I get why this movie is getting low ratings from critics. They probably think it needed more men to be in charge. Not sure why this movie is getting low ratings from users. This was everything you wanted in an action movie esp a spy flick. Anyway I loved it.
What If...?: What If... Captain Carter Were the First Avenger? (2021)
Excellent so far
Growing up the What If comic book series was one of my favorites. The animated series on Disney+ fantastic! #S1E1.
Sarah Cooper: Everything's Fine (2020)
Next time
I love Sarah and think she's funny. This special wasn't. It seemed a bit rushed. I'm happy for her, wish her well, and hopefully the next one will be better. I understand that COVID plays a role with production but the writing needed more work.
Antebellum (2020)
Great movie. Period.
I don't agree with anyone giving this movie anything less than 7 stars. Like what did you watch? This was a great from start to finish. And if you're triggered about race relations, I'm assuming you haven't watched what's going on in the past 4 years. I bet these same people who didn't like Antebellum liked The Hunt. Anyways, solid script, great acting, terrific plot, well done. Will be purchasing this as soon as possible.