Change Your Image
rtorsitano
Reviews
Fear the Walking Dead: All I See Is Red (2023)
Seeing Red Again... and Again... and Again
Not a fan of this episode at all. Overall I like the show, and I agree with many other fans that it's not a great series. But this episode was very tough to sit thru, which I did just to keep up with the story lines.
The whole Morgan "seeing red" thing was over done and a bit too far-fetched, even for this show. Gonna keep watching, and I hope the episodes get better than this one! And, I still love Madison!!
Speaking of far-fetched, the scene at the swamp with Shrike and what's left of her father was way over the top. I find it hard to believe he would show up in consecutive scene sequences, but I guess it made the story "work"!!
Ozark: The Beginning of the End (2022)
Person That Gave It a 1 Because Wendy is Annoying... is Annoying
Great episode, great characters. Love Wendy too! Wish there were many more seasons, but will just have to enjoy the last one. Hoping the best for the Byrdes, well... except Jonah.... haha. Loving the plot so far this season!!
Don't Look Up (2021)
Don't Look... At All
So bad, please do not watch... I am trying to save you and all of mankind from this horrible movie. And Jonah Hill is extremely awful, which I already knew. The premise is interesting, but it actually embodies everything you hate about humanity today! Why, why did I waaaaaatch??
Clickbait: The Mistress (2021)
Not the best episode...
This is probably the worst episode, at least so far. Still enjoying the series though. Although I am still wondering why they made Pia look like Helga from Hey Arnold!
Billions: Victory Smoke (2021)
Don't Be Hatin'... Same As It Ever Was!
First, they have ALWAYS spoken in metaphors and quotes in this show... EVERY... SINGLE... EPISODE. If you no likey, no watchy! Also, they obviously wanted to work in the reality of COVID with Axe working remotely from quarantine and all the video calls. Nothing wrong with that! If that surprises you, have you watched any new TV productions since the pandemic started??? The only strike I see in this episode is the casting of Bogosian. Uber awful! Why???? But, still a great episode!
Bloodline: Part 21 (2016)
Could be rated higher...
... if they casted better actors. Jane and Nolan (and Ben) are the worst characters. Maybe it's because of these actors aren't very good. But I cringe every time one of these three are on screen. Good story, but not so great writing or acting.
American Horror Story: Valerie Solanas Died for Your Sins: Scumbag (2017)
Skip It
Save your time and read an on-line synopsis. This wasn't just the most boring AHS episode... It was up there with the most boring episodes of any series I've watched. They could have condensed this story to 10 mins and added it to the beginning of S7:E8, and we wouldn't have missed a beat. Oh well... it's only 1 episode. And, no, Lena's performance wasn't especially noteworthy.
Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (2021)
Bunch of Idiots
None of the attention-hungry internet sleuths are credible, so why include the footage?? Opinions are not based on science, just fleeting thoughts. I'm embarrassed for these people! GET A LIFE!!