Change Your Image
runner140
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Emily the Criminal (2022)
Not good people
Synopsis: Horrible people, making a series of bad decisions that endanger themselves and harm others ending with one of the said horrible people creating more horrible people.
Writing: 5/10
Acting: 8/10
Directing: 7/10
Production: 8/10
Not as clever or nuanced as I assume the writer/director thinks this film is. I'm sure this film is a narrative about second chances or something like that but this did not work because there was not enough connection made with Emily. Yes, she's desperate but she turns greedy real fast. Subtract the assault charge and what's left is a strong argument for expiring misdemeanors from records after a certain period of time.
Aubrey Plaza and Theo Rossi are great!
My Daughter's Killer (2022)
Good storytelling but...
This is a really good story and I thought it was engaging. Certainly gives the viewer a lot to think about regarding parenting and the lengths parents go to for their children. But...the English voiceover does make this documentary difficult to watch. The native audio and the voiceover do seem to be at the same volume and this makes it sound like people are talking over each other. I was so engaged with the film though that I switched to just English subtitles, that was better but found the subtitles weren't on the screen long enough. So then I muted the film and just read the English subtitles. I was personally satisfied with the outcome.
White Hot: The Rise & Fall of Abercrombie & Fitch (2022)
Eewwugh!!
This documentary is not helpful. In fact it is an utter failure. It's not interesting, there's no story to tell or problem to solve. The best part of this film are the other reviews that are more thoughtful than this one.
Taco Bell: Web of Fries (2018)
No trailer?
Why is there no trailer for this movie? I think so many more people would benefit from this film if a trailer existed. It's hard to tell just how powerful this film's message is by reading the description. C'mon, man!
Bad Vegan: Fame. Fraud. Fugitives. (2022)
Hoofing farts
So this guy Anthony Strangis is a gambling addict who is perpetually high off of hoofing his own farts. His farts are reeeeaaallly potent because he manages to make anyone within hoofing distance to also become perpetually high even from just second hand hoofing. Including his alcoholic, wife-beater wearing father, his smells-like-teen-spirit ex-wife, his probably well-meaninged mother-in-law, and even adorable-but-not-a-good-judge-of-character-for-a-dog Leon. And then there's Sharma. The star of our show. She inhaled the majority of his second hand farts because she believed that Anthony could make her dog (Leon) immortal. I can't say I blame her for wanting to believe that, Leon is a cutie But to quote the great Joe Biden, "com'on man!?!"
I'm not mad at Sharma. I have compassion for her because I can see that she has undiagnosed Asperger's Syndrome. All of the signs are there and I do sincerely hope that she makes this connection soon so that she can heal. But I am mad at the people in her life who love and care for her for not being more aggressive about looking out for her. Especially since more than a few said she had not been acting like herself or even sounding like herself. Wtf!
That said, this all could have been avoided if Anthony Strangis would have just boarded the ship with the rest of the Heaven's Gate cult like he was supposed to.
Eight stars for production value and storytelling. Minus two stars for glorifying morons. Since this story wasn't much of a cautionary tale. I think this guy managed to find the two people on planet earth who would believe that he was immortal. 8-2=6
Anywhoo, have a nice day now.
Brazen (2022)
Holy boobs, Batman!
Me thinks that this was a bit too racy for The Hallmark Channel, which is really where it belongs, and that's how it ended up on Netflix. But I watched it anyway cause Ive always had a girl crush on Alyssa Milano and now I'm just jealous of her boobs.
I feel like everyone involved in this film was just casually in town at the same time and they sorta decided they'd make a movie in a few minutes.
I got the sense they all know how to act but they had to dumb down their efforts to fit the budget and the audience. That's usually the case with all Hallmark films and the reason I know this is because my mother in law has it on 24/7. This is great to have on in the background if you are trying to take a nap.
'Twas the Fight Before Christmas (2021)
Good story,
I'm not a fan of HOA's in the least bit but I'm even less of a fan of bullies. And even less of bullies who feel entitled to throw their weight around to get what they want and revel in wasting the time and resources of the world at large. I hope Mr. Morris watches himself in the film, reads these reviews, and takes a good long hard look in the mirror and realizes everyone knows he never acted in good faith nor is he a good Christian. News flash, Morris, Christmas isn't about lights and gross displays of entitlement and the desire to be the center of attention. It's about loving and helping OTHERS!! You could have helped so many people with the money you spent on your show.
For the record, the filmmakers did an excellent job with the story.
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
Grrr...disappointed
There was no twist at the end. This is just some stupid psychopathic stalker to the 100th degree. So sick of this vapid bunk.
The Undoing (2020)
Not even entertaining
The flaws in this story are insurmountable and tiring. I'm watching so much less tv and films lately because of how vapid it has become. This is another nail in the coffin.
The Empty Man (2020)
Finally...
We get an appropriate and realistic reaction from a character in a movie when some weird stuff happens. @1:34:34.
Winchester (2018)
10 stars for set direction and art department
I think I would have liked this movie better if I didn't know the real story of Sarah Winchester. If I attempt to remove that understanding from my thoughts then this is a somewhat enjoyable ghost story - minus the overt anti-gun subtext.
Big Sky (2020)
Rare instance...
Where the reviews are actually accurate. This show is beyond silly. It's barely watchable but I watched it anyway because I needed something to watch while I was waiting for paint to dry (literally). The first 9 episodes were tolerable and while I don't resent the switch in tone or plot (which is typical of a series) I just found the plot after episode 9 to be silly. I found myself constantly rolling my eyes at the dialogue and the silly decisions the writers chose to make for their characters. Good tv if you like having something on in the background that you don't have to fully pay attention to.
The Swerve (2018)
Well done
An accurate depiction of the weight and tragedy of depression. There isn't anything I can write that hasn't been written in any other positive review. If you are cynical about depression or emotions in general then skip this one.
Why Did You Kill Me? (2021)
reap what you sow
This film is highlighting people who have made bad choices experiencing the consequences of those choices. All of this is tragic. When you know better you do better. Hopefully everyone, now, knows better. This story was NOT relatable, unless you are a gang member of any type (banger, MC club, cult leader, antifa). I don't like glorifying these lifestyles in any way whether through fiction or non-fiction and I know viewing this film sends a signal to Netflix/Hollywood that people want these types of documentary stories told. I regret watching this because of that notion.
I Care a Lot (2020)
propaganda
This film is rife with leftist propaganda, and the ending isn't that satisfying.
Tell Me Your Secrets (2021)
Perfect metaphor
For the way American culture works right now. Cruddy people do whatever they want and blame good people for it.
Amazon, please embrace the limited series format. I know there's going to be a season 2 but there shouldn't be.
Hell Fest (2018)
I'm too old for this sheet
Slasher film
Not good
Not fun
Not even entertaining
Not clever
it's time for me to move on from this genre and just stick with thrillers
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina: Chapter Thirty-Two: The Imp of the Perverse (2020)
Yea, I'm with the other reviewers.
This episode became too much woke in the penultimate scene. This all is getting boring.
Prodigal Son: It's All in the Execution (2021)
Did not appreciate the sub-plot
It was poorly executed and implausible. Probably won't watch the show any longer if the writers are going to continue to virtue signal it's audience.
Unhinged (2020)
I hate you, Hollywood!
And I hate myself for picking this movie to watch AND paying for it. Sorry fellow movie viewers, this one was just too much for me. Too unrealistic, too infuriating, too sensationalized, and too inaccurate. Just call the police immediately if you're being harassed on the road...as long as you don't live in an area that has defunded them. They may as well have named the antagonist 2020! That said, none of us need any more reminders of how difficult the year was.
Watch it if you want, I can't tell you what to do, just don't pay for it.
Knock Knock (2015)
I'm too old for this crud
I hate when movies peepee me off, even when they are smart and intelligent and brilliant which this movie is not in my opinion - I just hate the emotion of anger and resent any media that makes me feel it. So there.
Anyhoo, I hated how vapid the female stars are in this film and the over-sexualizing of "all the things" in our culture is just so overdone. These *itches went from cutesy to cuntry girls in 20 movie time minutes, what the what? There is no notable reason why these chicks messed with Evan to begin with. Roth, the director, did a poor job portraying that these ladies were sociopaths just hell bent on ruining some poor sap's life - ya, know just a day in the life of a female. 'Cause all us females know that all you men are just gonna cheat so we may as well get used to threesomes. Grow up ladies. And then they took his effing dog??!?!!?!?! Oh hell no!
The other three stars are because, clearly, it did it's job. Although it didn't entertain me, it did make me feel something albeit my least favorite emotion. I can't tell you what to do with your life so go ahead and watch it, or don't, if you do it will probably make you feel something for sure. I just can't guarantee that you'll enjoy it. If you want to watch a movie similar to this that is intelligent and honestly frightening, go watch Funny Games - either version will do. I'm gonna go clear my palate by watching dog videos.
PS - I couldn't help but think that even Keanu Reeves thought the script was laughable. I thought I caught an incredulous giggled look on his face in a few scenes.